Installing A Subpanel - Electrical - Page 3 - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum
Advertisement


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Old 02-10-2010, 10:38 AM   #31
Just call me Andrew
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 2,271
Rewards Points: 1,032
Default


Would using a flexible type conduit make more sense if there will be lots of turns?
__________________
Andrew

secutanudu is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 02-10-2010, 10:38 AM   #32
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 32
Rewards Points: 25
Default


yes you can Amp-probe your panel while you have everything on. I have a tester its a fluke tester its a great one. it will amp probe, continuity, voltage dc and ac, its a great all aeround meter, for about 100 bucks, i wouldnt buy anything else.
www.kiesub.com/catalog/fluke-t5-600.jpg

Once you amp-probe your panel you will know more about how much juice you drawing.
longbeach1125 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 02-10-2010, 10:41 AM   #33
Just call me Andrew
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 2,271
Rewards Points: 1,032
Default


Longbeach: I have the same tester

Not sure if the jaw will fit around 200-amp cable, but I can just use the probes to test from the main breaker screw to the neutral bus.
__________________
Andrew

secutanudu is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 02-10-2010, 10:54 AM   #34
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 32
Rewards Points: 25
Default


good call scuba, most of the wire i have been using lately is rated both thhn and thwn
longbeach1125 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2010, 12:00 PM   #35
Licensed Pro
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: SC
Posts: 1,571
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by secutanudu View Post
Longbeach: I have the same tester

Not sure if the jaw will fit around 200-amp cable, but I can just use the probes to test from the main breaker screw to the neutral bus.
You can measure voltage that way, but not amperage.
__________________
"Life is hard. Life is harder when you're stupid." John Wayne
HouseHelper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2010, 01:15 PM   #36
Just call me Andrew
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 2,271
Rewards Points: 1,032
Default


Oh, really? Amps can only be measured with the clamp meters? That is disappointing!
__________________
Andrew

secutanudu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2010, 02:24 PM   #37
Member
 
47_47's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Springville, NY
Posts: 2,585
Rewards Points: 320
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by secutanudu View Post
four 6AWG THHN wires
Use (2)#6 blacks for hot (1)#6 white for neutral and a # 10 green for the ground.
47_47 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2010, 02:53 PM   #38
Just call me Andrew
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 2,271
Rewards Points: 1,032
Default


Why is the ground allowed to be smaller? Just curious.
__________________
Andrew

secutanudu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2010, 03:09 PM   #39
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default


The ground is not supposed to carry current, so not required to be same size - my understanding



Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2010, 03:26 PM   #40
Just call me Andrew
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 2,271
Rewards Points: 1,032
Default


But if something goes wrong...it could carry as much as the breaker would allow, right? Ideally only for a split second until the breaker tripped, though.
__________________
Andrew

secutanudu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2010, 03:28 PM   #41
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default


Right...it would carry power for a fraction of a second...possibly a millisecond



Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2010, 09:11 AM   #42
Just call me Andrew
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 2,271
Rewards Points: 1,032
Default


I'm having some trouble understanding the table below. I see lots of different numbers in the #6 row, some as high as 75 amps allowed.

I have been told (I think) earlier in this thread that my limits are:

55 Amps - #6 nm-b (romex) - is this "TW" cable?
65 Amps - #6 THHN/THWN in conduit.

Yet I see THHN listed as 75 amps. I know I am missing something here....

__________________
Andrew

secutanudu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2010, 09:30 AM   #43
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default


NMB uses the 60c column
THWN/THHN uses the 75c column
Which column you use is also based on your equipment
Some (older ?) equipment is only rated for 60c

The 90c column I think is only used for service feed



Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2010, 09:46 AM   #44
Just call me Andrew
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 2,271
Rewards Points: 1,032
Default


Thanks for clearing that up. Is there a table in the NEC (I assume there is one somewhere) that shows voltage dropoff over long-distance runs? I can't seem to find it.

Also - I assume there are rules regarding placement of a subpanel (clearance from walls, etc). Where can I find those?

Thanks a lot.
__________________
Andrew

secutanudu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2010, 09:52 AM   #45
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default


Link to a voltage drop calc that I use:

http://www.csgnetwork.com/voltagedropcalc.html

Clearance around panel required :





Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Grounding a Subpanel Craigman Electrical 25 12-07-2009 07:25 PM
Problems with Square D Subpanel bltglt507 Electrical 16 12-04-2009 08:44 PM
Advice on installing a subpanel... perpetualjon Electrical 25 07-16-2009 04:47 PM
A few slightly different questions on subpanel wiring. Chris Dopp Electrical 8 06-26-2009 09:45 PM
installing a subpanel from 10/2 wire. d_skutnik Electrical 7 10-08-2008 05:35 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts