Installing An Outside Outlet - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum
Advertisement


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Display Modes
Old 09-11-2011, 04:23 PM   #1
Wire Chewer
 
Red Squirrel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 3,575
Rewards Points: 578
Default

Installing an outside outlet


I want to install two outside outlets on my garage. One very high up for the Christmas lights and one for plugging in the car in the winter. It's brick. Do I just cut a hole into the brick, put in some hydrolic cement, insert an outside rated box, and run regular romex to the box? Or do I need outside rated wire for that? Is the hydrolic cement sufficient for waterproofing, or should I do anything else?
Red Squirrel is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 09-11-2011, 04:51 PM   #2
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 26
Rewards Points: 25
Default


Not sure of you're installation situations. What we normally do is run the conductors outside of the house in water tight conduit to weather proof surface mount boxes. With a thhn/thwn type wire (No outer jacket on the wire like romex or armored cable) feeding it. And of coarse a gfci receptacle or circut breaker.
AlKapone is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 09-12-2011, 08:33 AM   #3
Wire Chewer
 
Red Squirrel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 3,575
Rewards Points: 578
Default


Can I still use romex? Will be easier than buying 3 rolls of wire (one black one white, one bare) Then again guess it would not hurt to have.
Red Squirrel is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 09-12-2011, 10:40 AM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 297
Rewards Points: 256
Default


Some stores sell THHN wire by the foot.
michaelcherr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2011, 10:52 AM   #5
A "Handy Husband"
 
rjniles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Carolina Low Country
Posts: 11,190
Rewards Points: 888
Default


Squirrel,

Not sure about Canada, but down here as long as the romex goes through the wall directly into the box it is compliant.
__________________
My electrical answers are based on 2017 NEC, you may have local amendments.

Location: Coastal South Carolina
rjniles is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to rjniles For This Useful Post:
AlKapone (09-13-2011), Code05 (09-12-2011)
Old 09-13-2011, 07:21 PM   #6
Wire Chewer
 
Red Squirrel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 3,575
Rewards Points: 578
Default


Good to know, that's pretty much what I figured too.
Red Squirrel is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
installing an outlet for an above ground pool. pbhound Electrical 2 05-22-2010 11:03 PM
NEC for installing an outlet in a crawl-space? kooshball Electrical 7 03-28-2010 08:15 PM
Installing 120VAC Outlet DK75 Electrical 4 11-26-2007 03:51 PM
Help on installing a 220v outlet BobRankin Electrical 24 10-23-2007 05:32 PM
installing a light fixture on a switch controlled outlet Unregistered Electrical 1 02-24-2004 10:51 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts