Installing An Outlet For An Above Ground Pool. - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum
Advertisement


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Old 05-21-2010, 09:32 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 2
Rewards Points: 10
Question

installing an outlet for an above ground pool.


first off i would like to thank you all for your help.

im getting a little confused with section 680, especially sections 680.21 (5) "cord-and-plug connections. pool associated motors shall be permitted to employ cord-and-plug connections. the flexible cord shall not exceed 900mm (3 ft) in length. the flexible cord shall include an equipment grounding conductor sized in accordance with 250.122 and shall terminate in a grounding-type attachment plug."

and

section 680.22 (1)(2) "(circulation and sanitation systems, and equipment) employ a locking configuration."

does this mean that i need to cut off the end of the cord that was supplied with the motor and place a new plug that will twist and lock into a locking receptacle?

im installing a single circuit 120 v 20 amp line; the receptacle is rated at 20A GFCI, it will be in a weather proof housing. i called the city inspector and he said that i needed to have the locking receptacle.

can someone please clear the muddy waters for me.

thanks again.
pbhound is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 05-21-2010, 09:42 PM   #2
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 12,405
Rewards Points: 3,654
Default


I agree with the locking plug request. However, cutting the cord cap off the pump will void the listing. I don't know why the pumps can't come with a twist lock card cap.
__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 05-22-2010, 11:03 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 2
Rewards Points: 10
Default


would a locking receptacle box be ok?

oh and i went to lowes to day to find a locking plug and receptacle and all i could find were ones for a generator. is this the item that im supposed to use?

Last edited by pbhound; 05-22-2010 at 11:09 PM.
pbhound is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
help with installing light with no ground jayp Electrical 2 02-05-2010 10:07 AM
Grounding an above ground pool wcolon Electrical 18 09-02-2009 02:25 PM
installing an electrical outlet with 3 sets of wires + ground dsparks Electrical 7 07-08-2009 06:18 PM
Replacing cord on a 1.5 hp above ground pool pump LeeAmes Electrical 23 04-20-2009 01:45 PM
Outlet without Ground water_cutter101 Electrical 10 12-30-2007 08:25 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts