Installing An InWall Oven Electrical? - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum
Advertisement


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Old 04-25-2010, 08:25 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 4
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Installing an InWall Oven Electrical?


I am in the process of installing a Kitchen Aid in wall thermal oven, KEBK101SSS.

The Electrical requirements say:
http://www.kitchenaid.com/flash.cmd?/#/product/KEBK101SSS
Circuit Amps @240VAC 30
Frequency 60HZ
Voltage 208/240V
Use 8gauge solid copper wire

Also the wires coming off the oven to connect to are only 12awg

My dilemma is should I run 8awg to a 30 amp breaker, or 8awg to a 40.
Or would 10awg to a 30 amp breaker be sufficient?

Thanks
Chuck
Chuck0o0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 04-25-2010, 08:39 AM   #2
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 12,407
Rewards Points: 3,658
Default


A normal 30 amp circuit could be wired with #10. However, the NEC tells us to follow the installation instructions. You should install the #8 with the 30 amp breaker.

The insulation is different on the leads from the oven. This will account for the difference in size. The oven was also listed with those size leads.
__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 04-25-2010, 09:49 AM   #3
Electrician
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Winnipeg, Manitoba
Posts: 1,352
Rewards Points: 910
Default


Good luck finding #8 solid conductors, you would think the manufactuer knows that is not common.
darren is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 04-25-2010, 06:01 PM   #4
Licensed Electrician
 
Magnettica's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Rahway, NJ
Posts: 168
Rewards Points: 150
Send a message via Yahoo to Magnettica
Default


#8's, 40 amp circuit breaker.
__________________
Union County, NJ, Licensed Electrician
Classic Electric, LLC, Rahway, New Jersey
Magnettica is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2010, 06:57 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default


Maybe I missed it but I did not see in the installation instructions where it states #8 required

Electric Specs from link indicate 30a
5250w = indicates only 30a needed per installation - page 4

http://www.kitchenaid.com/assets/pdf...ruction_EN.pdf



Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2010, 09:14 PM   #6
Electrical Contractor
 
kbsparky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Delmarva
Posts: 3,368
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default


What is the wattage on the nameplate of your oven? That determines the minimum circuit size.

(Look inside of the oven door, on the lower right side)
__________________
-KB

Life is uncertain -- eat dessert first!!
kbsparky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2010, 09:38 PM   #7
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 4
Rewards Points: 10
Default


Thanks for all the responses. Page 5 of in Installation Instructions states “use 8 gauge solid copper wire” in the warning box on the right side of the page. I will check on the wattage tomorrow when I get to the house.

#8 with the 30 amp 2 pole breaker seems the way to go.

Thank you all again!
Chuck
Chuck0o0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2010, 10:02 PM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by Chuck0o0 View Post
Thanks for all the responses. Page 5 of in Installation Instructions states “use 8 gauge solid copper wire” in the warning box on the right side of the page. I will check on the wattage tomorrow when I get to the house.

#8 with the 30 amp 2 pole breaker seems the way to go.

Thank you all again!
Chuck
That is in regards to grounding the oven before working on it ?
Does not appear to have anything to do with connecting it



Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Scuba_Dave For This Useful Post:
Chuck0o0 (04-26-2010)
Old 04-26-2010, 08:20 PM   #9
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 4
Rewards Points: 10
Default


Scuba Dave, do you not agree #8 with the 30 amp 2 pole breaker is the best for this ovens requirements?

The Sticker on the oven reads:
[email protected] 120/208volts = 3.6
Kilowats @ 120/240volts = 4.7

3wire 120/208-240volts 60hzAC

Thanks all!
Chuck
Chuck0o0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2010, 06:08 PM   #10
Electrical Contractor
 
kbsparky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Delmarva
Posts: 3,368
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default


A #10 wire would be sufficient in either case with the KW ratings you have supplied. 4.7kW on a 240 Volt supply is less than 20 Amps.

Using a #8 is overkill, IMO.
__________________
-KB

Life is uncertain -- eat dessert first!!
kbsparky is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How do you tell if an oven is too loud? leeutwo Appliances 10 08-20-2013 09:36 PM
Gas oven problems gregsmy Appliances 1 12-03-2009 05:55 AM
Installing electrical boxes MikeyP Electrical 4 07-26-2009 09:32 AM
Counter top trim to fit with slide in oven bhagey Appliances 1 07-17-2009 08:32 AM
installing an electrical outlet with 3 sets of wires + ground dsparks Electrical 7 07-08-2009 06:18 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts