Individual Service Entrance Cables - Electrical - Page 2 - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum
Advertisement


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Old 06-16-2010, 04:56 PM   #16
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 7,828
Rewards Points: 2,006
Default


Most here are correct as usual. Jim, Marc, Nap, Lyons, etc. The panel is FINE between the studs (to the contrary is one I have never heard before) and the height is fine as well. That looks to me like block up to a point then framing. Pretty typical.

I especially agree with xxPaulxx. There is SO much wrong here it is not even funny. This is typical of a DIY job done without knowing what you are doing before hand, just what you think will work.

I say rip that whole thing out, listen here to those telling you the correct way, or better yet get a couple of good books first to get a handle on things.
It seems you know how to use the tools which is a good start, but you need a long lesson in the correct and code compliant way to put them to use.
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 06-17-2010, 08:07 AM   #17
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 38
Rewards Points: 25
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by Jim Port View Post
There is nothing wrong with mounting the panel between the studs.
Now I know.

Will make it hard to route cables into the box though.
tdeg807 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 06-17-2010, 05:20 PM   #18
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Michigan, Troy
Posts: 25
Rewards Points: 10
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by LyonsElecSupply View Post
What size wire did you use also? It looks like you used 2.5" conduit....that wire looks like its gonna be tough to bend.

Id say an LB, a small piece of pvc to extend it, a TA and locknut should satisfy the inspector.


Also, how is your system bonded/grounded.

Is this your main panel or a subfeed?

The system is grounded at the water meter on both sides, and also there is 2 8 foot ground poles about 10 feet apart to be safe and it looked better than also ground the panel. This is the main panel and I have the neutral and ground bonded to the box because of NEC requirements. The wires to the left though are a subfeed to the garage. I knew I had to complete the conduit on that one. also I knew that the wires like that wouldn't be acceptable to code but I had to get them in because of a emergency situation that happened in the family and I really couldn't take the time to finish it perfectly I just finished about a week ago and than we had a death so now I am finishing up my install

Quote:
Originally Posted by goose134 View Post
I think the studs are on top of a concrete foundation. Not that uncommon. If an LB won't work, why not use a junction box? Pipe into the back, have the face accessible, and use a short nipple between box and panel. Make sure your panel cover won't interfere with the box cover.

Honestly this would probably work perfectly for this specific situation. Thanks
joshvette001 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 06-17-2010, 05:27 PM   #19
Master Electrician
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Indiana
Posts: 4,413
Rewards Points: 5,082
Default


Why not use SE cable instead of pipe and individual conductors?

Quote:
Originally Posted by tdeg807 View Post
Now I know.

Will make it hard to route cables into the box though.
You're kidding, right?
brric is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2010, 05:29 PM   #20
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Michigan, Troy
Posts: 25
Rewards Points: 10
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by brric View Post
Why not use SE cable instead of pipe and inividual conductors?
If you want a honest oppinion? I actually work for my uncle up in michigan and right next to our store is a electrical supply so they give me a great deal and personally I always liked the simplicity of pulling single cables than pulling one big ass 2/0/0 aluminum cable lol... Personally I think the two main reasons for not doing individual conductors is one the cost of the copper vs aluminum and two because they have to be in conduit.
joshvette001 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2010, 05:46 PM   #21
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Michigan, Troy
Posts: 25
Rewards Points: 10
Default


Okay so this is the list of things that I see that need to be fixed and these are my solutions so far.

1. Service Entrance Cables - Use a junction box and run the pvc into the back and than run a short run from the top of the junction box into the main panel which should satisfy code.
2. Orange 10-2 cable - need to use a NM clamp into the box which I am about to go take care of now.
3. sub panel feed to the left hand side- I am thinking about pulling those wires out and making the run go up to the top of the box and drilling a hole in and than terminating the PVC at the box to satisfy code and finish that part of it off...

My only question is for running the PVC through the 2 x 4 should i just drill the hold to the outer diameter of the 2x4 and than go right into the panel? I know this is a stupid sounding question but I need to make sure the 2x4 isnt a load bearing 2x4 if I am going to drill a 2 inch hole into the thing... I know I think I said 2x4 6 times haha. Anyways if you see anything wrong with any of my plans or have a better recommendation lemme know also if wanted I could post up a couple more pictures...

Also thank you everyone for your help.
joshvette001 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2010, 06:23 PM   #22
nap
You talking to me?
 
nap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: sw mi
Posts: 7,551
Rewards Points: 6,290
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by tdeg807 View Post

Will make it hard to route cables into the box though.
only if you don't have a drill
nap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2010, 07:09 PM   #23
Totally screwed together
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Cypress, SoCal
Posts: 325
Rewards Points: 250
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by joshvette001 View Post
My only question is for running the PVC through the 2 x 4 should i just drill the hold to the outer diameter of the 2x4 and than go right into the panel? I know this is a stupid sounding question but I need to make sure the 2x4 isnt a load bearing 2x4 if I am going to drill a 2 inch hole into the thing... I know I think I said 2x4 6 times haha. Anyways if you see anything wrong with any of my plans or have a better recommendation lemme know also if wanted I could post up a couple more pictures...

Also thank you everyone for your help.
Don't forget a clamp for those ground cables as well.

The empty holes you already knocked out will have to refilled - there are metal caps that pop right in for that.

Actually, take that picture into a local electrical supply shop. After they stop laughing and telling you that your days on this earth are short, they should be able to supply you with the correct clamps and fittings for each of the wires and conduit you are using.

Instead of going up, why not just use one of the existing holes in the bottom?

Last edited by xxPaulCPxx; 06-17-2010 at 07:12 PM.
xxPaulCPxx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2010, 07:48 PM   #24
Wire Chewer
 
Red Squirrel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 3,550
Rewards Points: 528
Default


I just noticed something else, there is 3 black wires, shouldn't the neutral be white?
Red Squirrel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2010, 07:54 PM   #25
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by Red Squirrel View Post
I just noticed something else, there is 3 black wires, shouldn't the neutral be white?
Larger wires can be remarked

There is white tape on it
I would have run the tape further down



Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2010, 08:02 PM   #26
nap
You talking to me?
 
nap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: sw mi
Posts: 7,551
Rewards Points: 6,290
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by Scuba_Dave View Post
Larger wires can be remarked

There is white tape on it
I would have run the tape further down
that reminds me of an Amish electrician (seems kind of an oxymoron, doesn't it?) that took the remarking the neutral to the extreme. He had a neutral feeder. It had to have been at least 60 feet, probably longer.

What he did is ran a spiral stripe of white tape the entire length of the wire.

I always mark the wires within 6 inches of the point of termination. I can't remember if there is any required amount of marking but for some reason, 2 inches comes to mind as being either adequate or meeting any rules in place.
nap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2010, 08:05 PM   #27
Wire Chewer
 
Red Squirrel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 3,550
Rewards Points: 528
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by Scuba_Dave View Post
Larger wires can be remarked

There is white tape on it
I would have run the tape further down
That's good to know, I had a feeling it had to be white, but guess if they're marked that makes sense. At least you can buy just one spool of one type of wire instead of two, so it makes things easier. But guess with big wires like that you get it cut to size as I'm sure a spool is not cheap.
Red Squirrel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2010, 08:16 PM   #28
nap
You talking to me?
 
nap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: sw mi
Posts: 7,551
Rewards Points: 6,290
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by Red Squirrel View Post
That's good to know, I had a feeling it had to be white, but guess if they're marked that makes sense. At least you can buy just one spool of one type of wire instead of two, so it makes things easier. But guess with big wires like that you get it cut to size as I'm sure a spool is not cheap.
white or gray

in the trade, we usually make the neut for a 120-208 or 120-240 system with white and a 240-480 or 277-480 system with gray. There is no requirement for such. It has just become standard practice in my area.

and you cannot remark wire under #4. The insulation must be colored the proper color.
nap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2010, 01:36 AM   #29
Totally screwed together
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Cypress, SoCal
Posts: 325
Rewards Points: 250
Default


Personally, I think you have to mark it well beyond where it might be cut. Where the service cable comes into the box, I think it should be marked all the way back to the conduit.

Yes, you only need to care about what conductor you have when you have actual conductor exposed... but I'd rather know exactly which conductor I'm dealing with wherever I possibly can touch it. Tape is cheap.

Heck, I even know which hot every conductor is in my service panel - I color coded them. Didn't cost any more to do that either.
xxPaulCPxx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2010, 07:40 AM   #30
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 38
Rewards Points: 25
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by nap View Post
only if you don't have a drill
I'm a newer DIYer, so pardon my ignorance (literally).

Most of the clamps that I've seen require some amount of clearance on the outside of the box. This box looks like there is none between the box and the stud.

Can the clamps be put on the inside of the box to hold the cables coming into the box?
tdeg807 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Opinion on new service entrance run philipjcaputo Electrical 10 11-13-2009 02:57 PM
Rewire 200A service entrance OffRoadAudio Electrical 4 08-24-2009 02:27 PM
Underground service entrance cable requirements. kgt55 Electrical 9 06-22-2009 06:55 AM
Service entrance dcwestcott Electrical 3 03-09-2009 06:11 PM
Melted Service Entrance Wire in Panel theatretch85 Electrical 13 08-22-2008 10:37 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts