Increasing Of Circuit Breaker - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum
Advertisement


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Old 11-27-2013, 02:21 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 72
Rewards Points: 99
Default

Increasing of circuit breaker


I have a 15A breaker for this useful outlet in my kitchen. It because I have 3 high wattage appliances attached to this outlet. It blows all the time if I have more than 2 on at the same time.

Can I just go to my breaker box and replace the 15A and drop in a 20A? Or should an electrician inspect my wiring and make sure it's up to guage (or other problems I'm not taking into account?)
edta1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 11-27-2013, 02:36 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Hartfield VA
Posts: 36,401
Rewards Points: 17,940
Default


Not a chance.
The wire needs to be 12 gauge for a 20 amp. circuit.
Just change the breaker and the wiring becomes the weak link and melts and burns before the breaker trips.
Main reason why code calls for two GFI protected circuits to the outlet over kitchen counters.
Refrigerator, microwave, stove really should be on there own circuits.
__________________
When posting in forums, letting us know your location will help others give better feedback/advice/solutions to your questions
joecaption is online now   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 11-27-2013, 02:40 PM   #3
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 7,828
Rewards Points: 2,006
Default


Even on a 20A circuit 3 high draw appliances will trip. You need more circuits, not bigger circuits. Although 20A is required for kitchen receptacle circuits.
__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to Speedy Petey For This Useful Post:
Jim Port (11-27-2013), plummen (11-27-2013), stickboy1375 (11-27-2013)
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 11-27-2013, 06:20 PM   #4
Member
 
dmxtothemax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Brisbane, Australia.
Posts: 5,277
Rewards Points: 7,514
Default


NEVER change a breaker with out first knowing what the cables can safely deliver !
Do you know what size cable it is ?
What is the load requirements ?
I E - How much current does the loads require ?
dmxtothemax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2013, 07:11 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Virginia
Posts: 714
Rewards Points: 774
Default


And continually overloading a circuit stresses everything in the circuit, not a good practice.
Know A Little is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Know A Little For This Useful Post:
Kyle_in_rure (11-27-2013)
Old 11-27-2013, 07:34 PM   #6
Electrical Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 729
Rewards Points: 504
Default


You really should consider moving one of those appliances to another circuit. The fact that your are tripping the breaker with three appliances in one receptacle means you might be wearing the receptacle out too. What are these three appliances?

Last edited by Kyle_in_rure; 11-27-2013 at 08:07 PM.
Kyle_in_rure is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2013, 10:08 PM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Waseca, MN
Posts: 492
Rewards Points: 917
Default


First, look at the current draw of the 3 appliances. I'm willing to bet the one with the highest current draw is a microwave. I bought a 1200 watt microwave oven recently and right on the instructions it said it needs to have a dedicated circuit.
If you want to make toast and run the microwave at the same time you will have to move one or the other to a different circuit. If you don't you risk wearing out the breaker from tripping it every day.
Or you could hire an electrician to add an additional breaker and pull a new wire to add the capacity you need.
chiraldude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2013, 10:22 AM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 431
Rewards Points: 528
Default


Do check to see the wire size on that circuit as stated earlier in post,and if its 12/2 change out breaker to 20 .Also move some of load to other outlet.and have a gfci on kitchen circuit.
hidden1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Circuit breaker keeps immediately tripping after reset... Ler0y Jenkins Electrical 30 05-22-2013 01:17 PM
does a household circuit breaker have thermal memory? djmieczk Electrical 40 02-10-2013 06:59 PM
Circuit breaker not returning everything to power after switched back on sam112 Electrical 7 02-10-2013 12:48 AM
New wiring tripping breaker on another circuit? Kinggofg Electrical 11 04-26-2012 01:36 AM
Circuit breaker panel - Advice needed justtired Electrical 15 12-13-2007 05:55 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts