I Wired A 240v Subpanel, And None Of The Outlets Work.......... Help! :) - Electrical - Page 3 - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum
Advertisement


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Old 12-16-2010, 07:09 AM   #31
Master Electrician
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Indiana
Posts: 4,413
Rewards Points: 5,082
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by wfsupply View Post
The wire from the new panel to all of the outlets is 10/2 wire where I use black as hot and white as hot and copper as ground. The outlets are all wired in a pigtailed series, with white/copper on top and black on bottom for all the outlets.

The wire from the new panel to the homes main panel I am unsure of the gauge. The two blacks are hot 120v and the green ground. Home Depot said the colors were wrong, because they were out of stock on the correct colored wire, that's why its this way. As for the gauge, it's the thickest wire that could possibly fit into a circuit breaker, if it was any thicker it wouldnt have fit I dont think.

The main panel to the sub panel used 42 feet of wire x 3 (2 hot 1 ground).

Home Depot said not to run a 4th wire, as the new panel doesnt even have room for a 4th wire, and it was under the necessary amperage to not require it. He said if I did 100 amp panel or up then I would need the 4th wire. I dont know if thats right or wrong of course.

So, where do I start? It'll remain off and unattached until its completely DIYChatroom approved............

Thanks again everyone
I've never seen yellow jacketed 10-2 cable. Must have come from HD.
brric is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 12-16-2010, 09:47 AM   #32
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 9
Rewards Points: 10
Default


Ok, time to go to another forum. Everyone here on a DIY forum tells me to get an electrician.

*removed by Moderator* =P I'll fix it, and live!
wfsupply is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 12-16-2010, 09:52 AM   #33
Master Electrician
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Indiana
Posts: 4,413
Rewards Points: 5,082
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by wfsupply View Post
Ok, time to go to another forum. Everyone here on a DIY forum tells me to get an electrician.

*removed by Moderator* =P I'll fix it, and live!
Gee, was it something someone said?
brric is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 12-16-2010, 10:19 AM   #34
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: central virginia mountains
Posts: 1,857
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default


people asked you important load questions you have not replied to so how can you expect proper info
__________________
The older I get the better I was
tpolk is offline  
The Following User Says Thank You to tpolk For This Useful Post:
Speedy Petey (12-16-2010)
Old 12-16-2010, 10:26 AM   #35
DIYer
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Virginia
Posts: 910
Rewards Points: 500
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by brric View Post
I've never seen yellow jacketed 10-2 cable. Must have come from HD.
Yellow is always 12 these days. Those are definitely 12 not 10. It's OK though because the breakers are 20 amp. Of course those are the wrong breakers and tandems shouldn't be used for 240v.
Gigs is offline  
Old 12-16-2010, 10:29 AM   #36
DIYer
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Virginia
Posts: 910
Rewards Points: 500
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by wfsupply View Post
Ok, time to go to another forum. Everyone here on a DIY forum tells me to get an electrician.
*removed by Moderator* =P I'll fix it, and live!
You came to us with a picture of a dangerously done work. You have two options, learn the basics so you don't make these mistakes in the future, or hire an electrician.

We can't spoon feed you everything, you are going to have to meet us half way. If you aren't willing to do that then you should hire an electrician.
Gigs is offline  
Old 12-16-2010, 10:56 AM   #37
fabrk8r
 
fabrk8r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Iowa
Posts: 849
Rewards Points: 500
Default


That's the problem with setting up grow lights...unless you know a sparky who partakes, it's impossible to get the system working safely without risking a prison term.

I'm just guessing here.
__________________
"The physician can bury his mistakes, but the architect can only advise his clients to plant vines." -- Frank Lloyd Wright
fabrk8r is offline  
The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to fabrk8r For This Useful Post:
gregzoll (01-12-2011), jbfan (12-16-2010), Saturday Cowboy (12-22-2010), Speedy Petey (12-16-2010)
Old 12-16-2010, 01:48 PM   #38
A "Handy Husband"
 
rjniles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Carolina Low Country
Posts: 10,020
Rewards Points: 700
Default


It seems that occasionally we see a poster who is hell bent on doing it his way without regard to code or safety issues. They obviously do not have the knowledge to do what they are trying to accomplish and then get mad when they are told they need professional help. And some like theis poster need more professional help than even an electricain could provide.
__________________
My electrical answers are based on 2014 NEC, you may have local amendments.

Location: Coastal South Carolina
rjniles is online now  
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to rjniles For This Useful Post:
47_47 (12-16-2010), Saturday Cowboy (12-22-2010)
Old 12-16-2010, 02:06 PM   #39
Chewy - Lic. Electrician
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Whitman, MA
Posts: 109
Rewards Points: 75
Default


quick every one search for his new thread in another forum and join and post the same thing lol
SGC622 is offline  
Old 12-16-2010, 02:15 PM   #40
Chewy - Lic. Electrician
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Whitman, MA
Posts: 109
Rewards Points: 75
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by wfsupply View Post
Ok, time to go to another forum. Everyone here on a DIY forum tells me to get an electrician.
*removed by Moderator* =P I'll fix it, and live!
thats right DO IT YOURSELF not wdify we do it for you
SGC622 is offline  
Old 12-16-2010, 02:31 PM   #41
the Musigician
 
DangerMouse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: I'm right here!
Posts: 10,404
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default


Yup, this is do it yourself.... safely, correctly and permitted/inspected.

Only way to go! These guys are more concerned about safety than anything, so it'd serve you well to listen to them, even when they go a little hard on you.

DM
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]Click here to see some of my original magic tricks and trick boxes!
DangerMouse is offline  
Old 12-16-2010, 02:35 PM   #42
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 9
Rewards Points: 10
Default


This is the worse message board ever. You are all a bunch of condescending ******. The spirit of a DIY board should never be hostile unless treated with hostility first. My posts were polite, cordial, and as detailed as a novice can get. I never asked for spoon feeding, I asked for help in the right direction.

Lesson to most of you **** here -- Learn to be polite.

Lesson from a Moderator...when you keep using this language you are banned
...wish granted


My panel works fine now, thanks to help from A DIFFERENT forum. =P

The circuits to outlets were wired incorrectly. Instead of of the two hots from each outlet going to separate circuits, they went to the same one, thus pulling the same phase.

Swapped them, tested with multimeter, powering on my kilns now.

And to the one dip **** who suggests a grow op, I live in California so I know well what those are, and you buy a premade power box with timers for that. You wouldnt plug them into individual outlets. Without the timer to control them all the plants die or something like that from the wrong amount of light. These are to power a workshop with 8 annealing kilns that run about 800 watts or so each. I got more power in the box than I need, but that's what expansions are for.

Either way, it's fixed, thanks to nobody here, your all dorks. Please ban me now, I wont ever be back and would rather have the option NOT to come here.

Attached Thumbnails
I wired a 240v subpanel, and none of the outlets work..........  Help! :)-elect-004.jpg  
wfsupply is offline  
Old 12-16-2010, 02:42 PM   #43
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 7,828
Rewards Points: 2,006
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by wfsupply View Post

Either way, it's fixed, thanks to nobody here, your all dorks. Please ban me now, I wont ever be back and would rather have the option NOT to come here.
NO, it is NOT fixed. It works electrically, but it is STILL a highly non-complaint installation and is still VERY dangerous.

I knew if you got it working enough to power your appliances you would leave it this way.
You are simply another hack who only wants to hear the answers you want to hear, and only cares that what is plugged in works, nothing more. Safety and codes be damned, right?

Last edited by Ed the Roofer; 12-16-2010 at 02:48 PM. Reason: No reason for any additional name calling.
Speedy Petey is offline  
Old 12-16-2010, 02:49 PM   #44
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 9
Rewards Points: 10
Default


Why is it dangerous?

Nobody will actually try and suggest what's 'wrong' they just keep suggesting I hire their buddies in the electrical contracting industry which are just a bunch of illegally trained mexicans anyway.

If an illegal mexican can do it, I can do it.

Again, Speedy Pety "Licensed" Electrical Contractor telling me something is wrong without saying what or advice.

That's what we call a troll.

Hope you freeze in NY.
wfsupply is offline  
Old 12-16-2010, 02:51 PM   #45
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 2,384
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default


This one has run it's course.

Locked.

Ed
Ed the Roofer is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Closed Thread


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off





Top of Page | View New Posts