I Wired A 240v Subpanel, And None Of The Outlets Work.......... Help! :) - Electrical - Page 2 - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum
Advertisement


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Old 12-15-2010, 07:39 PM   #16
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 7,828
Rewards Points: 2,006
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by heartlessmcfly View Post
Well, to fix ur illegal setup, all u have to do is put the black and white wires on opposite phases, but this is just one of the many fixes
It would be EXTREMELY irresponsible for anyone here to simply "make this work" for the guy. If that happens we all know that it will be left the way it is regardless of the violations and safety issues.
Speedy Petey is offline  
The Following User Says Thank You to Speedy Petey For This Useful Post:
Saturday Cowboy (12-16-2010)
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 12-15-2010, 07:40 PM   #17
I=E/R
 
a7ecorsair's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 2,052
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default


You've already heard that this needs to be corrected but I'd just like to know what you plan to do with four 240volt receptacles?
a7ecorsair is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 12-15-2010, 07:57 PM   #18
nap
You talking to me?
 
nap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: sw mi
Posts: 7,551
Rewards Points: 6,290
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by heartlessmcfly View Post
Well, to fix ur illegal setup, all u have to do is put the black and white wires on opposite phases, but this is just one of the many fixes
no, that doesn't fix his illegal setup. While he can get 240 out of this setup, he cannot do so legally but more importantly, he cannot do so SAFELY.
nap is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 12-15-2010, 08:00 PM   #19
nap
You talking to me?
 
nap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: sw mi
Posts: 7,551
Rewards Points: 6,290
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by joed View Post
It's a sub panel. A four wire feed is required for the panel. Neutral is not needed for the branch circuits.
You know, I'm going to have to look for it but (and not because of the reason I originally posted) but I was thinking the same thing. I may have something confused but I do remember some section requiring you to take a neutral with the hots even if you didn't need it.


whose checking code tonight? Inquiring minds want to know.
nap is offline  
Old 12-15-2010, 08:04 PM   #20
Super Moderator
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 18,834
Rewards Points: 24,010
Blog Entries: 11
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by Speedy Petey View Post
Joe, I normally don't disagree with you, but a neutral is not required to be run to a sub-panel unless it is needed.

Honestly, I would NEVER not run one for a residential sub-panel. Even if it is just for straight 240v loads.
I am not always correct. I just thought you always needed a four wire feed.
joed is offline  
Old 12-15-2010, 08:05 PM   #21
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default


Wow ! I don't know what to say but you have to rip the load centre out that is complety wrong one for this purpose.,,

How far did you have to bring in conductors from the actual main breaker box??

I am in same page as Speedy Pete et Joed and couple others You should not take that advise from the HD personal due majtory of them are NOT qualifed to give you the answer like that and I will dare to send that photo to the HD headquarter and show them why they should NOT give that kind of advise that is complety illegal no matter which code I look at { NEC or CEC or ECF }

Ya want something right .,, get a correct subpanel and run with proper conductors in conduit or cable.

If I ever see that I will just rip that out and do it right { I have see that couple time before and few customer try that stunt simuair to this }

If you want to do this right one of us will write up the list and that will get your attetion.

Merci.
Marc
frenchelectrican is offline  
Old 12-15-2010, 08:09 PM   #22
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by joed View Post
I am not always correct. I just thought you always needed a four wire feed.
Not always the case if there is no netual there then we will mark the box say 240 volt only or no 120 volt load or no netual in there.

One of few words will useally get their attetion.

Merci.
Marc
frenchelectrican is offline  
Old 12-15-2010, 08:22 PM   #23
Master Electrician
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Indiana
Posts: 4,413
Rewards Points: 5,082
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by nap View Post
You know, I'm going to have to look for it but (and not because of the reason I originally posted) but I was thinking the same thing. I may have something confused but I do remember some section requiring you to take a neutral with the hots even if you didn't need it.


whose checking code tonight? Inquiring minds want to know.
250.24(C) requires a grounded conductor for services that are grounded. The above pictured contraption is not a service.
brric is offline  
Old 12-15-2010, 08:26 PM   #24
nap
You talking to me?
 
nap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: sw mi
Posts: 7,551
Rewards Points: 6,290
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by brric View Post
250.24(C) requires a grounded conductor for services that are grounded. The above pictured contraption is not a service.
thanks.

and yes, I know it isn't a service, well, I would presume it isn't but given the quality of the work, you never know.
nap is offline  
Old 12-15-2010, 08:44 PM   #25
Chewy - Lic. Electrician
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Whitman, MA
Posts: 109
Rewards Points: 75
Default


I agree with the people that said that you shouldnt be doing this, and take a step back an think of this, if you didnt properly size & wire the overcurrent device, and the wires god forbid start arcing or something fails, something may not trip and cause a fire, so your persistence is admirable but know when to call it quits. it is obvious from your work that you do not know anything about what you are doing and i dont mean that in any disrespect. I hope you will realize the potential for this to go bad. in any case, if you still do not heed the warnings that have preceded me. i would first off suggest you tell us what size wire you used, where and how far away you fed those wires from, what size breaker you used.
SGC622 is offline  
Old 12-15-2010, 10:42 PM   #26
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 9
Rewards Points: 10
Default


Thanks for the help so far.........

Given I followed Home Depots directions, could someone point me to the direction of what needs to be resolved? If there's violations and whatnot, help me resolve them. I promise to do it right, and show everyone pictures before its powered up. I'd rather take this as a learning experience then a debbie downer one......... Please help make it safe and proper. I promise again to do right.

Someone suggested they are the wrong circuits in the panel in picture #1 on post #1, what is the name of the correct circuit to purchase?

This is the main panel its hooked up to, which is a 200 amp main home panel powered by the meter feed and 200 amp breaker outside.



Thanks again!
Attached Thumbnails
I wired a 240v subpanel, and none of the outlets work..........  Help! :)-main.jpg  
wfsupply is offline  
Old 12-15-2010, 10:46 PM   #27
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 9
Rewards Points: 10
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by SGC622 View Post
I agree with the people that said that you shouldnt be doing this, and take a step back an think of this, if you didnt properly size & wire the overcurrent device, and the wires god forbid start arcing or something fails, something may not trip and cause a fire, so your persistence is admirable but know when to call it quits. it is obvious from your work that you do not know anything about what you are doing and i dont mean that in any disrespect. I hope you will realize the potential for this to go bad. in any case, if you still do not heed the warnings that have preceded me. i would first off suggest you tell us what size wire you used, where and how far away you fed those wires from, what size breaker you used.
The wire from the new panel to all of the outlets is 10/2 wire where I use black as hot and white as hot and copper as ground. The outlets are all wired in a pigtailed series, with white/copper on top and black on bottom for all the outlets.

The wire from the new panel to the homes main panel I am unsure of the gauge. The two blacks are hot 120v and the green ground. Home Depot said the colors were wrong, because they were out of stock on the correct colored wire, that's why its this way. As for the gauge, it's the thickest wire that could possibly fit into a circuit breaker, if it was any thicker it wouldnt have fit I dont think.

The main panel to the sub panel used 42 feet of wire x 3 (2 hot 1 ground).

Home Depot said not to run a 4th wire, as the new panel doesnt even have room for a 4th wire, and it was under the necessary amperage to not require it. He said if I did 100 amp panel or up then I would need the 4th wire. I dont know if thats right or wrong of course.

So, where do I start? It'll remain off and unattached until its completely DIYChatroom approved............

Thanks again everyone
wfsupply is offline  
Old 12-16-2010, 12:34 AM   #28
Scared Electrician
 
Saturday Cowboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Colorado
Posts: 715
Rewards Points: 500
Default


well first off what are the recps for? we need to know how much ampacity will be needed

next how far is the "new panel" from the main panel? you must decide weather to due to difficulty to put the conductors you already own in conduit or to buy cable if it must be fished.

next we need to be sure we have the right size of wire.

next we need a panel box with enough wire bending space. sorry you'll haveta but a biggger sub panel.

that'll get us started
Saturday Cowboy is offline  
Old 12-16-2010, 06:32 AM   #29
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 7,828
Rewards Points: 2,006
Default


Like Sat said, you have to replace all that wire you ran with cable or conduit. If you run conduit the wire you have may be long enough, but I seriously doubt it. Also, conduit will be much harder for your to run properly.
Personally I would print out this thread and bring it in with the wire and demand a return on it so you can get the proper cable without added cost. Bring those pictures and hang around until you see a real electrician there. Show him and explain that a HD worker told you to do it this way. He'll get a kick out of it.

Next, we need to know what this is all feeding. Not even knowing what size wire you ran is unconscionable. Just because it is big does not mean it is right.
Knowing what will be plugged in will tell us exactly how many circuits you need.

Like has been said, that panel is most likely not large enough for all the 2-pole breakers you are going to need.

The fact that this HD moron told you that a neutral is only needed depending on how much amperage the panel is is downright scary! This guy should be flipping burgers.

You need a nipple or cable between the panel and receptacle boxes.

There is more but I have to run out to work.
Speedy Petey is offline  
Old 12-16-2010, 07:09 AM   #30
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: PENNSYLVANIA
Posts: 2,772
Rewards Points: 2,070
Default


"RIP IT ALL OUT" Then post back what you are doing what you need and restart the job like you never did any thing before. It might pay to buy a book to learn some basic wiring before you start the job again. So with the book and DIY hopefully you can get through this without killing yourself or some one else. And be code compliant. I am good friends with a guy that works in the Electrical DEPT of HD I wouldn't let him plug in a light fixture for me.
COLDIRON is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Closed Thread


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off





Top of Page | View New Posts