I Have No Idea What To Look For - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum
Advertisement


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Old 06-24-2010, 10:54 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 3
Rewards Points: 10
Default


the other day all of a sudden the main majority of the power to the house has quite working-- have tried to and did change all the fuses in the box including the 2 main -- tried to check the box to see if it was live or not but at this point i am lost

i need help the other day the power to all of the house but 2 rooms has quite working i dont know if its the box the wires or what have tried the fuses to be sure of that but now i am stuck ---- PLEASE HELP
mark0912 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 06-24-2010, 11:29 AM   #2
I=E/R
 
a7ecorsair's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 2,052
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default


Hi,
There isn't much for us to go on but from your description you mention fuses so is this an older house?
In a way is sounds like you have lost power to one bus bar. Do you have a volt meter to measure AC voltage?
To help us understand your system, do you have three wires coming in from the meter to the main panel?
Is all the wiring in one panel or are there sub panels.
How about a picture?
a7ecorsair is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 06-24-2010, 11:30 AM   #3
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 12,407
Rewards Points: 3,658
Default


Do you have a test light or any kind of electrical tester? This would help to determine of the problem is inside or outside your house.

Have you had any high wind events? Are any of your neighbors having issues like yours?
__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 06-24-2010, 08:58 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 117
Rewards Points: 81
Default


Did you recently plug anything into any outlets? Start banging on outlets and see if the power comes back on to those rooms. Had a service call like this. turns out wire broke off in outlet that was feeding 3 rooms.
Chevyman30571 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2010, 10:33 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: MI's Western UP
Posts: 603
Rewards Points: 506
Default


does your 240 stuff still work?

if not, you lost a "leg" comoing into the house, or a bus bar in the pannel.

if your 240 is still good, its probably just 1 circut that went out.
forresth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2010, 07:29 AM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Eighty Four, Pa.15330
Posts: 1,597
Rewards Points: 1,192
Default


If you still have fuses,call an Electrcian!
bobelectric is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2010, 07:45 PM   #7
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 3
Rewards Points: 10
Default


sorry about not putting enough information in here but yes this is an old house built around the 1900's and the 240 is still working but i do know it is on a different group of fuses like the water heater and the stove and there is still only 2 rooms in the house with power on the lower level of power they are at the very back of the house and there has not been anything new added lately to the house to suppect that
mark0912 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2010, 08:43 PM   #8
I=E/R
 
a7ecorsair's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 2,052
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default


How many different fuse panels do you have or are all the fuses in one panel?
a7ecorsair is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2010, 08:55 PM   #9
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 3
Rewards Points: 10
Default


they are all in one box but there are 4 different sections to the box
mark0912 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2010, 08:16 AM   #10
I=E/R
 
a7ecorsair's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 2,052
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default


You are going to have to do some logical troubleshooting. You will need a meter or at least a neon test light. Start at the panel and pull the main. Then check for any loose screws on the fuse block and neutral bus. Plug the main back in and check for voltage at each fuse connection to the neutral bus. If the voltage is good, then you will have to open up each outlet/switch box that is on the circuit and check from loose connections. If none found then you will have to use your tester to find out where the voltage got lost.
a7ecorsair is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2010, 08:56 AM   #11
Sparkaholic
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Miami, Florida
Posts: 192
Rewards Points: 150
Send a message via Yahoo to sparks1up
Default


Is it possible you are putting the wrong size fuses for the fustat adapter that is installed? Fustat adapters only allow a specific amperage fuse to be screwed into it based on the size of the wiring protected. If you try to put a bigger size fuse in it wont screw in all the way because the thread pattern is different and it won't make contact.

If the adapter is in good condition sometimes you can unscrew the fuse and simply read the amperage from the back of the adapter.

If it is not legible pull the main fuseholder and take the cover off. Then replace the main fuseholder and test the main lines coming into the panel, you should have 240-volts + or -. If you do then test from the screw at each fuse to the neutral bar and you should have 120 volt + or -. If you test one or more that have no power remove the fuse and and try a different probably smaller amperage fuse.

Also sometimes the threads inside the adapter crumble a little and stop the fuse from screwing in all the way. If it looks like there are pieces of broken porcelain inside pull the main fuseholder and blow out the debris.
__________________
Answers based on the mood I am in when you ask!
sparks1up is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

Tags
fusebox , need new wiring , need new wiring\ , replacing fusebox , wiring


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
feedback on business idea Jack000 General DIY Discussions 18 12-20-2009 08:01 AM
Cheap temporary kitchen flooring idea. ember64209 Flooring 9 01-10-2009 11:45 AM
Is this a bad idea??? drillbit Building & Construction 3 08-19-2008 09:14 AM
Idea for kitchen peninsula acomiskey Remodeling 3 05-17-2008 02:12 PM
Carpet Idea...Will It Work? Topazprincess77 Flooring 1 03-19-2008 10:47 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts