How To Tell How Big My Panel Is??? - Electrical - Page 4 - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum
Advertisement


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Old 01-12-2010, 06:34 AM   #46
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 719
Rewards Points: 500
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by canyonbc View Post
Is this what you are talking about???

http://www.homedepot.com/Electrical-...atalogId=10053

Thanks,
Mike
Yes, if you got room for that breaker you can run to your garage.

With a 200 amp panel you probably have plenty of juice to power the garage. The 200 amp 160 continuous means that your panel is rated at 200 amps max with 160 amps pulling constantly at one time that's a lot of power at one time. Go for it take out of DIY what you need don't let all the posts complicate it too much.
SULTINI is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-12-2010, 02:11 PM   #47
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 164
Rewards Points: 150
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by frenchelectrican View Post
Yeah.,

That is one of the common All in one load centre due your location it common used load centre in your area.

I know SqS , ClutterHammer , Seameins and few others do make good all in one load centre.

However if you going to change that all in one load centre normally usealy done with electrician do this due some tricks it have to be deal with it.

And that is typically a half to full day to swap over the load centre depending on what it have to be done.

also I know couple of electricians in this fourm they are famuair with your area so they will fill you in couple more details if need to be.

Merci,Marc
Yea, if there is any panel swamping a electrician will be doing that work.

I am here to save money but anything with the main panel I want an electrician working on it
canyonbc is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-12-2010, 02:13 PM   #48
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 164
Rewards Points: 150
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by kbsparky View Post
That looks like a 200 Amp. Crouse-Hinds panel. Popular in the early 1990's.

The fine print on the label indicates that the Crouse-Hinds breakers and Westinghouse (now Cutler-Hammer) type BR breakers are suitable for use in this panel.

You should note that your panel has many Homeline breakers installed in it. While they physically fit in there, they are probably not classified for use in this panel.

The GE breaker provided by a link in this thread is also not classified for use in this panel.

This breaker would be suitable for use in this panel, however.

If your main isn't burning up, I would not replace it. If it ain't broke, don't fix it
Thanks for more info on the panel.

I agree a lot with the "aint broke dont fix it" - but if it were a safety issue or could be a problem I also want to do it right.

Thanks again,
Mike
canyonbc is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-12-2010, 02:15 PM   #49
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 164
Rewards Points: 150
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by SULTINI View Post
Yes, if you got room for that breaker you can run to your garage.

With a 200 amp panel you probably have plenty of juice to power the garage. The 200 amp 160 continuous means that your panel is rated at 200 amps max with 160 amps pulling constantly at one time that's a lot of power at one time. Go for it take out of DIY what you need don't let all the posts complicate it too much.
I am just thankful to get all this information from all the questions and post.

I am taking what I need for this project but also trying to learn as much as I can.
canyonbc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2010, 04:53 PM   #50
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 719
Rewards Points: 500
Default


Did you say you own an amp meter??

Hook it around the main lines coming into the panel turn the dryer on , stove all burners, heater, dishwasher , toaster, and all the appliances you can fast, then run and take the reading and see what kind of amp draw you have.

You'll See what I mean. Remember 160 amps draw.
SULTINI is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2010, 05:17 PM   #51
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 164
Rewards Points: 150
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by SULTINI View Post
Did you say you own an amp meter??

Hook it around the main lines coming into the panel turn the dryer on , stove all burners, heater, dishwasher , toaster, and all the appliances you can fast, then run and take the reading and see what kind of amp draw you have.

You'll See what I mean. Remember 160 amps draw.
No I dont.

Like this...

http://www.homedepot.com/h_d1/N-5yc1...atalogId=10053
canyonbc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2010, 05:30 PM   #52
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 719
Rewards Points: 500
Default


YES
SULTINI is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2010, 05:35 PM   #53
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 164
Rewards Points: 150
Default


Well the stove is gas but the oven is electric, so your recommending turning on everything electric in the house and see how many amps are being used???
canyonbc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2010, 06:21 AM   #54
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 719
Rewards Points: 500
Default


Yes, but at this time I recommend you call an electrician to do the testing and any work needed.

I realize after several posts you need a pro.
SULTINI is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2010, 10:48 AM   #55
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 164
Rewards Points: 150
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by SULTINI View Post
Yes, but at this time I recommend you call an electrician to do the testing and any work needed.

I realize after several posts you need a pro.
I agree. I have no problem at all admiting this is not my strong point and something that is very dangerous. Now I do enjoy learning, and I am really excited now that I have been learning all this stuff.

Met with an electrician this morning. 7 am

I did not argue with him, but he did not even suggest he "told" me that for this to be successful I need to bump my service and panel up to a 400 amp main panel and and run a 200 amp panel for the garage.

I said I do not know much about electricity but that seems extremely high, but I will take a bid and I also want to let you know right now I will be getting other bids and other opinions.

Did not get a good vibe from him, found them in the phone book.

Will be shopping around.

What do you guys think?
canyonbc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2010, 11:01 AM   #56
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 719
Rewards Points: 500
Default


Nothing like window shopping and picking brains for free.

400 amp seems like an awful lot but we don't know what your loads are.

Do you really think you need that much in the garage?????
SULTINI is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2010, 11:10 AM   #57
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 164
Rewards Points: 150
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by SULTINI View Post
Nothing like window shopping and picking brains for free.

400 amp seems like an awful lot but we don't know what your loads are.

Do you really think you need that much in the garage?????
I am not trying to window shop, the garage is going to be built. I want to line up the electrician early on, and want to dial in the budget before starting.

No way, I was planning on a 60 amp and I let him know that, he went on an on how that is squat power and nothing good can come from a panel that small. But as I said earlier I did not get a good gut feeling from them, did not feel like he gived a hoot on what I wanted to see for the garage it was all what he would do.

Which do not get me wrong, I like the advice but going from a 60 amp panel to a 200 amp panel is a HUGE!!! difference.
canyonbc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2010, 11:12 AM   #58
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default


You would only need 200a in the garage if:

Running a lot of heat/HVAC & running a lot of toosl etc at the same time
Plus having a 50a hot tub off that panel
and an electric dryer...electric stove...fridge...WH
Basically its enough to power an entire house
I know home shops with lots of tools that do not have 200a to the garage

I can't see needed more then 100a

Since when is getting quotes window shopping ?
We tell everyone here to get several quotes

And I would never turn everything on in the house just to see how much I am using
You do a whole house load calc, then you determine what devices may be on at the same time
The whole house calc determines if your service is sufficient



Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2010, 11:39 AM   #59
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 719
Rewards Points: 500
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by Scuba_Dave View Post
You would only need 200a in the garage if:

Running a lot of heat/HVAC & running a lot of toosl etc at the same time
Plus having a 50a hot tub off that panel
and an electric dryer...electric stove...fridge...WH
Basically its enough to power an entire house
I know home shops with lots of tools that do not have 200a to the garage

I can't see needed more then 100a

Since when is getting quotes window shopping ?
We tell everyone here to get several quotes

And I would never turn everything on in the house just to see how much I am using
You do a whole house load calc, then you determine what devices may be on at the same time
The whole house calc determines if your service is sufficient

That's your opinion we all have one that what makes it so interesting.

I didn't tell anyone not to get quotes, I think more quotes the better maybe a wrong choice of words (window shopping) which we all are guilty of some time or another.
Why wouldn't you turn everything on ? maybe every one don't know Calc.
Can't get any better AMP reading than that and I have seen that test performed before in a commercial establishment that was having Transformer problems.
SULTINI is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2010, 11:48 AM   #60
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default


I know what's in my house for electric loads
I don't need to turn everything on to see my Max load
Simply writing stuff down is an easier method - with what is normally on
Lights I have maybe 300w Max on at any one point

WH goes off & on, stove, dryer, hot tub
I use a lot of electric ~1200kwh a month on average or more
Your electic bill is a much better way of tracking your use
My bill goes back a year in electric use & lists daily kwh used
My records go back a few years

If your electric bill isn't over $700 a month then you really have nothing to worry about
I've run 125a of Christmas decorations in addition to all of my household loads without any problem



Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Multiple Panel Question theatretch85 Electrical 7 09-29-2016 07:15 PM
100 -> 200 amp panel upgrade questions philipjcaputo Electrical 1 10-30-2009 03:35 AM
Replacing 2 Sub Panels with 1 Larger Panel GuitarJack Electrical 7 08-25-2009 08:43 PM
Replacement Meter Panel leonard_voet Electrical 19 04-09-2008 10:27 AM
Installing new (service?) breaker panel and generator panel Nhrafan Electrical 6 04-01-2008 03:03 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts