How To... Tapping Into Existing Outlet For HDTV - Electrical - Page 3 - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum
Advertisement


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Old 08-19-2010, 05:10 PM   #31
Electrician
 
Proby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: NJ
Posts: 818
Rewards Points: 500
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by ACESFULL View Post
Yeah black is the hot so run the line from the TV then tie into the black wire nut so there will then be 3 lines in that correct? And the same with the others correct?
Exactly.
__________________
Anything fun is either illegal, immoral, or fattening.
Proby is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 08-19-2010, 05:11 PM   #32
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 18
Rewards Points: 10
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by Proby View Post
Exactly.
Kick ass - this seems super easy. Now can you tell by the pics what the gauge of wire I have? 12 or 14??

Thanks again to everyone for all the help!!
ACESFULL is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 08-19-2010, 05:12 PM   #33
Electrician
 
Proby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: NJ
Posts: 818
Rewards Points: 500
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by ACESFULL View Post
So I tie the black wire with the new run up to the TV and tie into the white and run it up as well? Or is there something that I am missing? When I run the new line up from the TV how would I tie into the line? Wire nuts?
I'm not really understanding what you are asking here.

What you are going to do is run a piece of romex up from your existing box to a new box that you install behind the TV. This romex consists of a black wire, white wire, and bare wire. You will splice these into the wire nuts in the existing boxes and then on the other end you will put each wire on the corresponding screw on your new receptacle.
__________________
Anything fun is either illegal, immoral, or fattening.
Proby is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 08-19-2010, 05:14 PM   #34
Electrician
 
Proby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: NJ
Posts: 818
Rewards Points: 500
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by ACESFULL View Post
Kick ass - this seems super easy. Now can you tell by the pics what the gauge of wire I have? 12 or 14??

Thanks again to everyone for all the help!!
I really can't be 100% sure by the picture so just check the breaker that you shut off, if it's 15A than you need 14-2, if it's 20a then you need 12-2.
__________________
Anything fun is either illegal, immoral, or fattening.
Proby is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2010, 05:14 PM   #35
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 18
Rewards Points: 10
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by Proby View Post
I'm not really understanding what you are asking here.

What you are going to do is run a piece of romex up from your existing box to a new box that you install behind the TV. This romex consists of a black wire, white wire, and bare wire. You will splice these into the wire nuts in the existing boxes and then on the other end you will put each wire on the corresponding screw on your new receptacle.
Right... I got what you were saying I just could seem to articulate that in my response.

Thanks!

Any ideas on the gauge?
ACESFULL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2010, 05:14 PM   #36
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 18
Rewards Points: 10
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by Proby View Post
I really can't be 100% sure by the picture so just check the breaker that you shut off, if it's 15A than you need 14-2, if it's 20a then you need 12-2.
Cool beans... Thanks again!!

This place rocks!!
ACESFULL is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Exterior 50 Amp RV Outlet theatretch85 Electrical 9 11-04-2009 11:07 PM
Can i do this? tapping an existing outlet... nuf2BeDangerous Electrical 7 10-29-2009 05:10 PM
Adding new ceiling light in place of switched outlet XavierG35 Electrical 2 02-13-2008 09:05 PM
Wiring a switch, power from outlet Big Bill Electrical 4 09-15-2007 03:59 PM
European 220V outlet "Schuko" estophile Electrical 6 08-27-2005 08:45 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts