How To... Tapping Into Existing Outlet For HDTV - Electrical - Page 2 - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum
Advertisement


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Old 08-16-2010, 09:01 PM   #16
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default


Do you see metal conduit in the basement
Or just wire - cables ?



Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 08-16-2010, 09:07 PM   #17
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 18
Rewards Points: 10
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by Proby View Post
Again, you call your local code enforcement office. You ask them about permits and what type of wiring method is allowable.
Aha ok. Sorry misunderstood you in your last post.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Scuba_Dave View Post
Do you see metal conduit in the basement
Or just wire - cables ?
No conduit present. Service pannel is right below fireplace in basement.
ACESFULL is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 08-16-2010, 09:15 PM   #18
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default


Now that get tricky to do this depending on which way the home runs are stringed out so you will have to be extra carefull when you bring this circuit out when you make a hole in the drywall and watch out for cables so you will have to make couple small holes to verify where the cables run so just make sure you make a plan B in case the oringal route is blocked with cables.

Merci.
Marc
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 08-16-2010, 09:17 PM   #19
Electrician
 
Proby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: NJ
Posts: 818
Rewards Points: 500
Default


Even if your house has cable in it, that doesn't exclude the possibility that new installations require pipe, flex, or armored cable installation. It's best to get the information first hard from your municipality.
__________________
Anything fun is either illegal, immoral, or fattening.
Proby is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2010, 08:09 AM   #20
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 18
Rewards Points: 10
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by Proby View Post
Even if your house has cable in it, that doesn't exclude the possibility that new installations require pipe, flex, or armored cable installation. It's best to get the information first hard from your municipality.
Yeah I planned to contact code enforcement agency to ensure that I do it correctly.
ACESFULL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2010, 02:34 PM   #21
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 18
Rewards Points: 10
Default


Ok so I pulled the outlet out of the wall to figure out what I needed to do. Anyway I left my electrical book in my wife's car so I am posting pictures to find out if this still will work. The breaker downstairs is labeled for the whole living room. 5 total outlets with only 3 being used. This appears to be at the end of the line with the way its wired at least IIRC. Anyhow looking at this does it still look as easy as it sounds?



ACESFULL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2010, 02:49 PM   #22
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default


On the side with the red & black wire
Is there a tab broken off ?
Looks like a switched outlet ?



Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2010, 03:28 PM   #23
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 18
Rewards Points: 10
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by Scuba_Dave View Post
On the side with the red & black wire
Is there a tab broken off ?
Looks like a switched outlet ?
Yes tab is broken off the side with black and red wires.

Last edited by ACESFULL; 08-19-2010 at 03:38 PM.
ACESFULL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2010, 03:39 PM   #24
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 18
Rewards Points: 10
Default


I double checked the switch and its a half switched outlet. Will that make any difference?
ACESFULL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2010, 04:31 PM   #25
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 17,158
Rewards Points: 6,652
Default


Yes, you need to find the side that is always live, and pull the new run for the tv off of that side. If it is the black leg, not red, you just need to come off of the pigtail for the run.



gregzoll is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2010, 04:40 PM   #26
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 18
Rewards Points: 10
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by gregzoll View Post
Yes, you need to find the side that is always live, and pull the new run for the tv off of that side. If it is the black leg, not red, you just need to come off of the pigtail for the run.
How do I find out which side is live? Sorry for all the silly questions just dont fully understand it.
ACESFULL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2010, 05:04 PM   #27
Electrician
 
Proby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: NJ
Posts: 818
Rewards Points: 500
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by ACESFULL View Post
This appears to be at the end of the line with the way its wired at least
It doesn't seem so judging by the pictures. more like the beginning of the line. Not a big deal

One half of that receptacle is always hot, the other half is hot only when the switch is turned on. Plug something into the receptacle and use the switch to find which half is always hot. Whatever wire is on that half, either black or red, is what you are going to use to power the TV.

From what I can tell, the black is the hot. You are going to splice into the black splice, the white splice, and the ground.
__________________
Anything fun is either illegal, immoral, or fattening.
Proby is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2010, 05:06 PM   #28
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 18
Rewards Points: 10
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by Proby View Post
That makes it even easier.

One half of that receptacle is always hot, the other half is hot only when the switch is turned on. Plug something into the receptacle and use the switch to find which half is always hot. Whatever wire is on that half, either black or red, is what you are going to use to power the TV.
Ok the top plug in is hot then as the bottom is what is controlled by the switch.

So I tie the black wire with the new run up to the TV and tie into the white and run it up as well? Or is there something that I am missing? When I run the new line up from the TV how would I tie into the line? Wire nuts?
ACESFULL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2010, 05:07 PM   #29
Electrician
 
Proby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: NJ
Posts: 818
Rewards Points: 500
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by ACESFULL View Post
Ok the top plug in is hot then as the bottom is what is controlled by the switch.
I edited my post after I took a better look at your picture.
__________________
Anything fun is either illegal, immoral, or fattening.
Proby is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2010, 05:09 PM   #30
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 18
Rewards Points: 10
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by Proby View Post
It doesn't seem so judging by the pictures. more like the beginning of the line. Not a big deal

One half of that receptacle is always hot, the other half is hot only when the switch is turned on. Plug something into the receptacle and use the switch to find which half is always hot. Whatever wire is on that half, either black or red, is what you are going to use to power the TV.

From what I can tell, the black is the hot. You are going to splice into the black splice, the white splice, and the ground.
Yeah black is the hot so run the line from the TV then tie into the black wire nut so there will then be 3 lines in that correct? And the same with the others correct?
ACESFULL is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Exterior 50 Amp RV Outlet theatretch85 Electrical 9 11-04-2009 11:07 PM
Can i do this? tapping an existing outlet... nuf2BeDangerous Electrical 7 10-29-2009 05:10 PM
Adding new ceiling light in place of switched outlet XavierG35 Electrical 2 02-13-2008 09:05 PM
Wiring a switch, power from outlet Big Bill Electrical 4 09-15-2007 03:59 PM
European 220V outlet "Schuko" estophile Electrical 6 08-27-2005 08:45 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts