How To Pull 110v Out Of 220 In USA Home - Electrical - Page 2 - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum
Advertisement


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Old 12-14-2009, 01:57 PM   #16
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default


You said he did not need to change the breaker
Show me a 20a 240v stove



Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 12-14-2009, 02:03 PM   #17
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 13
Rewards Points: 10
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by Scuba_Dave View Post
You said he did not need to change the breaker
Show me a 20a 240v stove
If you only read half my post or are personal attacks will not be tolerated.

Ok 20A stove
http://www.nextag.com/20-electric-range/shop-html
Take your pick
smeric28 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 12-14-2009, 02:08 PM   #18
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default


20a = 20 amps....not 20 inch
They are still rated at 40a



Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 12-14-2009, 02:17 PM   #19
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by smeric28 View Post
Arguing with you people has annoyed me enough to come up with a different way for him to do this. This way requires no messing with the breaker box at all.

Buy one of these
http://www.stayonline.com/detail.aspx?ID=4751
Its a NEMA 15-30P (for 50a you need 15-50P)
EDIT: you might need a 14-30p or 14-50p if you post a picture i'll tell you which one.
a 3 phase plug...really ?
How does that give him a 120v outlet ?



Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2009, 03:05 PM   #20
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 1,802
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default


You want him to put a 50A plug on a gas range and keep the existing receptacle and breaker???

Last edited by jerryh3; 12-14-2009 at 03:09 PM.
jerryh3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2009, 03:53 PM   #21
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by smeric28 View Post
Buy one of these
http://www.stayonline.com/detail.aspx?ID=4751
Its a NEMA 15-30P (for 50a you need 15-50P)
EDIT: you might need a 14-30p or 14-50p if you post a picture i'll tell you which one.

For 30A use 14/3 SJO cord
For 50A use 12/3 SJO cord
rewire to the back of the stove
Permitted under NEC 2008 240.5 (B)(2) (4) or (6). 30A or 50A respectively
That is assuming the stove is UL listed.(It is)
I don't think he knows what he's talking about but refuses to admit it
240.5 says nothing about connecting a 20a 120v outlet to a 240v 30-50a circuit
It discusses fixture wire...not a 120v 20a outlet

And you can't even pull that one section of code out & ignore the rest of the code
I've yet to see anything that indicates a 20a outlet could be installed on a 30-50a circuit

210.21 (B)(3) lists the required outlet ratings...20a outlet on a 30-50a does not work



Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2009, 04:07 PM   #22
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 1,802
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by Scuba_Dave View Post
I don't think he knows what he's talking about but refuses to admit it
240.5 says nothing about connecting a 20a 120v outlet to a 240v 30-50a circuit
It discusses fixture wire...not a 120v 20a outlet

And you can't even pull that one section of code out & ignore the rest of the code
I've yet to see anything that indicates a 20a outlet could be installed on a 30-50a circuit

210.21 (B)(3) lists the required outlet ratings...20a outlet on a 30-50a does not work
422.11 would kill his plan.
jerryh3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2009, 04:23 PM   #23
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 2,294
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default


OK...back on track



Quote:
The problem is to get a 110v outlet needed for the gas range. We have 220v for old electrical range. How to convert???

Simple.


In the receptacle box"

1) Remove 50 amp range recep

2) Using short pigtails, install a 120v receptacle on the black, white and bare wires. Cap the red.

At the panel.

1) Remove the 2 pole 50 amp range breaker

2) Hook the black wire to a single pole 20 amp breaker. Cap the red wire.



And obviously.....Turn off and test power before doing any electrical work.
220/221 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2009, 04:54 PM   #24
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: central virginia mountains
Posts: 1,857
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default


man you guys are a hoot
tpolk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2009, 05:40 PM   #25
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 1,802
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by tpolk View Post
man you guys are a hoot
It's just for fun. Once in a while a mole pops his head up and you just need to whack'em.
jerryh3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2009, 02:11 AM   #26
Scared Electrician
 
Saturday Cowboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Colorado
Posts: 715
Rewards Points: 500
Default


Don't forget a Breaker Blank for the panel. Safety First.


R
Saturday Cowboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2009, 04:28 PM   #27
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 4
Rewards Points: 10
Default


They have converters for 240-120 , they are used for gas stove conversion, available at the home depot plug directly into the 220 outlet and give you 120. I'm not sure if they have a C\B in them or if they use exisiting C\B in panel.But it's alot less work.You can always change the C\B in the panel to a smaller size as the wire is rated for alot more, I just not sure of the code implications, but maybe someone in the know can chime in.
Cheers
Lab

Model: 548301Store SKU #: 1000106129 No need to install new outlet.Built-in 15 Amp fuse for safety.A 220- to 110-Volt converter.Simply plug gas range 110 Volt plug into the adapter, and then plug adapter into existing electric range 220 Volt outlet.
http://www.homedepot.ca/webapp/wcs/s...k=P_PartNumber
Attached Images
 

Last edited by lab73; 12-18-2009 at 05:09 PM.
lab73 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2009, 05:12 PM   #28
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by lab73 View Post
They have converters for 240-120 , they are used for gas stove conversion, available at the home depot plug directly into the 220 outlet and give you 120. I'm not sure if they have a C\B in them or if they use exisiting C\B in panel.But it's alot less work.You can always change the C\B in the panel to a smaller size as the wire is rated for alot more, I just not sure of the code implications, but maybe someone in the know can chime in.
Cheers
Lab

Model: 548301Store SKU #: 1000106129 No need to install new outlet.Built-in 15 Amp fuse for safety.A 220- to 110-Volt converter.Simply plug gas range 110 Volt plug into the adapter, and then plug adapter into existing electric range 220 Volt outlet.
It say sit has a built in 15a fuse
But, just because Orange sells it does not mean it meets code
Interested to know what an Inspector would think of this item



Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2009, 05:18 PM   #29
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 4
Rewards Points: 10
Default


Yeah I caught that just after I re read my post.The package has a CSA approval on it.
Cheers Lab
lab73 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2009, 05:41 PM   #30
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default


Also its listed on the Canadian HD site
Does not list a UL listing

I could not find it listed on the US site



Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Cost to subcontract modest home catbird Building & Construction 25 05-25-2009 07:38 PM
Need some advice on buying home termite & water damage. Mr Heshup General DIY Discussions 1 03-29-2009 03:06 PM
Heat escaping from my new home. Bronx Building & Construction 15 02-03-2009 04:59 PM
A facelift for your home Grumpy Remodeling 0 07-07-2004 07:43 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts