How To Properly Wire Nut Power Outlet - Electrical - Page 2 - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum
Advertisement


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Old 01-09-2010, 11:39 AM   #16
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 208
Rewards Points: 154
Default


That's for the explanation Scuba. I have a power outlet on the other side of the wall which I run the wires through. It's a small closet where all my media is hooked up.

Good job on your ongoing renovations. Just saw all the pics. No reading.
llckll is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-09-2010, 11:40 AM   #17
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 208
Rewards Points: 154
Default


What tool should I use to cut the rectangle in the middle of the new baseboard?
llckll is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-09-2010, 11:52 AM   #18
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default


According to code a power cord can not go thru the wall
Video & other connections can pass thru a wall provided some sort of pass thru is installed

I wold use a sabre saw or a rotozip to ct the hole
My preference (in my house) would be to move it up above the baseboard






Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-09-2010, 05:54 PM   #19
nap
You talking to me?
 
nap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: sw mi
Posts: 7,551
Rewards Points: 6,290
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by Scuba_Dave View Post
?
I'm not sure if there is any height requirement on where the outlet needs to be located
t
to be counted in the required wall outlets, under 5 1/2 feet and if actually in the floor, within 18 inches of the wall.
nap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2010, 06:06 PM   #20
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 7,828
Rewards Points: 2,006
Default


llckll, DO NOT remove that receptacle!
Removing it would violate code, although not a code that was in place at the time the house was built.

Also, DO NOT just splice wires and bury them, ANYWHERE. Another a violation, but also VERY unsafe to do.

You will definitely regret removing that receptacle someday. Unless the wall is being ripped out there is no good reason to remove any receptacle. Just fix it up and make it look good.
In that house they were in the baseboard, someone just replaced the baseboards with smaller ones. Ugly move in my opinion.
I would do as you are doing and replace all the baseboards with taller ones. I would also keep the receptacles in them for a period feel.


Lastly, PLEASE do not replace that flooring! It is gorgeous!
Have it repaired and refinished.
__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2010, 06:17 PM   #21
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 208
Rewards Points: 154
Default


I am deciding to keep the receptacles and just inserting the them into the new taller baseboards. I will just make them look good!

Also, I would love to keep the original hardwood floor, but in its current condition, it cannot be repaired. All the boards have tons of nails in it and a lot of them also have the drywall screws in them as well for God knows why. I will try to find a good floor contractor and see if I can get an estimate and even if it's repairable. Who knows.. It may cost less to repair than to replace anyway.

I'll start a new topic in the flooring section with more pics of my floor to ask for DIY user opinions to see if it is indeed repairable.

Thank you all for your thoughts.
llckll is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
No power at outlet furdur Electrical 7 12-19-2009 08:14 PM
Power Outlet & Power Inlet same box? theatretch85 Electrical 4 10-18-2009 03:37 AM
New outlet using power from a nearby switch. surecook Electrical 23 10-16-2009 06:27 PM
How do I wire these switches? keano016 Electrical 2 10-07-2009 10:19 AM
Neutral Wire? 4x15mph Electrical 8 11-24-2008 01:00 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts