How To Properly Wire Nut Power Outlet - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum
Advertisement


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Old 01-09-2010, 10:35 AM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 208
Rewards Points: 154
Default

How to properly wire nut power outlet


Hi,

I am going to take out a power outlet. How would I properly seal the wires? Just use a wirenut on the black and white?
llckll is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-09-2010, 10:40 AM   #2
Just call me Andrew
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 2,271
Rewards Points: 1,032
Default


You mean remove it and just cover up the box with a blank cover plate?

How many wires are in this box? If just 2 (black and white) then you can just wire nut each wire individually. If there are more (eg. 2 blacks and 2 whites) you may cut off the rest of the circuit if you remove the outlet without tying the blacks and whites together.

Why remove the outlet anyway? Is it posing a hazard of some sort?
__________________
Andrew

secutanudu is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-09-2010, 10:44 AM   #3
nap
You talking to me?
 
nap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: sw mi
Posts: 7,551
Rewards Points: 6,290
Default


Quote:
Why remove the outlet anyway? Is it posing a hazard of some sort?
a very good question because to me, this sounds like somebody is planning on covering a junction box which is VERBOTEN (forbidden).

tell us it isn't so.

so, why are you removing the receptacle and what do you plan on doing with the junction box the receptacle is in?
nap is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-09-2010, 10:45 AM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 208
Rewards Points: 154
Default


I'll take pics and show you after my lunch.
llckll is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2010, 11:06 AM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 208
Rewards Points: 154
Default


It's a bit of a mess underneath the TV. Came like that when I bought the house.







My plan is to get new taller baseboards all around the room. Get a smaller vent cover. In the spring, I'm going to install new hardwood floors.
llckll is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2010, 11:13 AM   #6
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 12,413
Rewards Points: 3,662
Default


That receptacle may be there to satisfy the spacing requirements. Removal could create a Code issue.
Jim Port is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2010, 11:22 AM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 208
Rewards Points: 154
Default


Let's say I decide to keep the receptacle there. What tool would be best to cut the baseboard so that the receptacle will fit?

But most likely I will take the receptacle and junction box out and cover it with the new baseboard.
llckll is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2010, 11:22 AM   #8
Just call me Andrew
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 2,271
Rewards Points: 1,032
Default


And, like nap said, you cannot get a taller baseboard and cover up the box that the wires are in. Any junctions (place where there's 2 wires spliced together) need to be in an accessible box.

How many wires are in the box? 2 or 4? Or more?
__________________
Andrew

secutanudu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2010, 11:26 AM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default


You are required by code to have an outlet on that wall
If the wire will reach you could move it up above the new baseboard
If there are 2 wires going to the outlet that will make it harder



Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2010, 11:27 AM   #10
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 208
Rewards Points: 154
Default


Can I just take the junction box out, wire nut the wires, cover it with sheet rock and plaster and run the baseboards?
llckll is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2010, 11:28 AM   #11
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: central virginia mountains
Posts: 1,857
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default


you know your gonna do this even tho it be wrong
tpolk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2010, 11:30 AM   #12
Just call me Andrew
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 2,271
Rewards Points: 1,032
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by llckll View Post
Can I just take the junction box out, wire nut the wires, cover it with sheet rock and plaster and run the baseboards?
Nope...
__________________
Andrew

secutanudu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2010, 11:30 AM   #13
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Nashua, NH, USA
Posts: 8,597
Rewards Points: 2,800
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by llckll View Post
Can I just take the junction box out, wire nut the wires, cover it with sheet rock and plaster and run the baseboards?
No. The wire nutted wire ends have to be in a junction box with an exposed cover.

By the way, each wire end must have its own wire nut. Use tape to hold the wire nut on if it won't stay on by itself.

Better, cut a rectangular notch out of the new baseboard so the baseboard will fit over the existing junction box. Use a box extender "ring" so the outlet cover plate, new receptacle and all, will fit smoothly over the hole.

As far as a receptacle being required on that wall, do not remove the receptacle unless a floor lamp with a 6 foot cord and no extension, standing there, or standing 6 feet to the left, or standing 6 feet to the right can still be plugged in (into a different receptacle) without stretching the cord diagonally across the floor.
__________________
Stick to your lawn watering schedule until it really starts to pour. After the storm you have only the same number of rest days you always had and then you need to start watering again.

Last edited by AllanJ; 01-09-2010 at 11:36 AM.
AllanJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2010, 11:31 AM   #14
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 208
Rewards Points: 154
Default


tpolk, you may be right. But I want to do everything legally and by code if possible. I may just cut a rectangle in the new taller baseboard and stick it in that way. At least it will look much neater than what it is now.

Can you help me understand why it is required by law? Does each wall have to have a power receptacle? What about the LAN plug? Can I remove that entirely?
llckll is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2010, 11:34 AM   #15
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default


An outlet is required in every wall, LAN/TV/cable are not required
Basically in a wall an outlet is needed every 12', min 1 outlet
I install outlets every 4-6'

Do you have a power outlet behind the TV?
I'm not sure if there is any height requirement on where the outlet needs to be located
A ceiling mounted outlet does not count



Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
No power at outlet furdur Electrical 7 12-19-2009 08:14 PM
Power Outlet & Power Inlet same box? theatretch85 Electrical 4 10-18-2009 03:37 AM
New outlet using power from a nearby switch. surecook Electrical 23 10-16-2009 06:27 PM
How do I wire these switches? keano016 Electrical 2 10-07-2009 10:19 AM
Neutral Wire? 4x15mph Electrical 8 11-24-2008 01:00 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts