How To Find Out What Breaker I Need - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum
Advertisement


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Old 04-28-2010, 10:36 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 9
Rewards Points: 10
Default

How to find out what breaker I need


Ok one of the circuit breakers are bad in my house. How do I find out what kind of circuit breaker I will need and how many amps and how much voltage.
fuseone is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 04-28-2010, 10:41 AM   #2
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 12,410
Rewards Points: 3,662
Default


The panel brand will tell you what brand of breaker you need. The amp rating of the breaker is typically on the hadle of the breaker. A double wide breaker is for 240 volts, a single wide is for 120 volts, unless it has 2 handles on it. Then it is a tandem breaker which is actually 2 breakers in one case.
__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is online now   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 04-28-2010, 11:11 AM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 9
Rewards Points: 10
Default


So I have to buy the same brand name circuit breaker as the circuit box? And the circuit breaker onle switch one it. I can look later for the name so that way maybe someone can tell me where I can find them at.
fuseone is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 04-28-2010, 11:23 AM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default


For most panels, Yes you need to buy the same Mfg
Some are interchangeable....but you can't just go out & buy any 15a or 20a breaker & install it

If you can tell us the Mfg someone will know your options
If you can post a pic too that might help



Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2010, 02:27 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: NW of D.C.
Posts: 5,990
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default


If there are compressors on this breaker you might want a CB with a trip curve that can handle this type of load without nuisance trips.
Yoyizit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2010, 03:19 PM   #6
Chaos Engineer
 
Big N8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Coon Rapids MN
Posts: 184
Rewards Points: 152
Default


Take a picture of the panel and post it that will help us understand what you need.
Big N8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2010, 04:38 PM   #7
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 9
Rewards Points: 10
Default


http://img87.imageshack.us/i/68436524.jpg/ http://img682.imageshack.us/i/image9k.jpg/ http://img87.imageshack.us/i/68436524.jpg/ http://img689.imageshack.us/i/imagex.../image1jv.jpg/ http://img199.imageshack.us/i/image3diq.jpg/ I took a few pictures wasnt sure which I would need sorry took The picutres on a Iphone so there was no flash had to use a flash light.
fuseone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2010, 04:45 PM   #8
Master Electrician
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Indiana
Posts: 4,413
Rewards Points: 5,082
Default


Square D QO breakers.
brric is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2010, 04:47 PM   #9
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 8,164
Rewards Points: 972
Default


A square d, qo breaker should fit.
How do you know you have a bad breaker and not a short circuit?
__________________
Yes I am a pirate, two hundred years too late
The cannons don't thunder, there's nothing to plunder
I'm an over-forty victim of fate.
jbfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2010, 04:49 PM   #10
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 9
Rewards Points: 10
Default


Moved the stuff to another breaker and it all works cuz nothing was working with the one breaker. How do I fond out how many volts and amps the breaker needs to be and where can I buy them at?
fuseone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2010, 04:52 PM   #11
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 8,164
Rewards Points: 972
Default


The amps will be listed on the breaker, either a 15 or 20 amp.
Is this a single pole or 2 pole breaker.
What does this feed?
Hd, lowes, or a hardware store.
__________________
Yes I am a pirate, two hundred years too late
The cannons don't thunder, there's nothing to plunder
I'm an over-forty victim of fate.
jbfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2010, 04:53 PM   #12
A "Handy Husband"
 
rjniles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Carolina Low Country
Posts: 10,028
Rewards Points: 704
Default


I know this is a DIY site but a person asking these type of questions should not be changing circuit breakers.
__________________
My electrical answers are based on 2014 NEC, you may have local amendments.

Location: Coastal South Carolina
rjniles is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2010, 04:54 PM   #13
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 9
Rewards Points: 10
Default


What do u mean by single pole or two pole?

Normally I deal with cars not houses
fuseone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2010, 04:56 PM   #14
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 8,164
Rewards Points: 972
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by rjniles View Post
I know this is a DIY site but a person asking these type of questions should not be changing circuit breakers.
I agree now!
__________________
Yes I am a pirate, two hundred years too late
The cannons don't thunder, there's nothing to plunder
I'm an over-forty victim of fate.
jbfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2010, 04:58 PM   #15
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 9
Rewards Points: 10
Default


looked and it's a single

So I take it that would be for 120. And yes I understand I'm a new and I accept the risks involved.
fuseone is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can't get the master circuit breaker properly seated davefoc Electrical 1 03-22-2010 06:17 AM
Extending wire from meter box proge Electrical 11 08-13-2009 06:30 PM
Tandem Breaker and Circuit(s) whowadat Electrical 1 01-09-2009 04:13 AM
cannot find the right breaker pat72 Electrical 11 08-08-2008 12:26 AM
Holy smoking commander breaker drogosandybanks Electrical 13 01-10-2007 02:34 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts