How Can I Add A Light Switch Using The Least Amount Of Wire? - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum
Advertisement


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Old 05-12-2010, 01:19 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 31
Rewards Points: 25
Default

How can I add a light switch using the least amount of wire?


Here's the scenario:

I'd like to put a florescent light fixture in the basement above the washer, and I'd like the switch for this light to be at the top of the basement stairs, which is about 20 feet away.

Is there a way to wire this switch in-line with the light fixture using a single 3-wire romex cable (red, white, black, ground)?

Thanks!
nelsonC is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 05-12-2010, 01:44 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: NW of D.C.
Posts: 5,990
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default


Prima facie, whether your AC source is at at the switch or at the load shouldn't make any difference as to wire length.
Yoyizit is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 05-12-2010, 03:40 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Alabama
Posts: 608
Rewards Points: 500
Default


Given that you can NOT use the ground in any way to power anything (this is ALWAYS just an extra wire to make sure everything that shouldn't be entergized stays that way), using 14/3 over 14/2 isn't going to do anything to help you save wire.

There is basically two ways to power a light with a switch:

1. run 14/2 power directly to the light, but run the "hot" (black) through a switch loop before it connects to the light. The switch loop consists of a run of 14/2 between the light and the switch. The "hot" (black) that was going to the light is connected to the white going to the switch (both ends of this white should be marked with black tape to denote it is being used for a "hot") and the black from the switch is connected to the light.

2. run 14/2 to a switch, with the "hot" (black) passing through the switch, then continue 14/2 to the light.

The only reason you would need 14/3 is if you want a 3-way light switch. But even then, the light is basically wired the same way with power going either 1st to the light or 1st to the switch.


Having said all that, how do you expect to have to run less wire by pulling 14/3 rather than 14/2.


[Disclaimer, the above listing of 14/3 and 14/2 assumes this is only a 15 amp circuit... if its a 20 amp circuit, substitute 12/3 and 12/2]
HooKooDooKu is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Light switch failure help!! metalrex Electrical 22 02-04-2010 09:13 PM
new light and switch problem please help rebelbull Electrical 1 10-02-2009 06:39 AM
Tracing light switch to an outlet allanet Electrical 13 04-03-2009 08:44 AM
Replacing a bathroom fan switch cmacjr22 Electrical 4 11-04-2008 06:14 PM
Old house, new light fixture, too many wires Persephonee Electrical 3 01-15-2007 08:58 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts