Hot Tub Water Is Electrified With 60 Volts? Please Help - Electrical - Page 4 - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum
Advertisement


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Old 09-23-2010, 12:08 PM   #46
nap
You talking to me?
 
nap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: sw mi
Posts: 7,551
Rewards Points: 6,290
Default


was any problem found other than that 3 vs. 4 wire feed or was the voltage problem basically attributable to the wire count?
nap is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 09-23-2010, 01:04 PM   #47
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by fiamen55 View Post
Well new box and wires installed.....FIXED THE PROBLEM See photos below of the new components. Thanks again for everyones input. Be safe
I am glad it work out good for ya that slove the issue now you can enjoying the spa again.

Speaking of SqD I never see the RCD breaker in HOM series in that fashion

That disconnect switch that is pretty common item I useally use them and that is a first time I ever see C-H disconnect switch use red handle on that.

but otherwise it look good did that electrician keep the netural and ground seperated at the disconnect switch ??

Merci.
Marc
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 09-23-2010, 01:22 PM   #48
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 19
Rewards Points: 10
Default


Nap...from what i understand from talking to them the original GFCI that I had was not working properly anyway, plus the wire count was wrong. they said the spa was never properly grounded as some have observed here in my previos photos.

French elec... Not sure what he inside of the box looks like. He did say he "bonded" a neutral and a "ground" I think?? I'll take the face plate off the box and post a pic of the wiring so you can see.
fiamen55 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to fiamen55 For This Useful Post:
frenchelectrican (09-23-2010)
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 09-23-2010, 01:27 PM   #49
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by fiamen55 View Post
Nap...from what i understand from talking to them the original GFCI that I had was not working properly anyway, plus the wire count was wrong. they said the spa was never properly grounded as some have observed here in my previos photos.

French elec... Not sure what he inside of the box looks like. He did say he "bonded" a neutral and a "ground" I think?? I'll take the face plate off the box and post a pic of the wiring so you can see.
Please do take a photo I want to make sure they done in correct way due you mention bonded that kinda give me willies I just don't like it until I see that photo to make sure it is legit.

Merci.
Marc
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2010, 02:14 PM   #50
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 19
Rewards Points: 10
Default


Here ya go.... Plus I have the Square-D in the main box in the basement Im sure you know what that looks like but let me know if you want to see that too.
Attached Thumbnails
Hot tub water is electrified with 60 Volts? please help-dsc_0722.jpg  
fiamen55 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2010, 07:43 PM   #51
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default


That look allright I have no issue with that set up and I genrally don't use split bolt that often anymore I use the Polairs connector or large bleu wirenut both will work just fine.

Merci.
Marc
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2010, 09:33 PM   #52
UAW SKILLED TRADES
 
Stubbie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Kansas
Posts: 5,341
Rewards Points: 2,652
Default


I'd be curious if the voltage returns with the new equipment ground disconnected.

Maybe a potential difference existed due to the original missing equipment ground not bonding the spa panel to the service?
__________________
" One nice thing about the NEC articles ... you have lots of choices"

Stubbie
Stubbie is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Oil fired furnace and hot water heater question steveinpa Plumbing 3 08-10-2010 08:42 AM
water borehole question joeuser General DIY Discussions 2 04-18-2010 10:33 PM
Well Water snuggles2010 Plumbing 3 04-13-2010 01:36 PM
How Do I Properly Shock Chlorinate a Water Softner classicflytyer Plumbing 5 07-14-2009 12:15 AM
Low Hot Water Pressure btennant Plumbing 4 12-09-2008 09:31 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts