Hot Tub Water Is Electrified With 60 Volts? Please Help - Electrical - Page 3 - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum
Advertisement


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Old 09-16-2010, 12:50 PM   #31
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 19
Rewards Points: 10
Default


Well it looks like it's the spa stubby. Followed what you said and there is no voltage on the box. Im going to open the spa control panel and test the motors and heater by disconnecting each of those components one at a time to see if i can isolate it
fiamen55 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 09-16-2010, 01:00 PM   #32
UAW SKILLED TRADES
 
Stubbie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Kansas
Posts: 5,341
Rewards Points: 2,652
Default


That is good but be careful also do one more thing when you get the the spa wires connected back up. It's a good bet that the voltage is on the ground wire (green one). Disconnect that green grounding wire either at the spa control or at the disconnect grounding lug.. Power up the spa circuit. Test to see if the voltage is present on the gfci panel metal. I think it may not be with the green ground disconnected that goes to the spa.
__________________
" One nice thing about the NEC articles ... you have lots of choices"

Stubbie

Last edited by Stubbie; 09-16-2010 at 01:02 PM.
Stubbie is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 09-16-2010, 01:18 PM   #33
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 19
Rewards Points: 10
Default


Well here is the deal. Unplugged blower=box still charged
blower 2=box still cgarged
cireculator pump, ozoneator, heater element, and lights
Still power on the GFCI box. Also noted that even with all componets disconnected, my "balboa control box/brain" has a charge on it. Willing to bet that the entire control box has a short on the board somewhere.
fiamen55 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 09-16-2010, 01:49 PM   #34
UAW SKILLED TRADES
 
Stubbie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Kansas
Posts: 5,341
Rewards Points: 2,652
Default


It is possible though unlikely that a fault might be between equipment ground and a wire inside the conduit. Disconnect the equipment ground (green wire) at the spa control and see if the voltage goes away on either the spa control metal or the gfci metal.

Power off before disconnecting
__________________
" One nice thing about the NEC articles ... you have lots of choices"

Stubbie
Stubbie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2010, 02:04 PM   #35
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 19
Rewards Points: 10
Default


I disconnected the green at the spa control and noted the voltage on the spa control box but NOT on the GFCI disconnect. Ya think it's the control box that's leaking?
fiamen55 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2010, 03:17 PM   #36
UAW SKILLED TRADES
 
Stubbie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Kansas
Posts: 5,341
Rewards Points: 2,652
Default


Very likely but do one more thing leave the green ground disconnected at the gfci panel and also disconnect it at the spa control. If there is still voltage on the spa control (test the metal and the ground bar to the neutral terminal) with nothing operating in the spa then the problem is originating very likely at the spa somewhere.
Then pull the disconnect pullout block or turn the 50 amp breaker off and test continuity between spa control ground bar that the green wire was connected to and the neutral terminal on the spa control.

Should not have continuity
__________________
" One nice thing about the NEC articles ... you have lots of choices"

Stubbie

Last edited by Stubbie; 09-16-2010 at 05:51 PM.
Stubbie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2010, 05:58 PM   #37
UAW SKILLED TRADES
 
Stubbie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Kansas
Posts: 5,341
Rewards Points: 2,652
Default


IMPORTANT : Do not forget when you get this fixed you have to install an equipment grounding conductor in the conduit from the main panel to the spa gfci disconnect panel. Since the original installer used a green insulated wire for the neutral just take that white tape off of it and use it for your equipment grounding conductor looks like it is #10 awg. Then go to the big box and get wire to be used for your neutral. It should be white insulated #6 awg copper thwn/thhn.

The electrician should see all these things so he may very well take care of it.
__________________
" One nice thing about the NEC articles ... you have lots of choices"

Stubbie
Stubbie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2010, 07:58 AM   #38
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 19
Rewards Points: 10
Default


Stubby it rained late yesterday and is raining all day today here in RI so further testing is not happening. I Have a new elec coming out next Thursday to get this wiring fixed. I will post back to let everyone know what happened.
fiamen55 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2010, 08:40 AM   #39
Household Handyman
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Albany, Ga.
Posts: 2,480
Rewards Points: 1,412
Default


This is an interesting and educational post here. I do hope "flamen55" shares the final details with us. Thanks for all the info, David
Thurman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2010, 09:13 AM   #40
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 19
Rewards Points: 10
Default


Thurman..I will post back once the wiring issue is corrected and a new GFCI box is hung. Last last night I was on the phone with a tech from Balboa Water Sytems. I sent him these photos and they are pretty confident there is an issue with the external GFCI. The tech didn't like the type external GFCI you see here. I should have had a "square-d 50 Amp GFCI" in my external box wired with the proper 4 lead main (see their diagram link below). That's what the new elec is going to be doing....so stay tuned
Attached Images
 

Last edited by fiamen55; 09-17-2010 at 09:14 AM. Reason: added to
fiamen55 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2010, 01:41 PM   #41
UAW SKILLED TRADES
 
Stubbie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Kansas
Posts: 5,341
Rewards Points: 2,652
Default


Well they are probably just more familiar with doing the 50 amp gfci breaker as there really is no difference other than the contacter between the two.

The source of the voltage is the key and the odds are it is at the spa as you are able to remove the voltage from the gfci disconnect panel by disconnecting the green equipment ground coming from the spa. If it was the gfci disconnect .. isolating the spa ,the way we did earlier, would not have removed the voltage from the gfci disconnect. It did remove the voltage so it isn't your gfci disconnect.
__________________
" One nice thing about the NEC articles ... you have lots of choices"

Stubbie
Stubbie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2010, 08:01 PM   #42
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 19
Rewards Points: 10
Default


Elec here in the AM 9/23 for the re-wire.........stay tuned
fiamen55 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to fiamen55 For This Useful Post:
jamiedolan (09-22-2010)
Old 09-23-2010, 10:55 AM   #43
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 19
Rewards Points: 10
Default


Well new box and wires installed.....FIXED THE PROBLEM See photos below of the new components. Thanks again for everyones input. Be safe
Attached Thumbnails
Hot tub water is electrified with 60 Volts? please help-dsc_0717.jpg   Hot tub water is electrified with 60 Volts? please help-dsc_0718.jpg   Hot tub water is electrified with 60 Volts? please help-dsc_0721.jpg  
fiamen55 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2010, 11:21 AM   #44
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default


Looks like they just replaced the whole box & breaker setup ?



Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2010, 11:36 AM   #45
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 19
Rewards Points: 10
Default


Correct. New external box and breaker, square-d GFCI on the main panel and replaced my old 3 wire lead with a 4 wire lead.
fiamen55 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Oil fired furnace and hot water heater question steveinpa Plumbing 3 08-10-2010 08:42 AM
water borehole question joeuser General DIY Discussions 2 04-18-2010 10:33 PM
Well Water snuggles2010 Plumbing 3 04-13-2010 01:36 PM
How Do I Properly Shock Chlorinate a Water Softner classicflytyer Plumbing 5 07-14-2009 12:15 AM
Low Hot Water Pressure btennant Plumbing 4 12-09-2008 09:31 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts