Hooking Up New Stove - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum
Advertisement


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Old 01-30-2010, 08:05 PM   #1
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 1
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Hooking up new stove


I just purchased a new freestanding range to replace my older slide-in. The older stove was hardwired. I have three wires coming out of my wall. They are black, white w/red dot which I believe means it is being used as a hot and a bare wire. The new range has four terminals under the cover on the back. Is there a way to hardwire this together? If not what do I need to do to hook it up properly? Thanks for your time.

By the way. The old stove had flexible conduit coming out of it with a red, black, white, and bare wire. They had two of the wires connected together.

Billy

Last edited by billynjuls; 01-30-2010 at 08:10 PM.
billynjuls is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-30-2010, 09:32 PM   #2
Electrical Contractor
 
kbsparky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Delmarva
Posts: 3,368
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default


You need a NEMA 10-50R 3-wire range outlet for that circuit. The neutral bonding jumper will have to be in place on the new appliance as well.
__________________
-KB

Life is uncertain -- eat dessert first!!
kbsparky is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-30-2010, 10:44 PM   #3
Super Moderator
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 18,939
Rewards Points: 29,220
Blog Entries: 11
Default


Your stove instruction manual should have the info on how to connect it as a three wire setup.
What size cable and breaker was on the old range?
joed is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Hooking up a non-equipped pellet stove to a home thermostat bobbyc HVAC 4 09-25-2009 03:24 PM
Hood / Vent Requirements for Gas Stove WaldenL HVAC 1 09-09-2009 04:38 PM
Coal Stove Hood Devil505 HVAC 1 12-06-2006 06:32 PM
Three electricans said it was impossible! Tom Electrical 35 04-29-2006 06:06 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts