Homeline Main Breaker Interchange Ability - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum
Advertisement


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Display Modes
Old 02-15-2012, 07:49 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 3
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Homeline Main Breaker interchange ability


I have an overloaded 100 amp main breaker panel. To save time, I want to upgrade to 150 amp service wire and change the 100 amp main to a 150 amp. Will the new 150 amp main breaker fit the existing 100 amp homeline panel?
fred sanford is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 02-15-2012, 07:53 AM   #2
Member
 
Julius793's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: New york
Posts: 1,053
Rewards Points: 500
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by fred sanford
I have an overloaded 100 amp main breaker panel. To save time, I want to upgrade to 150 amp service wire and change the 100 amp main to a 150 amp. Will the new 150 amp main breaker fit the existing 100 amp homeline panel?
You cannot just do that!!
__________________
Electricity will kill you if you give it a chance

Last edited by Julius793; 02-15-2012 at 09:17 AM.
Julius793 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 02-15-2012, 08:28 AM   #3
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 8,553
Rewards Points: 6,666
Default


Depends on the panel specs.
The panel will; tell you the max size of main breaker, and size of the buss.

I have replaced a 150 amp breakers to 200 amp in many homeline panels.
__________________
Yes I am a pirate, two hundred years too late
The cannons don't thunder, there's nothing to plunder
I'm an over-forty victim of fate.
jbfan is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to jbfan For This Useful Post:
fred sanford (02-15-2012)
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 02-15-2012, 08:55 AM   #4
Electrical Contractor
 
rrolleston's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Granville, NY
Posts: 1,994
Rewards Points: 1,014
Send a message via AIM to rrolleston Send a message via Yahoo to rrolleston
Default


I would have someone check out your service drop and meter socket. before the breaker panel before doing anything. They have to be able to handle the new load. I doubt they are because I don't see people doing anything like that Unless they just had some leftover cable and used larger.

Many of the murray panels that I have seen are 125 amps but only used for 100 or less. Same with some 150 amp palels have a sticker stating the max main breaker size 200 amp.
rrolleston is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2012, 03:12 PM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 3
Rewards Points: 10
Default


I appreciate your help. I know a 200 amp main breaker is larger than the 100 amp style. It's useful to know that the 150 and 200's are interchangable.
Thanks again
fred sanford is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2012, 04:35 PM   #6
UAW SKILLED TRADES
 
Stubbie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Kansas
Posts: 5,341
Rewards Points: 2,652
Default


It varies around the country but the poco determines what service upgrades are needed and what they will provide. If you have 100 amp service now it may mean you will have to have a new drop run or maybe not you will have to find out what is going to be needed. Our poco jumps upgrades from 100 to 200 amps...there is no 150 amp upgrade. However there is nothing stopping you from installing a 150 amp panel on a 200 amp service.

If you have a currently installed panel and it's rating is 100 amps and you have a 100 amp main breaker installed that is the largest ocpd as a main that you can install. It will not accept a 150 amp main breaker.
__________________
" One nice thing about the NEC articles ... you have lots of choices"

Stubbie
Stubbie is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
running a subpanel from the main breaker on the pole. shocknawe Electrical 6 05-09-2011 09:51 AM
Main 100 amp breaker Tony vargas Electrical 1 04-26-2011 08:05 PM
Heating question on main panel breaker, 15A viper Electrical 5 04-04-2011 07:31 AM
Murray main lug center - what type of tandem breaker? cl or ncl? plove79 Electrical 4 09-01-2010 08:08 PM
Main Breaker panel question stagger19 Electrical 5 08-15-2006 03:57 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts