Home Network - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum
Advertisement


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Old 02-26-2010, 10:12 AM   #1
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 2
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Home Network


Hi - long time lurker, first time poster.....

I have a Blu-ray dvd player and a Directv DVR which can both be connected to the internet using their ethernet ports. My computer is on the other side of the house, but I can pretty easily run Cat5 cable from the computer location to the entertainment center where the DVD & DVR players are. My question is - do I need to run two Cat5 cables, or can I use a wall plate that has 2 jacks and connect one cable to both jacks (in other words, can the DVD & DVR share the same cable)?
rundirt is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 02-26-2010, 11:28 AM   #2
Just call me Andrew
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 2,271
Rewards Points: 1,032
Default


You can't "split" an ethernet cable like you are thinking. I assume the source for this cable will be your router?

If so, you can run 1 cable, and get a cheap 4-port switch that would "split" it for you. This switch is not wall-mountable and needs its own power. Something like this:

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16833127085

Other options are to use a wireless, of which I am not a fan, or to run two cables and connect both of them to your router, assuming you have two ports open.
__________________
Andrew

secutanudu is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 02-26-2010, 12:18 PM   #3
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 2
Rewards Points: 10
Default


The source will be my modem which has 3 'Local Ethernet' ports available. Looks like I'll just pull two cables from the computer location to the entertainment location so the DVD player and DVR will each have a dedicated line to the modem.
rundirt is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 02-26-2010, 01:20 PM   #4
Just call me Andrew
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 2,271
Rewards Points: 1,032
Default


Functionally, there's no difference between two-wires and one with a switch at the TV-end. Your 3 available "Local Ethernet" ports are likely a switch anyway, just one that happens to be located inside your cable modem.

Two wires will work, though.
__________________
Andrew

secutanudu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2010, 01:52 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 617
Rewards Points: 596
Default


If you're going to run one cable, running two at the same time is not significantly harder.
operagost is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2010, 05:03 PM   #6
ojc
Newbie
 
ojc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Olathe, KS
Posts: 21
Rewards Points: 10
Default


Do you have two DTV boxes in the house?

They are coming out with the Multi Room Viewing (the beta is out and working....sorta) and I would suggest laying a cord for each device.

I would also lay CAT6 if you are complete nerd.

MRV

ojc
ojc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2010, 08:40 PM   #7
ink
DIY Enthusiast
 
ink's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Maryland
Posts: 127
Rewards Points: 101
Default


Just a thought...

It may be easier to move your modem/router to the media area and just use a wireless card for the computer.
ink is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2010, 09:11 PM   #8
Just call me Andrew
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 2,271
Rewards Points: 1,032
Default


Or move the modem/router to the media area and run just 1 wire back to your computer, if you don't want to do wireless.
__________________
Andrew

secutanudu is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Need advice on remodeling/renovating a prefab (mobile) home countrylifemom Remodeling 53 03-29-2015 08:15 PM
Home Network Help Frank Networking 10 11-28-2008 02:59 PM
How to optimize thermostat settings (2 heating systems same home) rossl56 HVAC 1 11-26-2008 03:39 AM
Owning a home (not a mobile home) on leased land? Badfish740 Off Topic 11 03-30-2008 09:34 AM
Home Addition destepan Building & Construction 6 12-05-2007 12:28 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts