Help: Replacing Breaker With Combination AFCI Breaker - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum
Advertisement


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Old 09-23-2010, 10:43 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 17
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Help: replacing breaker with combination AFCI breaker


OK, long story short. Building out an attic space. Hired electrician to do electrical work. City's electrical inspector came out and dinged the work on three areas (tamper resistant plugs, number of outlets, and need for AFCI combo breakers). On replacing the standard breaker with the new AFCI breaker, I've run into a problem. The neutral white wire that use to connect to the grounding bar is too short to connect to the AFCI breaker.

My question is: how do I connect the too short neutral wire to the AFCI breaker? Would it be a "no no" to just to connect it to another wire with a wire nut to lengthen it?

Thanks

BTW electrician not returning phone calls, hence the DIY project
DWrath is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 09-23-2010, 11:06 AM   #2
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 8,168
Rewards Points: 980
Default


Yes you can add a short peice of wire.
Make sure it is the same size.
Tough luck about the "electrician" not returning the calls.
__________________
Yes I am a pirate, two hundred years too late
The cannons don't thunder, there's nothing to plunder
I'm an over-forty victim of fate.
jbfan is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to jbfan For This Useful Post:
DWrath (09-23-2010)
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 09-23-2010, 11:45 AM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Downriver Michigan
Posts: 86
Rewards Points: 75
Default


So long as your in the US (please fill out location info) it is fine and i've done it before.

Canada... gotta splice it into a junction box next to panel OR run new line.
DownRiverGuy is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 09-23-2010, 12:35 PM   #4
the Musigician
 
DangerMouse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: I'm right here!
Posts: 10,404
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default


Just be sure to do that INSIDE the panel! (unlike the moron who added wire BEHIND my old panel!!!)

DM
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]Click here to see some of my original magic tricks and trick boxes!
DangerMouse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2010, 01:34 PM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 17
Rewards Points: 10
Default


Thanks guys. Yea, I'm in the US, if Texas is still part of the union. Replaced the two breakers with the new AFCI combo breakers, with the extension wires inside the panel. Works like a charm, but wow those new breakers are expensive, $40 a pop.
DWrath is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AFCI breaker pops but regular breaker doesn't bigmacfann Electrical 14 08-02-2010 12:22 PM
Wire Length AFCI breaker install issue 205bhamjim Electrical 5 02-24-2010 02:33 PM
Circuit breaker panel - Advice needed justtired Electrical 15 12-13-2007 05:55 AM
Breaker Buzz SkipI Electrical 2 07-13-2007 07:48 PM
Replacing a circuit breaker PaulGray Electrical 3 05-13-2006 09:17 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts