HELP - Question On Amperage Capacity! - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum
Advertisement


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Old 12-19-2009, 10:33 AM   #1
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 2
Rewards Points: 10
Default

HELP - Question on amperage capacity!


I have a 220V/200A/Single phase main panel in my house and I want to run a sub panel over to my workshop. I have to run about 60' to the new panel. I am planning on running 6/3 SOW 90C stranded copper wire, but I have found conflicting info on the maximum amperage capacity of this wire... I have seen 60 and 55A. I would like to run a 220V 60A sub panel, but I am not sure if I am going to be limited to a 50A. Does anyone know for sure?

I am going to be running a welder with a 38A max input as well as lights, etc...
Jiddru is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 12-19-2009, 11:22 AM   #2
Super Moderator
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 18,828
Rewards Points: 23,998
Blog Entries: 11
Default


Type SOW is not suitable for connecting a sub panel. It is basically large extension cord. Plus it doesn't have enough conductors. It only has three conductors. You needs four for a sub panel. SO cord is labled different than NM-B cable.

6/3 NM is suitable for a 60 amp sub panel.
joed is online now   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 12-19-2009, 11:57 AM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: SoCal
Posts: 1,802
Rewards Points: 1,016
Default


This is attached area or detached building with the workshop where the subpanel is going? Sounds like attached, but want to be sure as if so things are a bit different.
vsheetz is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 12-19-2009, 12:33 PM   #4
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 2
Rewards Points: 10
Default


Attached... it is just going from one side of the basement to the other. The only reason i am using the SOW wire is because I have an extra 100' of it... I know it is a bit of overkill, but I really don't have another use for it.
Jiddru is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2009, 12:45 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default


You do need 4 wires, so will be unable to use the SOW wire



Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2009, 12:58 PM   #6
Licensed Pro
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: SC
Posts: 1,571
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default


As has been pointed out, SOW canNOT be used in this application. You need 6/3NM. It is not overkill, it is an improper use of the material.
__________________
"Life is hard. Life is harder when you're stupid." John Wayne
HouseHelper is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
question about a generator amperage pnutzhome Electrical 4 11-10-2009 08:09 PM
Capacity loss with line size Einride HVAC 1 06-29-2009 03:10 PM
Basement Renovation Question KUIPORNG Remodeling 234 08-26-2008 08:19 AM
Can I double wire and increase amperage capacity? YerDugliness Electrical 24 08-22-2008 05:45 PM
One furnace question and one thermostat question lh0628 HVAC 4 10-11-2007 10:17 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts