Help Adding A Dimmer To My Lighting System - Electrical - Page 2 - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum
Advertisement


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Old 11-21-2009, 01:41 PM   #16
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 18
Rewards Points: 10
Default


so on my 3 switch system for the outside light.. I need an extra wire? where would the extra wire go because everything is connected no missign wires on the dimmer or in the box. does it have to do with the dimming switch deal or the 4 way rocker switch deal.
hotskate is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 11-21-2009, 02:07 PM   #17
UAW SKILLED TRADES
 
Stubbie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Kansas
Posts: 5,341
Rewards Points: 2,652
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by hotskate View Post
so on my 3 switch system for the outside light.. I need an extra wire? where would the extra wire go because everything is connected no missign wires on the dimmer or in the box. does it have to do with the dimming switch deal or the 4 way rocker switch deal.
Look at the diagram....you cannot replace a 3 way with the HA14 in that wiring scheme. You must add it to the circuit and then bring power to it first then feed the 3 way and the 4 way and the last 3 way before the light. So where ever your power enters that circuit now you must route it to the Ha 14 switch box and then wire as the diagram shows. Notice that the blue wire is carried all the way to the cable going to your light it never lands on a switch. What you have now is the blue wire connected to a traveler that connects to a switch...it won't work this way.
__________________
" One nice thing about the NEC articles ... you have lots of choices"

Stubbie

Last edited by Stubbie; 11-21-2009 at 02:09 PM.
Stubbie is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 11-21-2009, 10:51 PM   #18
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 18
Rewards Points: 10
Default


is it possible my last switch not the middle one the one on the other side can be used and work?
hotskate is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 11-21-2009, 11:26 PM   #19
UAW SKILLED TRADES
 
Stubbie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Kansas
Posts: 5,341
Rewards Points: 2,652
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by hotskate View Post
is it possible my last switch not the middle one the one on the other side can be used and work?
I'm not following. Do you mean replace the 3 way closest to the light in the diagram with the dimmer?
__________________
" One nice thing about the NEC articles ... you have lots of choices"

Stubbie
Stubbie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2009, 12:07 AM   #20
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 18
Rewards Points: 10
Default


there is 3 different switches . The one in the middle is the 4 way right now its in the left ... what if i move it to the right switch
hotskate is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2009, 09:14 AM   #21
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 12,659
Rewards Points: 3,746
Default


If you switch to a regular 3 way dimmer it can be used in either 3 way switch location.
Jim Port is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2009, 11:02 AM   #22
UAW SKILLED TRADES
 
Stubbie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Kansas
Posts: 5,341
Rewards Points: 2,652
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by hotskate View Post
there is 3 different switches . The one in the middle is the 4 way right now its in the left ... what if i move it to the right switch
Nope the four way has to be between the 3 ways. I haven't really looked at this that closely to see if by some miracle you can locate that dimmer somewhere else besides where the wiring diagrams show but you cannot relocate the 4 way switch.

Homesettings.com has a help line 800 number. I would suggest you call it and see what they have to say. But they have listed the wiring diagrams and in none of them do they show that dimmer being able to replace a 3 way in any situation but a circuit that has only two 3 ways in it. It is a very unconventional setup. This is of course because you want to control the lights with software on your computer. It can be done but your lighting circuit with the 3 switches needs to be rewired. Again you do not have the 4th wire needed to connect to the blue wire of the dimmer. This wire then bypasses all the switches and connects to the switched hot going to the light.

Do you have the lighting circuit with the two 3 ways working yet? You have all the wires you need for that circuit.

It would help bunches if you could post pictures of your circuit with the two 3 way switch boxes where the wiring connections are clear. Right now I have no idea where power enters either lighting circuit. Unless we understand what you have we are not going to be able to help you. Telling us how many switches you have is not the information we need....we have to know where power enters the lighting circuit and how it goes from there to the switches.
__________________
" One nice thing about the NEC articles ... you have lots of choices"

Stubbie

Last edited by Stubbie; 11-22-2009 at 11:16 AM.
Stubbie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2009, 07:26 PM   #23
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 18
Rewards Points: 10
Default


stubbie you have been so helpful thank you. No I have not gotten the other light to work that has two switches controlling it.


When I connected the dimmer to one of the switches i tried every wiring option and nothing worked. I haven't really tried the other one because the switch wont fit in the box in the wall.
hotskate is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2009, 08:05 PM   #24
UAW SKILLED TRADES
 
Stubbie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Kansas
Posts: 5,341
Rewards Points: 2,652
Default




look very closely at this diagram. First the dimmer has to have incoming power in the switch box where you are replacing the 3 way.. You will have a 2 wire (black and white) with ground cable and then a 3 wire (black, red and white) with ground cable going to the other 3 way. The 2 wire cable will be your incoming power but you need to verify with a voltage tester. Is this what you have ?
__________________
" One nice thing about the NEC articles ... you have lots of choices"

Stubbie
Stubbie is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
new system install.....questions firedogut HVAC 4 10-04-2009 07:10 PM
Installing a New Central Air System vdu HVAC 7 09-01-2009 03:45 PM
Water Purification System - Maintenance Qs cjcocn Plumbing 1 11-18-2008 07:31 AM
Size A/C system properly 70stang HVAC 1 03-26-2006 07:22 PM
Replace furnace, coil and duct system sps123 HVAC 2 01-07-2006 10:56 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts