Hardwire An Outlet - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum
Advertisement


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Like Tree1Likes
  • 1 Post By CodeMatters
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Display Modes
Old 09-23-2019, 08:16 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 1
Rewards Points: 2
Default

Hardwire an outlet


Hi, I had an old range hood removed that was hardwired in. The new range hood is a plug in. Can the wires ( there are three wires) from the old range hood be used to wire a plug in outlet. The wall open so putting a box in will be easy.
Thanks
Squire20 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 09-23-2019, 08:25 AM   #2
Member
 
CodeMatters's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,970
Rewards Points: 7,938
Default

Re: Hardwire an outlet


Yes..
Domo likes this.
CodeMatters is online now   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 09-24-2019, 08:48 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: texas
Posts: 234
Rewards Points: 466
Default

Re: Hardwire an outlet


If you are in the US, NEC 422.16(B)(4) requires that receptacle be a dedicated circuit for a range hood. If hardwired, the hood can be on a general lighting circuit. Reason for the distinction being microwave hoods are cord and plug connected, and might be installed in place of the vent hood at some point.
jhil is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off





Top of Page | View New Posts