Gfi; 240 To 120 - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum
Advertisement


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Old 09-22-2010, 06:14 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 2
Rewards Points: 10
Default

gfi; 240 to 120


I want to put a gfi outlet in outside and there is 240 power running to a pump that i want to cut into the line an add the gfi . It is going to be used for a heat tape around some water pipes. How would I wire the outlet? the ground is coming from the well pump. An I have 2 hot wires coming to the well house.
rmbell is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 09-22-2010, 07:32 PM   #2
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 12,410
Rewards Points: 3,662
Default


Besides being a poor practice, you may not have a neutral you need in the existing circuit.
__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Jim Port For This Useful Post:
rmbell (09-23-2010)
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 09-22-2010, 08:25 PM   #3
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 7,828
Rewards Points: 2,006
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by rmbell View Post
I want to put a gfi outlet in outside and there is 240 power running to a pump that i want to cut into the line an add the gfi . It is going to be used for a heat tape around some water pipes. How would I wire the outlet? the ground is coming from the well pump. An I have 2 hot wires coming to the well house.
You absolutely CANNOT use this 240v line to power a 120v circuit. 99.9% sure there is no neutral present as Jim states.
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 09-22-2010, 09:21 PM   #4
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default


There are few issue it will come up very fast.

One is that you have stright 240 volt circuit sans netural there.

Second thing is where the pressure switch located again that will affect the whole thing

Third If you want to do it right you will have no choice but run new MWBC only if you have pressure switch at the pumphouse area but the pressure switch inside the house that will change the plan how to run the conductors in correct way.

Let us know what you have set up now and we can go from there.

DO NOT USE BARE CONDUCTOR FOR NETURAL !!

Merci.
Marc
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2010, 06:02 AM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 2
Rewards Points: 10
Default


Your right there is no neutral! I think I am going to take another look at this an figure out another way to do this. Thank you for the info. RB
rmbell is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off





Top of Page | View New Posts