GFCI Outlet - 1/2 Grounded? - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum
Advertisement


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Like Tree7Likes
  • 3 Post By joed
  • 4 Post By rjniles
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Old 12-04-2019, 12:52 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 22
Rewards Points: 36
Default

GFCI outlet - 1/2 grounded?


Ran across an outlet that I want to replace.
It's a GFCI, but top appears to be grounded, bottom is not.
Is this common? Any good reason for this?
I'm assuming I could replace it with a standard GFCI receptacle. Yes? No?


Thanks in advance!


Attached Images
 
GreyGoat is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 12-04-2019, 12:57 PM   #2
Super Moderator
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 19,825
Rewards Points: 30,966
Blog Entries: 11
Default

Re: GFCI outlet - 1/2 grounded?


Yes replace a modern GFCI.
Are you sure it is not grounded on the bottom? I have never a receptacle that was only half grounded. The plug is probably covering it.
joed is online now   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 12-07-2019, 01:05 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: Orlando, Florida
Posts: 116
Rewards Points: 164
Default


While I don't recommend having an ungrounded outlet, a ground is not required for proper GFCI operation. A GFCI outlet will still function correctly in a 2-wire system...however, if the ground is missing, the "test" button will not work as it shunts enough current into the ground to trip the circuit.
If you have an ohm meter, measure the two ground connections on the outlet...I'd be surprised if they weren't internally connected.
The second ground would be used for another outlet downstream...
zhawkeye is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 12-07-2019, 02:31 PM   #4
A "Handy Husband"
 
rjniles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Carolina Low Country
Posts: 10,634
Rewards Points: 382
Default

Re: GFCI outlet - 1/2 grounded?


Quote:
Originally Posted by zhawkeye View Post
While I don't recommend having an ungrounded outlet, a ground is not required for proper GFCI operation. A GFCI outlet will still function correctly in a 2-wire system...however, if the ground is missing, the "test" button will not work as it shunts enough current into the ground to trip the circuit.
If you have an ohm meter, measure the two ground connections on the outlet...I'd be surprised if they weren't internally connected.
The second ground would be used for another outlet downstream...

The test button on a GFCI will work even if the receptacle is not grounded. The GFCI test button on a plug in 3 pin tester will not.
jbfan, joed, Yodaman and 1 others like this.
__________________
My electrical answers are based on 2014 NEC, you may have local amendments.

Location: Coastal South Carolina
rjniles is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2019, 05:08 AM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 319
Rewards Points: 636
Default

Re: GFCI outlet - 1/2 grounded?


RJ that is something some people don't know. I had an inspector once from HUD telling me that a GFCI must be grounded and that it should always trip with the plug-in tester. I battled with him and finally won. It was an older house with un-grounded circuits so I put in GFCIs. Passed all the other times with other inspectors at other properties.



Sorry, did not mean to hyjack thread
afjes2015 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off





Top of Page | View New Posts