GFCI Load - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum
Advertisement


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Old 12-01-2009, 03:09 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Edmonton, Alberta Canada
Posts: 787
Rewards Points: 518
Default

GFCI load


I want to install a GFCI receptacle and have 5 receptacles down the line protected by it. Are there any restrictions or limitations on how many receptacles a single GFCI receptacle can protect?

This is all 14/2 on a single pole 15AMP breaker.
n0c7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 12-01-2009, 03:15 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default


No restrictions, that's fine - at least in the US



Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 12-01-2009, 06:17 PM   #3
Super Moderator
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 19,770
Rewards Points: 30,856
Blog Entries: 11
Default


CEC limits the circuit to 12 outlets maximum. A GFCI and 5 receptacles counts a 6. You have room for 6 more outlets. Outlets are defined as power points. That would include receptacles, lights, fans. Not included are light switches.
joed is online now   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 12-01-2009, 07:15 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Edmonton, Alberta Canada
Posts: 787
Rewards Points: 518
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by joed View Post
CEC limits the circuit to 12 outlets maximum. A GFCI and 5 receptacles counts a 6. You have room for 6 more outlets. Outlets are defined as power points. That would include receptacles, lights, fans. Not included are light switches.
Thanks, good to know the same applies to GFCI's. What I need to double check on is that using a single GFCI on the circuit at the start will provide protection for all of the outlets down stream to it, exactly the same as if I was to use a GFCI breaker and that it won't burn/trip due to a heavy load on another outlet when the breaker should look after this.
n0c7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2009, 10:04 PM   #5
nap
You talking to me?
 
nap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: sw mi
Posts: 7,551
Rewards Points: 6,290
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by n0c7 View Post
I want to install a GFCI receptacle and have 5 receptacles down the line protected by it. Are there any restrictions or limitations on how many receptacles a single GFCI receptacle can protect?

This is all 14/2 on a single pole 15AMP breaker.
for some reason, I believe there are limitations for how many receps can be protected by 1 gfci. It is not a code issue but I believe the manufacturer places a limitation on the device itself. I seem to remember 4 or 5 additional recepts.


look at the manufacturers info with the device and make sure.

I could be wrong but...
nap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2009, 10:04 PM   #6
Super Moderator
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 19,770
Rewards Points: 30,856
Blog Entries: 11
Default


A single GFCI will protect the other receptacles if they are connected to the LOAD terminals. You can test that by using the TEST button on the GFCI. All the receptacles you want protected should go off until you press the RESET.
joed is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2009, 10:46 PM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default


Just read a looooong thread on another forum
Buncha electricians discussing # of outlets & if any NEC limits
Everyone said no (residential)...except for one who dropped out of the thread after everyone called him on it
Local amendments can be stricter then NEC



Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Multiple items on load side of GFCI? BimmerRacer Electrical 17 08-29-2009 01:36 PM
Why do GFCI outlets have 4 lead and 4 load holes? 1655graff Electrical 14 04-20-2009 07:22 PM
GFCI question: can line and load wires be run inside the same conduit? thegonagle Electrical 32 04-16-2009 06:07 PM
GFCI Question Mdbuilder Electrical 6 06-19-2008 03:15 PM
New GFCI Breaker trips with no load bmurphywa Electrical 6 04-06-2008 08:48 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts