GFCI From Bath #1 To Bath #2 - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum
Advertisement


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Display Modes
Old 06-01-2015, 07:46 AM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 103
Rewards Points: 121
Default

GFCI from Bath #1 to Bath #2


Can you use the load side of GFCI in Bath #1 to power a standard outlet in Bath #2.

Bathrooms are back to back on the same floor.

It this still code? I know at my mother in law's house the bathrooms are wired like this.

Code reference if possible. Thanks!
icepal1999 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 06-01-2015, 07:58 AM   #2
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 8,622
Rewards Points: 6,790
Default


I don't have the code #, but the general wording is" all bath receptacle can be on one circuit, or one circuit can feed everything in one bath.
__________________
Yes I am a pirate, two hundred years too late
The cannons don't thunder, there's nothing to plunder
I'm an over-forty victim of fate.
jbfan is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to jbfan For This Useful Post:
icepal1999 (06-01-2015)
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 06-01-2015, 09:47 AM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 103
Rewards Points: 121
Default


Thanks for the info jbfan, but I need the code reference. I've seen that code, but is this something that is allowed by local inspectors? or not.

Was code in the past but not now?

Thanks to all.
icepal1999 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 06-01-2015, 09:50 AM   #4
Super Moderator
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 20,319
Rewards Points: 31,946
Blog Entries: 11
Default


If the circuit only contains receptacles in bathrooms then you can do it. If you add anything like lights or fans to the circuit then must stay within the one bathroom.
joed is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to joed For This Useful Post:
icepal1999 (06-01-2015)
Old 06-01-2015, 10:02 AM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 103
Rewards Points: 121
Default


Great joe - that's what I wanted to know.

I figure if the GFCI in Bath #1 went to lights, etc. on the load side - than no you couldn't go to Bath #2.

Still code reference? All I have 210.11 (c) (3) exception
icepal1999 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2015, 10:09 AM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 1,039
Rewards Points: 2,084
Blog Entries: 1
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by icepal1999 View Post
Thanks for the info jbfan, but I need the code reference. I've seen that code, but is this something that is allowed by local inspectors? or not.

Was code in the past but not now?

Thanks to all.
NEC 2014 check articles 210.11(C)(3) and 210.23(A). Be sure to read the exceptions.
__________________
John Grabowski

MrElectrician.TV
MrElectricianTV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2015, 10:34 AM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Amherst NH
Posts: 300
Rewards Points: 600
Default


Remember that the NEC lists restrictions and requirements. It doesn't give a list of all things allowed.
jreagan is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2015, 10:56 AM   #8
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 12,934
Rewards Points: 3,840
Default


If it is not specifically banned by the NEC it is allowed.
__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Jim Port For This Useful Post:
jbfan (06-02-2015)
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Weird problem with GFCI breaker tripping from different circuit in a different panel. mgh-pa Electrical 39 08-05-2014 03:22 PM
Air conditioner GFCI broken fdmillion Electrical 9 07-24-2014 10:30 PM
Gfci Circuit howard.wheaton Electrical 10 01-29-2009 05:14 PM
new gfci on new circuit pops rtoni Electrical 39 11-15-2008 10:18 AM
GFCI Question Mdbuilder Electrical 6 06-19-2008 03:15 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts