Generator Setup(looking For Opinions) - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum
Advertisement


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Old 12-30-2009, 01:28 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 28
Rewards Points: 25
Default

Generator setup(looking for opinions)


Hi, I am in the process of wiring my generator to my house so I don't have to run extension cords every time we lose power. I just want to run this by electricians to make sure this sounds kosher.


Here's an overview of what I am doing. I have a portable 5500 watt generator that I am wiring to the house so I don't need to run extension cords during an outage.

I have a unique situation in that It's a multi family home (house and Basement in-law apt.) and it has to main panels on 2 separate meters. What I want to do install one of those recessed receptacles outside by my shed to keep the generator as far away from the house as possible, I plan to run #6 THHN in conduit underground to achieve this.

once inside the house I want to mount a 6 space load center with 2 double pole 30A breakers in it, the #6 wire will come into the box from the plug and supply the box with power.

From sub panel I want to run #8 wire thru 2 seperator peices of conduit to each breaker box to a 30A 2 pole breaker in each box. How does this sound?



Questions you may have...

1. Where's the transfer switch?
I have Square D Mechanical interlocks on each breaker box the 30A breakers occupy slots 2 and 4 in each box.


Questions I have...

1. Is it ok to have #6 neutral wire running from the sub panel to each breaker box with the rest of the wire being #8?
naehring2000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 12-30-2009, 05:39 PM   #2
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 8,168
Rewards Points: 980
Default


As long as the interlocks keep the mains turned off while the 30 amp breakers are on, then you are fine.
__________________
Yes I am a pirate, two hundred years too late
The cannons don't thunder, there's nothing to plunder
I'm an over-forty victim of fate.
jbfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 12-30-2009, 10:01 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 780
Rewards Points: 500
Default


I would check with your local utility company. Mine said you may not use the main as the disconnect.
hayewe farm is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off





Top of Page | View New Posts