Fluke Multimeter - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum
Advertisement


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Old 06-19-2010, 06:02 PM   #1
Member
 
jburd964's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Louisiana
Posts: 265
Rewards Points: 172
Default

Fluke Multimeter


I'm not a electrician but have a Fluke 21 multimeter. I'm doing some work on my house and get a .0L code every now and again, I'm clueless any help would be appreciated.
jburd964 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 06-19-2010, 06:51 PM   #2
Master Electrician
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Indiana
Posts: 4,413
Rewards Points: 5,082
Default


The input is too large for the selected range.
brric is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 06-19-2010, 06:51 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: NW of D.C.
Posts: 5,990
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by jburd964 View Post
I'm not a electrician but have a Fluke 21 multimeter. I'm doing some work on my house and get a .0L code every now and again, I'm clueless any help would be appreciated.
It means Over Load. Too many volts/amps/ohms.

Last edited by Yoyizit; 06-19-2010 at 06:53 PM.
Yoyizit is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 06-19-2010, 07:16 PM   #4
I=E/R
 
a7ecorsair's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 2,052
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by jburd964 View Post
I'm not a electrician but have a Fluke 21 multimeter. I'm doing some work on my house and get a .0L code every now and again, I'm clueless any help would be appreciated.
I'm pretty sure this meter is auto-ranging so unless you exceed the limits it should choose the correct range.
First thing, make sure you choose the correct function for the task you are performing.
What are you testing with the meter, AC volts, DC volts, or resistance / continuity?
a7ecorsair is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2010, 07:40 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 38
Rewards Points: 25
Default


As others have said, overload.

If your measuring resistance and don't have the leads touching anything, this is normal as your resistance is infinite (to the meter).

If your measuring voltage or amperage, you might have accidentally hit the range button and taken it off autorange. Hit the hold the range button for a few seconds and it should go back to autorange. Turning it off and on will do the same thing.

Here is a link to the manual.

http://www.tequipment.net/pdf/77,75,..._InstSheet.pdf



Last edited by tdeg807; 06-19-2010 at 07:41 PM. Reason: wrong link.
tdeg807 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2010, 09:04 PM   #6
Member
 
jburd964's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Louisiana
Posts: 265
Rewards Points: 172
Default


The meter is a Fluke 21 series II multimeter. I'm measuring voltage 110 with meter sat for ACV's. The settings are on a manual dial. Would having the polarity reversed cause .0L reading??

Last edited by jburd964; 06-19-2010 at 09:18 PM.
jburd964 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2010, 09:19 PM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: NW of D.C.
Posts: 5,990
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default


The leads have to be plugged into the correct jacks. Some functions of the meter might already be clobbered.
Yoyizit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2010, 10:26 PM   #8
I=E/R
 
a7ecorsair's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 2,052
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by jburd964 View Post
The meter is a Fluke 21 series II multimeter. I'm measuring voltage 110 with meter sat for ACV's. The settings are on a manual dial. Would having the polarity reversed cause .0L reading??
If you are measuring AC voltage there is no polarity, either lead to either point.
I know Fluke had problems with one model several years ago and those in my service group who had them had to send them in. I'm quite sure it was a 2x model.
Do you know the history of this meter? I looked at Fluke's web site and they have manuals for many models but not the 21.
http://us.fluke.com/fluke/usen/Suppo...ls/default.htm
a7ecorsair is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2010, 10:30 PM   #9
Member
 
jburd964's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Louisiana
Posts: 265
Rewards Points: 172
Default


I looked for Series II as will and haven't found them either.
jburd964 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2010, 12:18 AM   #10
Mad Scientist
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 951
Default


Does the "OL" indication just flash up briefly? I have a Gardner-Bender autoranging meter that will show OL for a second when I first connect it to something, before showing the proper reading. It's because it starts out in a low range, say 0-500mV, and moves up through the ranges until it's in the right range for whatever voltage I'm measuring.

So if it's an autoranging meter, and it just shows briefly, it's perfectly normal.
McSteve is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2010, 10:05 AM   #11
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 4,109
Rewards Points: 308
Default


Some models of Fluke meters use the "OL" designation as open. Meaning with leads touched together you read ohms. If you take the leads apart the meter reads "OL". I have one that works like this and it is completely normal.
Try it and see.
J. V. is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to J. V. For This Useful Post:
jburd964 (06-20-2010)
Old 06-21-2010, 07:59 PM   #12
Member
 
jburd964's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Louisiana
Posts: 265
Rewards Points: 172
Default


Hey I just I had inadvertently been hitting the zero are calibrate button by accident. When it did it today i reset it and the OL code went away. Thanks for the help. I may be back with more question.
jburd964 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Testing Batteries With a Multimeter Kent10 Electrical 17 01-17-2011 08:55 AM
Using a multimeter inside a panel secutanudu Electrical 8 02-17-2010 12:23 PM
Using a multimeter to test a 50 amp receptacle WendyS Electrical 12 01-22-2010 08:10 AM
multimeter question spikesnet Electrical 3 10-20-2008 10:21 AM
Need help identifying multimeter ToddB64 Electrical 9 11-10-2007 12:50 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts