Extending Range Of Stove Electrical - Bad Idea? - Electrical - Page 3 - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum
Advertisement


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Old 08-10-2010, 01:23 AM   #31
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 21
Rewards Points: 10
Exclamation


Quote:
Originally Posted by frenchelectrican View Post
Of course but the OP still need junction box anyway

To OP here the photo what we are talking about.,,



And I will never use the big bleu wirenut for copper/alum connection like that.

Merci.
Marc
Oh man now you guys are talking about things Ive never even heard of... wont that Aluminum goop paste cool things down a bit? thats what I heard anyway? OR will it still run to hot? you really think itll burn up inside the junction box?
sleepysmurf is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 08-10-2010, 01:37 AM   #32
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 21
Rewards Points: 10
Default


So I checked out what I could do in the basement to physically move the whole ordeal to the new location....

Seems to me my only option is to cut the cable running to the existing outlet... rendering it useless...The cables in the walls so thats where it will remain..stuck forever.

Run a new cable from the switch panel to the new location.... theres no other way around it. It just sucks knowing I have to go 5 feet and its going to take a few hours and a **** load more cable just to get it to where I need it to go. Oh well.... I wish I could somehow pull the cable back a bit and use the existing cable already tied into the breaker panel but it doesnt even move a millimeter. The closest I can cut is in the basement, about 2 feet away from where it would actually need to be installed on the other side of the wall in the kitchen. So id still have to extend it 2 feet...which means junction box... which means I shouldnt bother and I should just run a new cable.

Has anyone tried what im trying to do successfully before? Or do all signs point to run a new cable?
sleepysmurf is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 08-10-2010, 07:37 AM   #33
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Downriver Michigan
Posts: 86
Rewards Points: 75
Default


Hmm forgive me if these have already been brought up but....

1. Is the cord/plug connected to the stove with screws or other?
1a. If it is just with screws why not just unscrew the existing cord/plug and install one of the same gauge wire but longer?

2. Why not just use the existing receptacle location as a junction box.... install a new receptacle box at the spot you want...... bring in the SAME size/type of wire from the new box to the old.... connect the new/old wire together.... add a metal faceplate on the old junction box and keep it accessible?


The alumnimuim goo you're refering to is for lugs and wouldn't be applicable in this situation. I would NOT NOT NOT mix copper/aluminum when dealing with this type of load. You're playing around with alot of current and that will heat/cool down the conductors alot... then loosen them... then fire... then insurance agent says your policy is junk because of improper wiring methods
DownRiverGuy is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 08-10-2010, 09:30 AM   #34
UAW SKILLED TRADES
 
Stubbie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Kansas
Posts: 5,341
Rewards Points: 2,652
Default


Quote:
Seems to me my only option is to cut the cable running to the existing outlet... rendering it useless...The cables in the walls so thats where it will remain..stuck forever.
Sometimes that's the breaks unless you want to cut drywall but if the cable was secured/fastened as it should have been that may not be successful anyway. Also if it is ran thru bored holes tying to pull it back may damage the cable.

Quote:
Run a new cable from the switch panel to the new location.... theres no other way around it. It just sucks knowing I have to go 5 feet and its going to take a few hours and a **** load more cable just to get it to where I need it to go. Oh well.... I wish I could somehow pull the cable back a bit and use the existing cable already tied into the breaker panel but it doesnt even move a millimeter. The closest I can cut is in the basement, about 2 feet away from where it would actually need to be installed on the other side of the wall in the kitchen. So id still have to extend it 2 feet...which means junction box... which means I shouldnt bother and I should just run a new cable.
This is by far the best idea you have had..... Some 6/3 G NM-B won't set you back that much. Besides it will be an adventure don't look at it as work.

Quote:
Has anyone tried what im trying to do successfully before? Or do all signs point to run a new cable?
Sometimes however I absolutely hate splicing a existing aluminum range branch circuit to extend it. If there is any way to run a new copper cable that IMO is the only option. If you can get the existing cable rerouted that would be good to....but doesn't look like that is going to work.

Sometimes it is also possible to install a small 2 space subpanel and use the existing branch circuit as a feeder to that sub-panel then install a breaker in that subpanel and run a cable from it to the range. About the only advantage to this that the splice is much better/easier using an enclosure with lugs and the subpanel location chosen may be a more convenient/safe disconnect than the cord and plug.
__________________
" One nice thing about the NEC articles ... you have lots of choices"

Stubbie

Last edited by Stubbie; 08-10-2010 at 10:00 AM.
Stubbie is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Electrical Engineer allowed to do Electrical work? SarahJennifer Electrical 48 09-21-2009 08:15 PM
Electrical box replace,addiitions, city permits and looking for an electrician ramchy Electrical 3 08-02-2009 11:12 AM
hooking up dryer....bronx ny code SURFBUG Appliances 6 10-14-2008 09:41 PM
3 prong range? laduehelp Electrical 39 03-11-2008 01:33 PM
Replacing Stove Top with Range the.vicster Electrical 3 02-23-2006 05:12 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts