Extending Range Of Stove Electrical - Bad Idea? - Electrical - Page 2 - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum
Advertisement


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Old 08-09-2010, 10:46 PM   #16
Electrician
 
Proby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: NJ
Posts: 818
Rewards Points: 500
Default


LOL, because he started the task before asking about it first
__________________
Anything fun is either illegal, immoral, or fattening.
Proby is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 08-09-2010, 10:49 PM   #17
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 21
Rewards Points: 10
Thumbs up


Quote:
Originally Posted by Stubbie View Post
Proby

Just dropped in ... why is he chopping up range cords??
So I could run it to a junction box and connect it to the wiring that goes into my stove. May seem funny I know, but that was my best idea on how to extend the range at the time. With the help of more experienced and patient people (you guys) I am learning easier and better ways to do things. (Im new to this home improvement stuff... sorry

At least I am asking for advice from experts instead of just doing and hoping for the best.
sleepysmurf is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 08-09-2010, 10:56 PM   #18
UAW SKILLED TRADES
 
Stubbie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Kansas
Posts: 5,341
Rewards Points: 2,652
Default


Hey no problem Sleepy. But I am glad you woke up ...

Your talking about aluminum wiring i assume this is the cable from the panel to the stoves old location (original branch circuit). If so how many wires 3 or 4 ??
__________________
" One nice thing about the NEC articles ... you have lots of choices"

Stubbie

Last edited by Stubbie; 08-09-2010 at 10:58 PM. Reason: spellin
Stubbie is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 08-09-2010, 10:57 PM   #19
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 21
Rewards Points: 10
Red face


PS. no one has commented on the way I am creating the link between the copper and the aluminum within the junction box. Am I missing anything other things ... other than the cap, the goop to rub into the aluminum and put into the cap twist it, wrap it in lots of electrical tape? Ive done copper to copper before but never copper to aluminum, im assuming its the same, other than you need the special goop (forget the name) and the special cap. correct?
sleepysmurf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2010, 11:02 PM   #20
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 21
Rewards Points: 10
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by Stubbie View Post
Hey no problem Sleepy. But I am glad you woke up ...

Your talking about aluminum wiring i assume this is the cable from the panel to the stoves old location (original branch circuit). If so how many wires 3 or 4 ??
4 wires, ground (non shielded looking cable), hot (red), hot (black), and white (neutral)

I think thats how it goes.

As far as wiring it to the receptacle from what I understand the hots red and black attach to side pins, (it doesnt matter which side im told) the neutral white goes to the middle pin, and the ground attached to a screw that is within the box. Is this correct?
sleepysmurf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2010, 11:15 PM   #21
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 21
Rewards Points: 10
Wink


My first plan was to buy 6 feet of copper wire, splice the wire, attach the 4 wires to the stove, use duct tape to keep the wires secure there, run the cord behind the counter using duct tape to secure it in place, and then on the other end of the copper wire, splice again get my 4 wires and insert them directly into the receptacle, again using duct tape to secure it all... wrap the entire cord in duct tape several times, around and around and around just to make sure it all sticks together and stick the cord to the wall with the attached duct tape. Then proceed to wrap the whole cord again in electrical tape.

This avoids ANY junction boxes. and provides a direct connection to stove to the wires in the wall. what more could go wrong?
sleepysmurf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2010, 11:17 PM   #22
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 21
Rewards Points: 10
Default


thanks guys for all your help! you guys rock! thanks again!
sleepysmurf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2010, 11:17 PM   #23
Electrician
 
Proby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: NJ
Posts: 818
Rewards Points: 500
Default


I've seen worse. But that would have been a fire waiting to happen. With the amount of current your stove pulls thru those bad connections that you made, even your trusty duct tape wouldn't help contain the heat.
__________________
Anything fun is either illegal, immoral, or fattening.
Proby is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2010, 11:46 PM   #24
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by sleepysmurf View Post
My first plan was to buy 6 feet of copper wire, splice the wire, attach the 4 wires to the stove, use duct tape to keep the wires secure there, run the cord behind the counter using duct tape to secure it in place, and then on the other end of the copper wire, splice again get my 4 wires and insert them directly into the receptacle, again using duct tape to secure it all... wrap the entire cord in duct tape several times, around and around and around just to make sure it all sticks together and stick the cord to the wall with the attached duct tape. Then proceed to wrap the whole cord again in electrical tape.

This avoids ANY junction boxes. and provides a direct connection to stove to the wires in the wall. what more could go wrong?
I am little lost here but what did you make a spice between the copper and alum conductors ???

And in fact any transations of cable materals like from copper to alum or viceverisa you must have a juction box and that is no connires on this one.

And why you want to wrap the whole cord in electrical tape ?? that is inviting of overheated cord or cable.

Merci.
Marc
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2010, 11:48 PM   #25
UAW SKILLED TRADES
 
Stubbie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Kansas
Posts: 5,341
Rewards Points: 2,652
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by sleepysmurf View Post
PS. no one has commented on the way I am creating the link between the copper and the aluminum within the junction box. Am I missing anything other things ... other than the cap, the goop to rub into the aluminum and put into the cap twist it, wrap it in lots of electrical tape? Ive done copper to copper before but never copper to aluminum, im assuming its the same, other than you need the special goop (forget the name) and the special cap. correct?
Nope can't make the connection that way. There are special wire nuts that are purple but I wouldn't use them for extending a range cable. Range cables operate at very warm temps at times this is an aluminum connections worst enemy. You probably want something you can get at the local big box so go get a compression connector like the image.
These are alumniconn connectors for joining al to cu.
__________________
" One nice thing about the NEC articles ... you have lots of choices"

Stubbie

Last edited by Stubbie; 08-09-2010 at 11:50 PM.
Stubbie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2010, 11:51 PM   #26
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default


Stubbie.,

I think the OP will need the Polairs connectors they are much bigger than what you show on the photo.{ of course some big box store should have them if not the electrical supply centre will have it }

Merci.
Marc
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2010, 12:02 AM   #27
UAW SKILLED TRADES
 
Stubbie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Kansas
Posts: 5,341
Rewards Points: 2,652
Default


Yeah your right marc


I was just looking and they don't make them to accept over #10 awg. thats what I get for trying to find something outside the electrical supply network. He could use it for his equipment ground connections.
__________________
" One nice thing about the NEC articles ... you have lots of choices"

Stubbie

Last edited by Stubbie; 08-10-2010 at 12:08 AM.
Stubbie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2010, 12:09 AM   #28
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default


Of course but the OP still need junction box anyway

To OP here the photo what we are talking about.,,



And I will never use the big bleu wirenut for copper/alum connection like that.

Merci.
Marc
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2010, 12:27 AM   #29
UAW SKILLED TRADES
 
Stubbie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Kansas
Posts: 5,341
Rewards Points: 2,652
Default


Sleepy says he has a jb big enough for the wires sizes.He will probably have to order the polaris online or electrical house. May not like the cost. He needs 3 at least.


What else would big box carry? Maybe shrink tube and compression connector?
__________________
" One nice thing about the NEC articles ... you have lots of choices"

Stubbie

Last edited by Stubbie; 08-10-2010 at 12:29 AM.
Stubbie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2010, 01:17 AM   #30
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 21
Rewards Points: 10
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by frenchelectrican View Post
I am little lost here but what did you make a spice between the copper and alum conductors ???

And in fact any transations of cable materals like from copper to alum or viceverisa you must have a juction box and that is no connires on this one.

And why you want to wrap the whole cord in electrical tape ?? that is inviting of overheated cord or cable.

Merci.
Marc
Im joking dudes... sorry im very sarcastic, im not that dumb... yes I dont know all the ins and outs about electrical but i know enough not to use duct tape LOL
sleepysmurf is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Electrical Engineer allowed to do Electrical work? SarahJennifer Electrical 48 09-21-2009 08:15 PM
Electrical box replace,addiitions, city permits and looking for an electrician ramchy Electrical 3 08-02-2009 11:12 AM
hooking up dryer....bronx ny code SURFBUG Appliances 6 10-14-2008 09:41 PM
3 prong range? laduehelp Electrical 39 03-11-2008 01:33 PM
Replacing Stove Top with Range the.vicster Electrical 3 02-23-2006 05:12 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts