Estimating Electrical Service Size - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum
Advertisement


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Old 06-14-2009, 02:46 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Seattle WA
Posts: 570
Rewards Points: 442
Default

Estimating Electrical Service size


Is there any way to tell what kind of service (100amp, 150 amp, etc) installed by looking at the gauge of wire coming in, the meter, etc?

-Jeff
zootjeff is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 06-14-2009, 03:01 PM   #2
GC/Master Plumber/Mech
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Hays, KS
Posts: 1,515
Rewards Points: 590
Default


Please post in the electrical posting area..Lot of sparky's there
Plumber101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 06-15-2009, 01:39 AM   #3
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by zootjeff View Post
Is there any way to tell what kind of service (100amp, 150 amp, etc) installed by looking at the gauge of wire coming in, the meter, etc?

-Jeff
Jeff.,

My answer will be yes and no due few factors ,.

• Main breaker size
• Main service entrance conductor size

Is this in the conduit { pipe }

Is this is a SE cable { look like monster sized NM cable }

•Typically 200 amp service will use 4/0 AL or 2/0 CU { 120mm˛ or 70mm˛}

•Typically 150 amp service will use 2/0 AL or 1/0 CU { 70mm˛ or 55mm˛}

•Typically 100 amp service will use #1/0 AL or #2 CU { 55mm˛ or 35mm˛}


Those conductor size will depending on size and distance { some case it will increase due distance }

Merci,Marc
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 06-15-2009, 01:52 AM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Seattle WA
Posts: 570
Rewards Points: 442
Default


I think my panel is a 100 amp panel.

It doesn't have a main breaker, just a sub panel.

The Aluminum lines come in and go to a 40 amp 220v breaker to the Dryer, a 40 amp 220v breaker to the range, a 60amp breaker to the "sub section" and room for another 40 amp 220v or two 20 amp 110v breakers.

The sub section has a bunch of half height 15 and 20 amp breakers.

Pretty sure I only have a 100amp service.

I currently don't use the Range hookup because I have gas. Can I just put in an AC unit in place of the range?

What do the codes say about not upgrading the wiring from the meter (16 feet) but putting in panel rated for 150 amps (more locations). I'll probably never actually use more than 100 amps, but I'm curious what my options are..
zootjeff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2009, 02:05 AM   #5
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default


Any chance you have main breaker outside below the meter socket ?

If so then that is your main breaker.,

If not then you have split buss load center this get little tricky to deal with it due there is NO main breaker in there the top 4 two pole breaker is your " main breaker " if that is correct for 100 amp load centre so you have three two pole breaker for any 240 volt load plus one two pole breaker to handle the lower section of split buss panel { that some of us call lighting breaker that useally a 50 or 60 amp breaker }

Yeah you can use the two pole breaker for 240 v A/C however make sure you get the correct size breaker for your A/C unit

For myself I will really suggest that you replace the old style split buss load centre I know it was legit in old codes due the 6 throw on main disconnection which it mean it will take up to 6 flips to complely kill the power soruce.

Plus what more with more modern load center some of them have many as 30 space on 100 amp verison load centre.

before you do any thing more with load center you should do the load demand caluation that is the only legit way to see if your service size need to upgrading or not.

There are few verison of load demand calucations online so some are easy to use and some are not.

Plus what more if your exsting overhead SE conductors is more than 30 plus years it will be good time to replace it { espceally if get brittle and some materals fall off that will be a issue if not pay attetion }

Merci,Marc
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2009, 10:14 AM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Seattle WA
Posts: 570
Rewards Points: 442
Default


I don't think I have breaker outside under the meter. If I pull the meter, there might be something in the box holding the meter, but it is a really small box.

The wires to the house are buried. When they use buried wire, do they make it easy to snake new wire to the transformer?



zootjeff is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Vinyl siding / electrical service entry SAGENT Building & Construction 3 06-04-2009 06:31 AM
Isolated electrical service for kitchen? Artie2 Electrical 9 06-30-2008 10:56 AM
no disconnecting means at the electrical service entrance Denhamjw Electrical 34 06-30-2008 07:36 AM
What size SE conductors J. Voorhees Electrical 22 04-02-2008 09:47 PM
electrical service to barn bsteven Electrical 1 04-18-2005 08:43 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts