Eletrical - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum
Advertisement


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Old 11-28-2010, 10:36 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 2
Rewards Points: 10
Default

eletrical


im trying to figure out what my fuse panel is. the main fuse is a double 100amp so does that mean its 200 amp and also i figured out all the fuse sizes inside it add up too 390. the hydro meter outside says 200amp but is that just how much i can go up to.
tellie24 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 11-28-2010, 10:40 AM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default


A double 100a breaker means 100a on each hot leg
Not sure why the meter says 200a
Is there a garage or something that is also fed from the meter ?

Its common (expected usually) for the breakers to add up to more then the main breaker



Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Scuba_Dave For This Useful Post:
tellie24 (11-28-2010)
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 11-28-2010, 10:41 AM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Western Maine
Posts: 201
Rewards Points: 150
Default


It's a double breaker because it's 240V, not 120.

You still have a 100-amp service.

Adding up the branch breakers does not give you any useful information. Start over again, and this time, instead of adding up the numbers on the handles, ask yourself how much current you actually USE on each circuit, and add those numbers up. Count every other row, total up that number. Then count the ones you skipped the first time and total up that number. If both numbers are far below 100, you're fine.

And remember that you don't use everything at once. Who runs the furnace and the air conditioner at the same time? And you probably don't run the dishwasher until AFTER you have finished with the dishes, which will likely be well after the food has been cooked and you're done with the oven.
emolatur is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to emolatur For This Useful Post:
tellie24 (11-28-2010)
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 11-28-2010, 10:49 AM   #4
A "Handy Husband"
 
rjniles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Carolina Low Country
Posts: 10,033
Rewards Points: 710
Default


If your main fuses or circuit breaker says 100 amp then you have a 100 amp panel. The total of the installed fuses or breakers is not an indication of the capacity- it is always much higher than the panel capacity. Example the breakers in my 100 amp panel add up to 575 amps- a meaningless number.
__________________
My electrical answers are based on 2014 NEC, you may have local amendments.

Location: Coastal South Carolina
rjniles is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to rjniles For This Useful Post:
tellie24 (11-28-2010)
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Replacing an Eletrical Panel needs to break the dry wall? eirhur Electrical 8 08-26-2009 08:16 AM
eletrical philhvacr Electrical 8 05-03-2009 06:10 PM
Preparing for eletrical rough inspection? gone_fishing Electrical 10 01-07-2009 11:38 AM
eletrical katydid2000 Electrical 1 06-17-2005 06:18 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts