Electrician Screwed Up, What Can I Do? - Electrical - Page 2 - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum
Advertisement


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Old 08-01-2010, 08:22 PM   #16
Electrician
 
Proby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: NJ
Posts: 818
Rewards Points: 500
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by ingeborgdot View Post
I understand that. Thanks. I am not sure how that would be done because there are only one wire coming in to the transformer. It has two wires but it only the one wire.
You can splice them together. Or better yet, just get a big enough transformer.
__________________
Anything fun is either illegal, immoral, or fattening.
Proby is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 08-01-2010, 08:36 PM   #17
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 146
Rewards Points: 75
Default


I think getting a larger transformer would actually be the easiest (not the cheapest) route.
ingeborgdot is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 08-12-2010, 02:46 PM   #18
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 146
Rewards Points: 75
Default




Ok, can anyone tell me how to fix this problem? I got the 180 w trans/ that the cupboard guy sent me free of charge. I opened up the 180 and actually what is in there is 3 separate trans/. What do I do?//
The cable that comes from the 4 lights only is your standard lamp cord. One wire with two pieces.
ingeborgdot is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 08-12-2010, 03:22 PM   #19
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 146
Rewards Points: 75
Default


Proby, you mentioned splice them together. How?
ingeborgdot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2010, 03:37 PM   #20
Mad Scientist
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 951
Default


It would be really unbelievably great if you could give us a picture of exactly what you're dealing with. Especially the transformer.
McSteve is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2010, 03:49 PM   #21
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 51
Rewards Points: 75
Default


best thing is you can do is replacing bulbs to low watt ones,.

There are LED replacements available, but it is good. buy 12V LED (high bright) replacments , you will solve the problem.
mpj111 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2010, 03:50 PM   #22
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 146
Rewards Points: 75
Default


I can try to create a picture.
Main power coming into cabinet. Main power goes into transformer and connects to connectors. Low voltage trans takes over.
One lamp cord with two parts connects into transformer and runs into 4 pucks. Trans/ is 60 watts and lights are 80 watts. BAD thing happens. Lights are dim. No other way to fix as I contacted Kichler and splicing is a no, no. I need to either get smaller bulbs which really does not solve the problem, remove one puck which really does not solve the problem. I need to somehow run a wire from the one puck on the one side over to the other side and connect to the two over there. Any picture created.
ingeborgdot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2010, 03:56 PM   #23
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 146
Rewards Points: 75
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by mpj111 View Post
best thing is you can do is replacing bulbs to low watt ones,.

There are LED replacements available, but it is good. buy 12V LED (high bright) replacments , you will solve the problem.
The only trouble with that is the color of light will be somewhat different.
ingeborgdot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2010, 04:00 PM   #24
Electrician
 
Proby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: NJ
Posts: 818
Rewards Points: 500
Default


I meant to splice the second transfer in parallel with the first, but you said that they sent you a single bigger tranny, but it's actually 3 trannies?

So I am confused and agree with McSteve about a picture being great.
__________________
Anything fun is either illegal, immoral, or fattening.
Proby is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2010, 04:37 PM   #25
Wire Chewer
 
Red Squirrel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 3,550
Rewards Points: 528
Default


How is the transformer setup exactly, is it just a box inside one of the cabinets? Is it 12 or 5 volts? If yes, you could maybe use a computer power supply. Only thing with those is they have a fan, and generate a bit more heat, so not sure how well one would do inside a cabinet, but if the switch to control the lights is 120v and shuts off the supply side of the transformer, this could be an option.

You can get a 500 watt single rail computer power supply and have more then enough juice for those lighs. Just a thought.

It does sound like the guy did a screw up though, probably just did not notice, I'm sure even pros make mistakes sometimes.
Red Squirrel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2010, 06:18 PM   #26
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 146
Rewards Points: 75
Default


I fixed the problem. I unhooked one of the pucks from the 4 so now there are only 3 on the one transformer. I then fished a wire up to the single light and tied into it. I then ran the wire over to the other two lights for the one transformer and fished it up the wall and connected to the other two on the other transformer. I then hooked up the 180 w trans/ and presto. Even lighting. More work then I wanted but not hard.
ingeborgdot is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
complicating-updating new box for client, electrician messed it up-pics included Kraze Electrical 29 11-18-2012 09:14 PM
Need thoughts on this Electrician bid matjam68 Off Topic 1 03-24-2010 10:24 PM
handling unsafe work by an electrician wuxingming57 Electrical 1 11-14-2009 07:07 PM
Can I pre-run romex before the electrician shows up? jheavner Electrical 14 10-10-2008 01:00 PM
North Carolina Electrician assistance please buloni Electrical 2 12-03-2005 08:07 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts