Electrical - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum
Advertisement


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Old 08-27-2010, 01:07 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 1
Rewards Points: 10
Default

electrical


I have an office that uses 240v for the florecent lights I want to add a track light that uses 120v. how can i do this and still use the same switch to turn the track lights on and off with the florecent lights
lovedogne is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 08-27-2010, 06:54 AM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: north central pa
Posts: 589
Rewards Points: 1,005
Default


if:
- a neutral is present at the light circuits, then 120v is available using one of the hot (black or red) wires with respect to the neutral (white) wire, and
- you are not exceeding the rating of the existing light switch circuit (e.g. switch & wires)
- would be good if you can split the new lights (half on one hot wire, half on the other) so as to balance the new light load
TimPa is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 08-27-2010, 12:07 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Springfield OH
Posts: 769
Rewards Points: 500
Default


Quote:
a neutral is present at the light circuits, then 120v is available using one of the hot (black or red) wires with respect to the neutral (white) wire,
Quote:
would be good if you can split the new lights (half on one hot wire, half on the other) so as to balance the new light load
I see how this would be done from a power standpoint, but is there a single switch generally available that would allow control of all three (240v, leg 1, leg2) sets of lights? Could you control this with a DPST-type switch?
oberkc is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to oberkc For This Useful Post:
TimPa (08-27-2010)
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 08-27-2010, 12:33 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: north central pa
Posts: 589
Rewards Points: 1,005
Default


the op implied he had an existing light circuit he wished to add to, i assumed whatever method was in place for circuit control would remain(e.g circuit breaker - always on, or, he has some switch with intermediate contactor ?!?) good question. you're right a spst wouldn't be enough.
TimPa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2010, 01:23 PM   #5
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 8,168
Rewards Points: 980
Default


If it is 240 volt lights, chances are he does not have neutral in the circuit!
__________________
Yes I am a pirate, two hundred years too late
The cannons don't thunder, there's nothing to plunder
I'm an over-forty victim of fate.
jbfan is online now   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Changing from Electrical Cook Top to Electrical Range EkS Electrical 24 06-22-2010 10:43 AM
How to install new electrical box without attic access gilmores33 Electrical 10 02-14-2010 07:46 PM
Electrical Engineer allowed to do Electrical work? SarahJennifer Electrical 48 09-21-2009 08:15 PM
Slight electrical current in bathroom faucet water + other unusual electrical events story Electrical 9 09-16-2009 10:28 PM
Electrical box replace,addiitions, city permits and looking for an electrician ramchy Electrical 3 08-02-2009 11:12 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts