Electric Salamander Heater 240 Volt 1 Phase 63 Amps - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum
Advertisement


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Display Modes
Old 01-05-2015, 05:01 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 4
Rewards Points: 4
Default

Electric Salamander heater 240 volt 1 phase 63 amps


hello I just purchased a FOSTORIA FES-1524-1A, Electric Salamander Htr,Fan Forced,240V 63 amps single phase.

I am going to install this in my basement which is 1800 ft.. to supplement the wood stove when it is very cold. My panel is serviced with 200 amps. I have ordered the 25 foot recommended 4/3 wiring. 4/3 SOOW Neoprene-Jacketed Power Cable. I was going to install a 100 amp 240 V circuit breaker into the panel and the run 2/4 to the outlet.

My question is where can I find an appropriate outlet and plug? It seems like everything I can find is only rated at 50 A? Would I be better off just hardwiring the heater directly to the 100 amp circuit breaker in the panel?

I was hoping I could unplug it in summer and get it out of the way.

Thanks in advance
learnites is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-05-2015, 05:20 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 2,512
Rewards Points: 1,832
Default


63 amps is a European Amperage. Unless that is the exact current draw on the unit.

In any case the largest NEMA plug is 60amps so the unit will need to be hard wired. Also, your wire is not correct. Flexible cord is not meant for a permanent install within a structure. You would need NM-B (Romex) in the very least. 100amps is oversized for a 63 ampere heater. Lastly 4/3 isn't rated 100 amps.

In so far you have a lot that needs revising.

Do you have a picture of the units data plate?

Last edited by Jump-start; 01-05-2015 at 05:29 PM.
Jump-start is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-05-2015, 05:42 PM   #3
Member
 
Oso954's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Northern Calif.
Posts: 8,864
Rewards Points: 1,624
Default


Quote:
I was going to install a 100 amp 240 V circuit breaker into the panel and the run 2/4 to the outlet.
Mfg. Says 80amps max overcurrent protection.
Oso954 is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Oso954 For This Useful Post:
Jump-start (01-06-2015)
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-05-2015, 05:49 PM   #4
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 5,655
Rewards Points: 2,970
Default


63 amps x 125% = 78.75 Amps, Maximum OCD would be 80, minumum conductor size would be #4 cu, you have to see if the appliance is allowed to be cord and plug connected, I doubt it is. I would hard wire the appliance.

You will need a disconnect within sight of this heater.



Looks like this unit is rated to be cord and plug connected, but it's going to be cheaper to hardwire the unit.

Last edited by stickboy1375; 01-05-2015 at 06:06 PM.
stickboy1375 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2015, 07:28 PM   #5
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 12,827
Rewards Points: 3,766
Default


I would hate to see the cost to run that unit.
__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Jim Port For This Useful Post:
Speedy Petey (01-06-2015), stickboy1375 (01-05-2015)
Old 01-05-2015, 07:57 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 2,141
Rewards Points: 3,396
Default


I would hate to see the damage it could do if improperly used or unattended and something happens.


I used a gas one a few yrs back to help dry a tacky paint shed floor. It was outside the shed pointing in. I left it to a couple of minutes. The shed door closed. Metal insulated. Was glowing red hot. Melted the insulation in that area of the door.


Your sticking this thing in your basement. ?


Good luck.
ritelec is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2015, 08:02 PM   #7
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 4
Rewards Points: 4
Default


Thanks I have a 17kw solar array on the cabin and basically get free electric power. I haven't had a bull in 4 years (vacation house) I only plan on using this to quickly heat up the game room in the basement. Likely a few hours a month at most. So I am thinking I should hardwire. So I should hardwire to an 80amp cb? Where could I find that? Would I need a disconnect? Thanks
learnites is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2015, 08:03 PM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 342
Rewards Points: 455
Default


I've thoroughly investigated this thread. From the schematics of the model you propose (all legit), wiring diagrams, wire ampacity, type of cord, OCPD rating and i've come to this conclusion. YOU HAVE AN 1800SQ FT BASEMENT ! WHATS THE HOUSE 10KSQFT ?

YOU OUT OF POWER !!! YOU NEED A 320/400 AMP SERVICE IMMEDIATELY. CALL A LOCAL ELECTRICIAN TO UPGRADE IMMEDIATELY !
Cletis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2015, 08:07 PM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 2,141
Rewards Points: 3,396
Default


Fwiw

http://www.fjevans.com/fjeec/images/hwmanual.pdf
ritelec is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2015, 08:11 PM   #10
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 2,141
Rewards Points: 3,396
Default


1800 sq isn't that big. 35 x 50 ish
ritelec is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2015, 08:35 PM   #11
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 4
Rewards Points: 4
Default


30x60 basement with 10ft walls under the whole 1800sq ft house. Then manual calls for a 20 degree temp rise in 70 minutes or so. I got this unit for 300 bucks. Would have preferred the 10k unit but couldn't find a used one. My neighbor has one in his 2000 Sq ft pool house and it works great.
Clevis did you think I said 18k ft basement?
learnites is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2015, 08:46 PM   #12
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 342
Rewards Points: 455
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by learnites View Post
30x60 basement with 10ft walls under the whole 1800sq ft house. Then manual calls for a 20 degree temp rise in 70 minutes or so. I got this unit for 300 bucks. Would have preferred the 10k unit but couldn't find a used one. My neighbor has one in his 2000 Sq ft pool house and it works great.
Clevis did you think I said 18k ft basement?
No, I was hypothesizing that your house must be around 5-7k sq ft total. So, without knowing much as of now i'm guessing your maxing out your 200 amp service. Care to post some important stuff like electric or gas for the following items and sq ft of house

Stove/s
Dryers
Washers
Water Heater
Sump PUmps
etc.... ??
Cletis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2015, 02:00 AM   #13
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 2,512
Rewards Points: 1,832
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by learnites View Post
30x60 basement with 10ft walls under the whole 1800sq ft house. Then manual calls for a 20 degree temp rise in 70 minutes or so. I got this unit for 300 bucks. Would have preferred the 10k unit but couldn't find a used one. My neighbor has one in his 2000 Sq ft pool house and it works great.
Clevis did you think I said 18k ft basement?
Forget about that. Worry about the heater.

1. As mentioned 80amps assuming 63amps is a continuous draw. Double check the rating plate.

2. Disconnect near the heater

3. Change the wiring method to 4/2 or 4/3 copper NM-B, MC or Conduit. Upsized AL would work to.
Jump-start is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2015, 05:53 AM   #14
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 7,828
Rewards Points: 2,006
Default


Personally I'd get a smaller heater that will work in the 40/50A branch circuit.
Once you get over 50A things change and get more expensive and more difficult, such as hard wiring.
__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2015, 12:06 PM   #15
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Northern Indiana
Posts: 289
Rewards Points: 375
Default


Since you already know from the printed material that this heater is NOT SUITABLE for residential use (I use many of the 10kW models at work), I assume you are not interested in codes or insurance issues down the road, should your place burn.

In that case, you COULD disable L1 and L2 and have half the heater using slightly more than half the amperage (because of fan).

Or you COULD install a 100 amp industrial welding receptacle and use the cord you ordered for portability.

Neither of these ideas will be the RIGHT thing to do. The right thing to do is find a heater designed for residential use.

Cheers
al_smelter is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to al_smelter For This Useful Post:
Speedy Petey (01-06-2015)
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Electric heater and venting and freezing jackwashere Appliances 2 09-28-2012 06:51 PM
should I switch from natural gas to electric water heater supermaxhd Plumbing 24 11-28-2010 12:11 PM
hooking up dryer....bronx ny code SURFBUG Appliances 6 10-14-2008 09:41 PM
Electric tankless hot water heater former33t Plumbing 2 02-28-2008 11:40 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts