Is It Easy To Install Honeywell Econoswitch? - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum
Advertisement


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Display Modes
Old 09-10-2015, 08:52 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Maryland, DC Metro Area
Posts: 153
Rewards Points: 221
Default

Is it easy to install honeywell econoswitch?


I am interested in replacing my wall switch for my porch lights so I can program it to turn on/off at time I choose.

I am looking at this one:

http://www.amazon.com/Honeywell-RPLS...l+econo+switch

I read that a neutral wire is required. I know very little about home electric wiring. So what does that mean? There needs to have 3 wires? Hot, cold and neutral?

So, I am just wondering if it is easy to install.

Any idea? Thanks.
homenewbie is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 09-10-2015, 09:01 PM   #2
Super Moderator
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 20,316
Rewards Points: 31,940
Blog Entries: 11
Default


Quote:
I read that a neutral wire is required. I know very little about home electric wiring. So what does that mean?
It means if you open the switch box only find two wires, both attached to the switch, you can't install it. You must find two or more white wires connected together and not to the switch in the box.
joed is online now   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 09-10-2015, 09:14 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Maryland, DC Metro Area
Posts: 153
Rewards Points: 221
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by joed View Post
It means if you open the switch box only find two wires, both attached to the switch, you can't install it. You must find two or more white wires connected together and not to the switch in the box.
Thanks.

2 white wires connected end to end to each other?
homenewbie is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 09-10-2015, 09:14 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: California
Posts: 774
Rewards Points: 516
Default


If you have a neutral, it's easy to install. I've never sold that model but I've sold dozens of the intermatic counter part (ST01 series). I've never gotten a call back on one so I highly recommend it.
Arrow3030 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2015, 09:22 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 708
Rewards Points: 1,428
Default


If you find only two wires (not counting the ground(s)) then you have what is called a switch loop. This is a way of wiring a switch where power goes to the light fixture box, then a cable goes to a switch box which intercepts the power wire. Only one cable is used and so the white wire of the cable is used as a black (hot).

The other way to wire a switch is to have the power go to the switch, then out to the light. Neutral is connected directly and hot is connected via switch.

So, if you find two or more cables coming in then you probably will be able to install that timer.

The timer needs a neutral to power the device. Typical switches only switch the power so no neutral is needed for the switch (the light does) but this timer also has electronics that need to be powered, so it needs a neutral to be able to power the electronics.

The black is hot which carries the power in. The white is neutral which carries the power out. Hot is like positive of DC and neutral is like negative.
poiihy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2015, 05:20 AM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 201
Rewards Points: 402
Default


You also have to have a ground. Hot AC in, AC out, ground are the minimum 3 connections.
Habeed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2015, 08:32 AM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Maryland, DC Metro Area
Posts: 153
Rewards Points: 221
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by poiihy View Post
If you find only two wires (not counting the ground(s)) then you have what is called a switch loop. This is a way of wiring a switch where power goes to the light fixture box, then a cable goes to a switch box which intercepts the power wire. Only one cable is used and so the white wire of the cable is used as a black (hot).

The other way to wire a switch is to have the power go to the switch, then out to the light. Neutral is connected directly and hot is connected via switch.

So, if you find two or more cables coming in then you probably will be able to install that timer.

The timer needs a neutral to power the device. Typical switches only switch the power so no neutral is needed for the switch (the light does) but this timer also has electronics that need to be powered, so it needs a neutral to be able to power the electronics.

The black is hot which carries the power in. The white is neutral which carries the power out. Hot is like positive of DC and neutral is like negative.
So, if the box in the wall does not have neutral wire, I won't even be able to use this honeywell econoswitch?

I've tried light-sensor controlled switch like this one:

http://www.homedepot.com/p/Westek-Pr...C9BC/203675443

But, they don't work very well. Lights are on during bright daylight, and there is no way to adjust its sensitivity and had to return to home depot.

So, I am really hoping that I can install something like honeywell econoswitch.
homenewbie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2015, 12:53 PM   #8
Super Moderator
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 20,316
Rewards Points: 31,940
Blog Entries: 11
Default


The switch box has to have a neutral for this switch to work. If it doesn't then you have the option to rewire and add one. How difficult that would be depends on the building layout.
joed is online now   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

Tags
honeywell econoswitch


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How Easy to Install Wainscoting? Wirks Carpentry 15 09-06-2015 05:44 AM
easy kitchen faucet install question adamhodge General DIY Discussions 4 07-04-2011 09:45 PM
Yet another Honeywell RTH8500 install tayl428 HVAC 2 10-09-2010 09:08 PM
new honeywell rth6300b to replace very old honeywell thermostat Designman20 HVAC 2 05-06-2009 04:43 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts