Downgrade From 20 To 15 Amp - Electrical - Page 2 - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum
Advertisement


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Old 11-28-2013, 08:42 PM   #16
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 16
Rewards Points: 10
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by brric View Post
Where do you find the wiring is all 14 gauge? The video states it can be installed on a 20 amp breaker.
He already has the transfer switch and I looked at the wiring inside. Decided not to install until I got some answers. The double pole double throw switch inside is stamped as being rated 20 amp at 125 vac. The wires themselves are only about 24" in length if that matters.
jtd771 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 11-28-2013, 08:50 PM   #17
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 866
Rewards Points: 1,052
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by k_buz View Post
First of all, this doesn't appear to be a listed product, so it isn't legal to use.

That said, if you do use it, I don't see a problem leaving the 20A breaker in the panel. The only time this circuit would be fused at 15A would be the temporary outage situation.
The lack of a listing is a problem. Obviously you can't use an unlisted product, but can you legally sell them? They have been in business for at least 4years.

They don't say, but I would expect the breaker is across the output, so it would apply to both the generator or line.
Toller is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 11-28-2013, 08:56 PM   #18
Licensed Electrician
 
k_buz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 4,352
Rewards Points: 2,006
Default


Quote:
Obviously you can't use an unlisted product, but can you legally sell them?
I know of no laws restricting the sale of unlisted products. However, if you sell an unlisted product and something happens with that product, I see a lawsuit.
__________________
__________________________________________________ ______________
Answers based on the National Electric Code. Always check local amendments.


k_buz is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 11-28-2013, 09:44 PM   #19
Super Moderator
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 18,807
Rewards Points: 23,956
Blog Entries: 11
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by brric View Post
Understood. What is your point?
The point is he can't down grade the circuit to 15 amps as requested.
joed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2013, 09:54 PM   #20
Member
 
Msradell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Louisville Kentucky
Posts: 2,783
Rewards Points: 860
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by joed View Post
The point is he can't down grade the circuit to 15 amps as requested.
There is no reason the circuit can't be downgraded to 15 amp! If not a kitchen appliance circuit which are required to be 20 amp. It's a refrigerator circuit that all supplies plugs in the dining room user which are required to be 20 amp circuits by code.
Msradell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2013, 10:48 PM   #21
Master Electrician
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Indiana
Posts: 4,411
Rewards Points: 5,078
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by joed View Post
The point is he can't down grade the circuit to 15 amps as requested.
If it is installed to a 20 amp circuit as the video says it can be it is not downgrading the circuit. It is a standby situation supplying only one circuit for a limited time. The 15amp limit on the input is of no consequence. The normal circuit will still be 20 amps.
brric is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to brric For This Useful Post:
k_buz (11-29-2013)
Old 11-28-2013, 11:12 PM   #22
Member
 
dmxtothemax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Brisbane, Australia.
Posts: 5,277
Rewards Points: 7,514
Default


You can leave the 20A breaker there,
If your transfer switch is only 15A,
all it does is just limit what you can use
on that circuit, under genny conditions.
If the transfer switch is 15A,
and if the main breaker from the genny is also 15A,
Then there's no problem.
You just have to be careful what you use on that circuit.
dmxtothemax is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2013, 07:44 AM   #23
Super Moderator
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 18,807
Rewards Points: 23,956
Blog Entries: 11
Default


Quote:
Circuit for the fridge is shared with some outlets in the dining room that with the exception of a vacuum plugging for rug cleaning go unused.
Is this not considered one of the small appliance circuits that is required to be 20 amps.
joed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2013, 07:48 AM   #24
Licensed Electrician
 
k_buz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 4,352
Rewards Points: 2,006
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by joed View Post
Is this not considered one of the small appliance circuits that is required to be 20 amps.
Reread what we are saying. We are suggesting that they leave the 20A breaker installed. Generator power fused at 15A is of no consequence as it is for temporary use.
__________________
__________________________________________________ ______________
Answers based on the National Electric Code. Always check local amendments.


k_buz is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to k_buz For This Useful Post:
brric (11-29-2013)
Old 11-29-2013, 08:25 AM   #25
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 16
Rewards Points: 10
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by dmxtothemax
You can leave the 20A breaker there, If your transfer switch is only 15A, all it does is just limit what you can use on that circuit, under genny conditions. If the transfer switch is 15A, and if the main breaker from the genny is also 15A, Then there's no problem. You just have to be careful what you use on that circuit.
Ok, so I make sure I got this straight. Even though the transfer switch has 14 gauge wiring the branch circuit current can travel through it when in normal mode even if the main breaker panel has a 20 amp breaker in it for the circuit? The transfer switch's breaker of 15 amp isn't in play in normal mode as it sits between the generator inlet and the switch and thus would only prevent the generator from supplying more than 15 amps when in generator mode.
jtd771 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2013, 10:53 AM   #26
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 866
Rewards Points: 1,052
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by jtd771 View Post
Ok, so I make sure I got this straight. Even though the transfer switch has 14 gauge wiring the branch circuit current can travel through it when in normal mode even if the main breaker panel has a 20 amp breaker in it for the circuit? The transfer switch's breaker of 15 amp isn't in play in normal mode as it sits between the generator inlet and the switch and thus would only prevent the generator from supplying more than 15 amps when in generator mode.
If you have got it straight, then I sure don't.
You connect the line wire to the input wire on the switch, and the load wire to the output. If the input and output are #14, the it is problem if you have a 20a breaker in the panel box unless the breaker in the switch is across the normal functioning also.

Everyone else says you have it right, but I disagree.
Toller is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2013, 12:37 PM   #27
Super Moderator
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 18,807
Rewards Points: 23,956
Blog Entries: 11
Default


You could simply use a three way switch. Connect city power to one traveller screw. Connect generator power to the other traveller screw. Connect the load to the common screw. Flipping the switch will change from city to generator.
joed is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Change circuit breaker amps for downgrade? katzdad HVAC 2 11-05-2009 04:37 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts