Don't You Just Hate When That Happens? - Electrical - Page 2 - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum
Advertisement


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Old 06-16-2010, 01:56 PM   #16
Electrical Supplier
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Dayton, OH
Posts: 205
Rewards Points: 150
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by Red Squirrel View Post
So I'm running a 20 amp receptacle in my office for the AC, and figured, while I'm fishing wire and such, may as well make it worthwhile, so I run two 12/2 (could not find 12/3) so I can break both tabs and have two separate 20 amp circuits.

So to make it easier to run the wire I measure how much I need and cut two pieces to lenght, then tie wrap them together all neatly. I fish the wire, staple it while I make my way to the panel.

1 foot too short! It will go right in the panel, but won't reach the breaker, neutral or ground bar! I guess I'm going to pigtail inside but I really don't like doing that, it's kinda sloppy. I *could* rerun a new wire, but I really don't like wasting that much wire. I probably could not remove the staples without damaging it not to mention the work I did routing it properly and all that.

Moral of story, always make your cuts a few feet longer then needed!

Tip for estimating wire:


Roughly measure your distance.

(If estimated distance then:
Round up to the nearest Foot if less than 50
Round up to nearest 5 feet for more than that. )


Then ADD one foot for every CONNECTION along that wire.

Then ADD 20%.


You will never be short and will have enough for mistakes or some left over for jumpers or pigtails.

JBs are another good way also
LyonsElecSupply is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 06-16-2010, 03:14 PM   #17
Wire Chewer
 
Red Squirrel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 3,550
Rewards Points: 528
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by secutanudu View Post
What kind of hard drive do you have?
Just standard spindle drives. The server is raid 5. The speed is good to have for video streaming and such.
Red Squirrel is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 06-16-2010, 03:31 PM   #18
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 38
Rewards Points: 25
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by nap View Post
giganet?

how about gigaBIT?

Do you know anybody with gigabit speeds in their homes?
I have a gigabit network in my house. My router and server are connected at a gig and my wireless is N. Don't saturate it by any means, but handy when transfering ISOs or streaming video while transfering files.
tdeg807 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 06-16-2010, 03:35 PM   #19
Electrical Supplier
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Dayton, OH
Posts: 205
Rewards Points: 150
Default


It is impossible to use GB Ethernet to its fullest at the moment.

It IS good for Large networks or node to node. But at home it is a waste of money imo. It will be a long time before you see streaming video that uses 1Gb/s.

Raid 5 wont even use it. SATA II drives are rated for about 3Gb/s per channel but hardly touch that speed due to system bus transfer rates. Unless you have a bleeding edge server with a network that REQUIRES instant time sensitive data transfer, Dont worry about cat6/ GbNet.

Do what you want, but you wont see speed above maybe 200Mb/sec sustained. Thats with one router/hub/switch.

Plus all devices have to be 1Gb or the system defaults to slowest.

Thats my two cents.

ADD: But the real question is this: WHY do you NEED (NEED!!!!) such speeds? there is no current need, and when there is a need for it, the technology will cost SUBSTANTIALLY less.
LyonsElecSupply is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2010, 04:08 PM   #20
Sparkaholic
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Miami, Florida
Posts: 192
Rewards Points: 150
Send a message via Yahoo to sparks1up
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by forresth View Post
I am installing a sub pannel. I measured the distance to be about 135', so I ordered 150'. I really wish I'd ordered 155'. some how I still came up short. I could get it to go if I run it diagonally across the face of the wall, but figured, thats not really the best place to do a hackjob. to do the splice and to convert to thinner copper wire from the heavy aluminum wire (much easier to work with), I decided to add a 60 amp fused switch box (would have got a 100, but they didn't have one in the store, 60 should be enough for my needs). I figure later on down the road, I might get a real electrician to hook it all up to the main, but for now, just a 60 amp breaker.
You cannot connect two dissimilar metals together using regular wirenuts or split bolts! Use a insulated splice block shown below or some other approved means of splicing copper to aluminum!

__________________
Answers based on the mood I am in when you ask!
sparks1up is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2010, 04:48 PM   #21
Wire Chewer
 
Red Squirrel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 3,550
Rewards Points: 528
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by LyonsElecSupply View Post
It is impossible to use GB Ethernet to its fullest at the moment.

It IS good for Large networks or node to node. But at home it is a waste of money imo. It will be a long time before you see streaming video that uses 1Gb/s.

Raid 5 wont even use it. SATA II drives are rated for about 3Gb/s per channel but hardly touch that speed due to system bus transfer rates. Unless you have a bleeding edge server with a network that REQUIRES instant time sensitive data transfer, Dont worry about cat6/ GbNet.

Do what you want, but you wont see speed above maybe 200Mb/sec sustained. Thats with one router/hub/switch.

Plus all devices have to be 1Gb or the system defaults to slowest.

Thats my two cents.

ADD: But the real question is this: WHY do you NEED (NEED!!!!) such speeds? there is no current need, and when there is a need for it, the technology will cost SUBSTANTIALLY less.

Yep but that 200mbps is still double of what you'll get with 100mbps connection. I get about 300mbps/sec on my network.
Red Squirrel is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Hate drop celing, how can I make it look better? RyanD General DIY Discussions 10 03-25-2009 04:49 PM
I bought paint yesterday, but I hate it today cat_k Painting 8 03-16-2009 11:32 AM
i freakin hate vinyl siding ! amakarevic Building & Construction 18 12-22-2008 05:22 PM
I Hate Ice Stubbie Off Topic 20 12-21-2008 11:41 AM
Grapes I would hate to throw away iGotNoTime Landscaping & Lawn Care 1 11-07-2006 05:26 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts