Do I Need A Ground For A Motion Sensing Lightswitch? - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum
Advertisement


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Old 05-19-2010, 06:18 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: NYC & Ulster County
Posts: 52
Rewards Points: 110
Default

Do I need a ground for a motion sensing lightswitch?




I'm replacing one of my "normal" lightswitches with a motion sensing switch (like shown above). The existing switch has no ground and I see no ground in the box - the box is metal. The new switch has a wire for the ground - what's the best plan of action?
MattBK is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 05-20-2010, 05:38 PM   #2
Electrical Contractor
 
kbsparky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Delmarva
Posts: 3,368
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default


Connect the grounding lead to the metal box, using either a green screw with a pigtail, or a grounding clip.
__________________
-KB

Life is uncertain -- eat dessert first!!
kbsparky is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
bypass motion sensing switch rickdog Electrical 5 04-01-2010 10:06 PM
This doesnt seem right. JoulesWinfield Electrical 27 07-26-2009 07:40 PM
Wiring up an outside set of motion sensing lights airdaleairdale Electrical 1 06-11-2009 08:35 PM
Another motion sensing light problem Steelhead Electrical 6 12-24-2008 09:50 AM
Subpanel feeder questions Silhanek Electrical 4 03-22-2007 06:30 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts