Do I Need To Bond ....? - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum
Advertisement


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Old 01-22-2010, 01:03 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: michigan
Posts: 10
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Do I need to bond ....?


I am installing a new 200 AMP breaker panel on the north side of my 60' x 90' shop. It is a 220 3 phase service with a 200 amp main breaker and wired to the 400 amp main service on the south side of the building. I have pulled the wires (3 legs and the neutral) through existing 2" PVC conduit not EMT. My question is do I need to bond the box and install ground rods?? Thanks for the help!!
Dieseltech is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-22-2010, 01:31 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Central MN
Posts: 367
Rewards Points: 266
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by Dieseltech View Post
I have pulled the wires (3 legs and the neutral) through existing 2" PVC conduit not EMT. My question is do I need to bond the box and install ground rods?? Thanks for the help!!

You need to run a ground wire along with your other conductors in the conduit. (3 hots, neutral, and ground) No ground rods. The panel would be set up as a sub panel and have the neutral unbonded.

How big of wires did you run??
junkcollector is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-22-2010, 01:43 PM   #3
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 7,828
Rewards Points: 2,006
Default


I am not as clear as Junk on this one.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Dieseltech View Post
I am installing a new 200 AMP breaker panel on the north side of my 60' x 90' shop. It is a 220 3 phase service with a 200 amp main breaker and wired to the 400 amp main service on the south side of the building.
You said "main" twice. Where is the service equipment? Basically the main disconnect/breaker.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Dieseltech View Post
I have pulled the wires (3 legs and the neutral) through existing 2" PVC conduit not EMT.
From where to where? The service to the panel 90' away? Or between the meter and service equipment?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Dieseltech View Post
My question is do I need to bond the box and install ground rods??
Which "box"?

You ALWAYS need some form of grounding electrode. You also need to bond metallic piping systems (gas, water, etc), building steel, footing/slab rebar, and more. These all terminate in the service equipment.


Are you an electrician? This is a bit much of a job for a "non-pro".
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-22-2010, 02:03 PM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: michigan
Posts: 10
Rewards Points: 10
Default


2/0 wire....main twice as our electrician wired this in the main service panel to a 400 amp breaker and then the subpanel just installed has a 200 amp main breaker in it, it is 54 feet exactly from the main service to the new subpanel but 78 feet of wire as it runs up through the roof, everything else piping, etc is grounded per code....our electrician is in the tropics on vacation and kind of left us hanging so I broke out the ugly's book and made a few calls and am kind of winging it but I wasnt clear on this and before turning power on I wanted to get it right....thanks for the help!!
Dieseltech is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2010, 11:28 PM   #5
retired elect/hvac/plumb
 
plummen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: south east of omaha/The island of misfit contractors
Posts: 2,921
Rewards Points: 2,020
Default


id say call the electrician and ask him,that way theres no isues down the road about whos responsible if theres problems
plummen is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Copper bond epoxy rjniles Plumbing 10 03-19-2017 09:40 PM
Bond strength of mortar??? figs Building & Construction 7 06-06-2009 03:23 PM
iron bed/peel and bond - Paint Question juju Painting 1 03-09-2009 02:42 AM
Bonding (bond wire) & Spa Installation on existing concrete pad crusius2 Electrical 1 11-14-2007 12:00 PM
Concrete block - bond pattern tvoltz Building & Construction 1 06-11-2007 06:36 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts