Disconnect Requirement? - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum
Advertisement


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Old 06-07-2010, 12:26 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 3
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Disconnect requirement?


I need to install a new 130 220vac wire run to a new sub panel from a main disconnect which has two breakers spots one spot is filled with a 100 amp breaker going to a sub panel inside a commercial radio repeater trailer, and the second spot is vacant. Im want to install a 50 amp breaker in spot number two, and feed the 130 run out to a radio tower which will have a new sub panel to feed various devices for the tower there will be no 220 or110vac on the tower only R.F. the two circuits are completely separate. My question is do I need to have a second disconnect with a 50 amp rating out at the tower just before the new sub panel location as well? or can I just use a panel with a main disconnect built in?
delta_kilo is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 06-07-2010, 05:24 AM   #2
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 7,828
Rewards Points: 2,006
Default


You can just use a main breaker panel. This covers the disconnect requirement very nicely.
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 06-07-2010, 07:46 AM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default


There is a rule that disconnect must be at least a 60a disconnect (?) -detached structure
Many people use a 100a main breaker sub to meet this part of the code



Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 06-09-2010, 11:06 PM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 3
Rewards Points: 10
Default


Thanks guys for the reply I think I'll just use a main breaker panel this will work out nicely. Now I sure wish those guys who put the 130' conduit line in had put a pull line in with it guess it's time to get out the vac.
delta_kilo is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
30A Air Conditioner Disconnect JPWMU Electrical 6 04-19-2010 03:55 PM
Main disconnect neutral wiring Daniel Holzman Electrical 5 10-04-2009 01:36 PM
Wiring AC unit through 20A Disconnect whirly Electrical 5 04-26-2009 09:40 PM
Main disconnect box before service panel Cellomangler Electrical 4 02-04-2008 07:43 AM
fused disconnect and/or GFCI ? pchiz Electrical 8 12-21-2007 10:02 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts