Dimmer Swtich On Overhead Fan And Light - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum
Advertisement


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Old 03-22-2010, 12:00 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 5
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Dimmer Swtich on Overhead Fan and Light


So I just thought of an idea to replace the switches in my office with dimmers. There is an overhead Hunter fan with a light. It has a pull string for the lights and one for the fan. But the power to it is controlled through the power switch in the wall. In that wall unit is another single switch which controls the overhead spot lights. I was able to replace that one with a slider dimmer switch perfectly. Now I want to do the same thing on the fan and lights. The current switch in there controlling the fan and lights is your basic flip switch. It has power coming in and power coming out (2 wires). How would I go about getting a switch that would work? It would be perfect if I could find a switch that could control the fan speed and the light brightness. If that is not possible I would be fine with something to control the light brightness and have the fan to just be able to be switched on when I want it on. Let me know, thank you!
FIRESCAPE is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 03-22-2010, 06:26 AM   #2
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 8,156
Rewards Points: 958
Default


You can't. You need to find a fan switch instead of the normal dimmer.
__________________
Yes I am a pirate, two hundred years too late
The cannons don't thunder, there's nothing to plunder
I'm an over-forty victim of fate.
jbfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 03-22-2010, 06:28 AM   #3
Just call me Andrew
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 2,271
Rewards Points: 1,032
Default


This switch will allow you to dim the lights and control the fan speed with only two wires between the switch/fan:

http://www.google.com/products/catal...wAw#ps-sellers

There's a canopy module you install up in the fan wiring that acts as the "brain".
__________________
Andrew

secutanudu is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 03-22-2010, 09:52 AM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 5
Rewards Points: 10
Default


So that wall unit switch you sent me has a part the wires into the fan and transfers signal wireless?
FIRESCAPE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2010, 10:02 AM   #5
Just call me Andrew
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 2,271
Rewards Points: 1,032
Default


No, it is not wireless. The signal is sent to the canopy module via the existing two wires tot he canopy module. The canopy module tells the fan/light what to do.
__________________
Andrew

secutanudu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2010, 10:35 AM   #6
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 5
Rewards Points: 10
Default


Well, there is only one wire going to the fan, simply a power switch. So without running new wires, would my only option be to get a wireless remote?
FIRESCAPE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2010, 11:15 AM   #7
Just call me Andrew
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 2,271
Rewards Points: 1,032
Default


The switch I linked will work with only 2 wires going to your fan (black and white). You do not need wireless.
__________________
Andrew

secutanudu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2010, 11:29 AM   #8
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 5
Rewards Points: 10
Default


Yes I know, but I only have one wire going to the fan now. I think it could be a bit of a hassle to run an additional wire up the wall and through the ceiling.
FIRESCAPE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2010, 11:38 AM   #9
Just call me Andrew
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 2,271
Rewards Points: 1,032
Default


The fan has to have two wires to work...hot and neutral. When you look up above the fan, what wire(s) do you see?

What about in the switch box? How many wires there?

You may have a switch loop if you see only two wires in the switch box (the two connected to the switch. If so, the switch I linked will still work. I don't think it requires a neutral.
__________________
Andrew


Last edited by secutanudu; 03-22-2010 at 11:42 AM.
secutanudu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2010, 02:01 PM   #10
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 5
Rewards Points: 10
Default


There is 2 wires in the switch box. Only one of them I see runs up the wall to the fan. The fan isn't un-hooked, but there is a pull string for fan and it's speeds and one for the light.
FIRESCAPE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2010, 03:31 PM   #11
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: nj
Posts: 35
Rewards Points: 25
Default


sounds like the power feed is at the light and he has a re-designated hot white wire

Quote:
Originally Posted by secutanudu View Post
No, it is not wireless. The signal is sent to the canopy module via the existing two wires tot he canopy module. The canopy module tells the fan/light what to do.
Umm the switch u linked lists sending an IR signal...aka wireless
gnosti83 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2010, 06:41 AM   #12
Just call me Andrew
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 2,271
Rewards Points: 1,032
Default


Really? I didn't see that. This one here is the non-IR one.

http://www.homedepot.com/h_d1/N-5yc1...atalogId=10053

If it was IR, it probably came with a remote that allows you to control the switch. The switch itself controls the fan via wires. You can replace your existing switch with that one and install the canopy module in the ceiling. Then you should be set.
__________________
Andrew

secutanudu is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off





Top of Page | View New Posts