Detatched Structure - 100 Amp + 3way - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum
Advertisement


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Old 08-11-2009, 09:07 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Dayton Ohio Area
Posts: 671
Rewards Points: 502
Default

Detatched Structure - 100 amp + 3way


I am running 100 amp service to my workshop, which is about 180' from the main panel in the house.

I also want to setup two 3-way switches between the house and barn.

One switch will control a light on the front of the barn, the second switch a light on a pole between the house and barn.

Does it matter which structure "feeds" the 3-way switches? Is this even allowed?

(I will be running the 2-2-2-6 wire and several runs of 14 THHNW-2 for the 3-ways all in the same 1 1/2" conduit.) The conduit terminates directly into the main panel of the house and the sub-panel in the barn. From there I will split the 14 gauge to the switches and lights they will control.
__________________
-Andrew
DIY hobbiest
AndrewF is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 08-11-2009, 09:10 PM   #2
Electrical Contractor
 
kbsparky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Delmarva
Posts: 3,368
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default


I would feed them from the barn panel, so that if you switched off the feeder breaker, then all the wires in that conduit would go "dead"
__________________
-KB

Life is uncertain -- eat dessert first!!
kbsparky is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 08-11-2009, 09:20 PM   #3
UAW SKILLED TRADES
 
Stubbie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Kansas
Posts: 5,341
Rewards Points: 2,652
Default


Quote:
One switch will control a light on the front of the barn, the second switch a light on a pole between the house and barn.
A 3 way switch set up allows you to control a light or lights from two locations but you cannot separately control two different lights...one from one switch and one from the other. Maybe I'm not understanding correctly.
__________________
" One nice thing about the NEC articles ... you have lots of choices"

Stubbie
Stubbie is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 08-11-2009, 09:22 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Dayton Ohio Area
Posts: 671
Rewards Points: 502
Default


Thanks. I was thinking along the line of feeding them from the barn. An inspector shouldnt care that I run 12 or 14 THHNW (or whatever it is called) in the same conduit run, right? My plan was to do a splice in the panel to romex cable.
__________________
-Andrew
DIY hobbiest
AndrewF is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2009, 10:15 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Dayton Ohio Area
Posts: 671
Rewards Points: 502
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by Stubbie View Post
A 3 way switch set up allows you to control a light or lights from two locations but you cannot separately control two different lights...one from one switch and one from the other. Maybe I'm not understanding correctly.
I should have said one set of switches will control barn light, the second set . . .
__________________
-Andrew
DIY hobbiest
AndrewF is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2009, 12:07 AM   #6
UAW SKILLED TRADES
 
Stubbie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Kansas
Posts: 5,341
Rewards Points: 2,652
Default


Yeah I sorta felt like that is what you wanted. Just didn't want you pulling wire then find out you goofed.
__________________
" One nice thing about the NEC articles ... you have lots of choices"

Stubbie
Stubbie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2009, 11:51 AM   #7
Member
 
J. V.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 4,140
Rewards Points: 370
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by AndrewF View Post
Thanks. I was thinking along the line of feeding them from the barn. An inspector shouldnt care that I run 12 or 14 THHNW (or whatever it is called) in the same conduit run, right? My plan was to do a splice in the panel to romex cable.
I would use #12. And yes, you can run the switch loop inside the same conduit as the feeder. Use THHN/THWN for both. It's a wet location.
J. V. is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Need help building this structure bluefitness Building & Construction 9 03-27-2010 10:28 AM
Wire Dimmer And A 3way On The Same Circuit CTOBINMYERS Electrical 3 11-17-2008 07:28 PM
3way switch satsu Electrical 18 09-08-2007 09:28 AM
Flat roof addition - Joists connected to structure via legerboard?? Rhino17 Building & Construction 2 09-01-2007 06:56 AM
recessed lighting wiring to 3way switch DIY4EVER Electrical 1 07-12-2007 01:35 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts