Dedicated Circuit For Furnace? - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum
Advertisement


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Old 07-02-2010, 07:44 AM   #1
the Musigician
 
DangerMouse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: I'm right here!
Posts: 10,404
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Dedicated circuit for furnace?


Does my furnace need to be on a dedicated circuit?
Can I pigtail 2 to 1 inside the panel and squeeze by?
I REALLY don't want to buy and install a new, bigger panel if I can avoid it.

Thanks!

DM
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]Click here to see some of my original magic tricks and trick boxes!
DangerMouse is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 07-02-2010, 08:25 AM   #2
Handyman
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Oakville, Ont, Canada
Posts: 806
Rewards Points: 520
Default


Here in Ontario you need a separate curcuit. Can you not purchase a mini (dual) breaker?
canadaclub is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 07-02-2010, 08:29 AM   #3
the Musigician
 
DangerMouse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: I'm right here!
Posts: 10,404
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default


I already did that.... I'm out of room... #@!#@[email protected]#!#@

DM
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]Click here to see some of my original magic tricks and trick boxes!
DangerMouse is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 07-02-2010, 08:30 AM   #4
the Musigician
 
DangerMouse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: I'm right here!
Posts: 10,404
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default


How about the well pump? I could add a junction box and share a breaker with that, couldn't I?
THAT could save my @$$....

DM
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]Click here to see some of my original magic tricks and trick boxes!
DangerMouse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2010, 04:10 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Pennsylvania, USA
Posts: 272
Rewards Points: 250
Default


If it's a central unit, it must be on it's own circuit. You should look for other items to combine if possible...unless you use exception #2 below (the permanent AC and furnace shouldn't both be running at the same time, hence the exception). If you do this, make sure of the ratings of both appliances to find the best way to install it.



2008 NEC:

422.12 Central Heating Equipment. Central heating equipment other than fixed electric space-heating equipment shall be supplied by an individual branch circuit.


Exception No. 1: Auxiliary equipment, such as a pump, valve, humidifier, or electrostatic air cleaner directly associated with the heating equipment, shall be permitted to be connected to the same branch circuit.

Exception No. 2: Permanently connected air-conditioning equipment shall be permitted to be connected to the same branch circuit.
__________________
Willis

Last edited by williswires; 07-02-2010 at 04:14 PM.
williswires is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2010, 04:15 PM   #6
the Musigician
 
DangerMouse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: I'm right here!
Posts: 10,404
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default


OK to add the well pump to a 15a line?

DM
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]Click here to see some of my original magic tricks and trick boxes!
DangerMouse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2010, 04:30 PM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Pennsylvania, USA
Posts: 272
Rewards Points: 250
Default


What size/rating pump? You said "add"...what else is on the circuit?
__________________
Willis
williswires is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2010, 04:34 PM   #8
Wire Chewer
 
Red Squirrel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 3,550
Rewards Points: 528
Default


I would add it with a smaller circuit, like maybe lights or something. You might have one circuit for a single light in the hall, or something, that is totally underused.

My panel is full, so I usually add stuff to lighting circuits. I want to upgrade eventually though.
Red Squirrel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2010, 05:11 PM   #9
the Musigician
 
DangerMouse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: I'm right here!
Posts: 10,404
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default


I was thinking of one 15a circuit for smoke detectors, overhead lights in 3 or 4 rooms and the pump.

That should be OK, yes?

DM
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]Click here to see some of my original magic tricks and trick boxes!
DangerMouse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2010, 10:09 PM   #10
Electrical Contractor
 
kbsparky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Delmarva
Posts: 3,368
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default


I would not want anything else connected to my well pump circuit.
__________________
-KB

Life is uncertain -- eat dessert first!!
kbsparky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2010, 10:18 PM   #11
nap
You talking to me?
 
nap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: sw mi
Posts: 7,551
Rewards Points: 6,290
Default


DM, you are just putting in the furnace and you are tapped out as far as circuits go? Sounds like you need a bigger panel. Just think how many other circuits you might need and consider putting in something like a 40 circuit panel and be done with it.

why bother with playing around with bundling circuits and half sized breakers at this point?
nap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2010, 10:27 PM   #12
Wire Chewer
 
Red Squirrel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 3,550
Rewards Points: 528
Default


It's more fun that way. If a breaker goes out, the fridge stops working, the light in the basement stairs stops working, the garage door stops working, the kids room goes dark and you hear the kids yelling because the closet monster is out, the kitchen blender goes out and the wife gets mad, and the sump pump stops - all because you went to plug in a blackberry charger.

I'm guilty of this myself, but I plan to upgrade. It's getting bad lol.
Red Squirrel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2010, 10:30 PM   #13
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default


One of the 1st things I did at this house was toss a 100a sub off the main panel



Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2010, 02:58 PM   #14
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: north east
Posts: 728
Rewards Points: 500
Default


Most of us are probably guilty of doing this,, we add something to a circuit not knowing how much is already on it. We can only hope the breaker will trip before the danger happens, and damn if we don't get upset to have to go reset the breaker, forgetting for a moment that it was a good thing to happen. we all need to get out the pad and pen and actually do the math for how much each breaker is drawing. I'm not throwing a rock, I plead guilty.
__________________
LIVING THE DREAM
DUDE! is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2010, 03:12 PM   #15
nap
You talking to me?
 
nap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: sw mi
Posts: 7,551
Rewards Points: 6,290
Default


ya but DM admits he is still building his house. If he is still building, chances are he is not done running power. If he is already out of circuit space, it would seem now would be the time to install a larger panel.

In todays world, I see little reason for installing anything less than a 32+ circuit panel. They aren't that expensive and it surely helps in the future.

In fact, it wouldn't hurt if a person designed their installation so they would have room to set another panel immediately below their main panel even if it was only a feed through from the main panel. That way, it would simply be adding more circuits to whatever main is in the panel above. All it would take is some planning on height, if the main panel is a bottom fed panel making it not a bottom fed panel, running of the branch circuits, and making sure you don't put something else in the way. that way, even if you don't put the panel in now, it is a piece of cake to do in the future.
nap is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dedicated freezer circuit in basement? budde97 Electrical 6 01-22-2018 11:07 AM
Discussion on MW dedicated circuit busman Off Topic 8 03-05-2010 07:03 PM
Home Theater Dedicated Circuit rjschwar Electrical 20 12-16-2009 12:42 PM
Dedicated 20amp circuit chingon Electrical 1 03-31-2009 06:36 PM
Dedicated circuit for washer/dryer TVC15 Electrical 4 07-27-2008 10:42 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts