Couple Of Quick Code Questions Re: Placing Receptacles - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum
Advertisement


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Display Modes
Old 11-30-2009, 11:46 AM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Northern Ky.
Posts: 117
Rewards Points: 79
Default

Couple of quick code questions re: placing receptacles


Had a couple of quick questions about where to place receptacles. It's my understanding that I need recepts at least every 12' on the wall, and on every wall bigger than 2'. Based on that, had a question about 3 specific instances.

  1. Do I need receptacles in closets if their walls are longer than 2'? I know I need lights, but wasn't sure about receptacles.
  2. Do I need receptacles on both sides of a hallway?
  3. In 2 of my bedrooms, I've got a bit of an "alcove" where the door is that's caused by the wall of the closet being built into the room. Do I need a receptacle in this wall since it's > 2'. I was worried that anything plug in the receptacle would get smacked by the door.
Thanks again for the assist.

Mike
tigereye is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 11-30-2009, 12:01 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 951
Rewards Points: 500
Default


I put them in my closets. The electricians seem to think it's kind of wierd, but it's cheap, so why not? I'd put one in that alcove too. You never know what you might want to put there someday. Maybe a nightlight, or some kind of something. I've also found myself plugging the vaccuum into outlets on very short walls -- they're rarely blocked while all the others have furniture in front of them.

On a 12' wall I'll usually put two at the ends instead of one in the middle. An electrician suggested that to me, and it's a really good idea. I seem to be much more likely to have something in a corner than a middle.
pyper is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 11-30-2009, 12:20 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default


I only put outlets in walk-in closets
I did put one in on the 1st floor when I had my wireless router /hub in there

In my addition all of my outlets are 4-6' apart - not 12'
Used to be lamp cords (and other plug-in items) were 6' long...no longer the case
I install an outlet within 2' of every door
Hallway if longer then "x" (30' ?) needs a 2nd outlet
Mine's 14' long & I added one 5' from one end (didn't have any)
The other end has an outlet up high now - used to be a shut-off for an oil fired HW heater
There isn't any room to put anything in my hallway (30" wide) so it's just for a vacuum
Not sure about the alcove...technically you need one (I think)

Maybe not..............
Quote:
not to include doorways, areas occupied by a door when fully opened


Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 11-30-2009, 02:24 PM   #4
Super Moderator
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 20,359
Rewards Points: 32,020
Blog Entries: 11
Default


You do not need receptacles in closets. In fact there are some restrictions about putting them there.
Hallways are exempt for th 6/12 rule.
Not sure about the alcove from your description. A wall for the purposes of this code wraps around corners until it hits another door or something that ends it. An inside or outside corner does not end the wall.

Last edited by joed; 11-30-2009 at 05:48 PM.
joed is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2009, 03:42 PM   #5
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 12,957
Rewards Points: 3,872
Default


Unless there is a local requirement you do not need lights in the closet. In fact the NEC severely limits the type and placement of closet lighting.

Based on your bedroom description I would say you would need a receptacle on the wall that is the outside of the closet.

Hallways, measured along the centerline, which are greater than 10' need at least one receptacle.
Jim Port is online now   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Quick cabinet painting questions jimithing78 Painting 2 08-20-2008 12:46 AM
2 quick questions about recepticles arichard21 Electrical 58 01-17-2008 04:51 PM
Another quick questions for the experts keyser soze Electrical 22 05-31-2007 07:32 AM
Two quick questions?? t-nutsaz HVAC 2 07-21-2006 01:16 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts