Confused - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum
Advertisement


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Old 04-24-2019, 07:51 PM   #1
jd2
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 22
Rewards Points: 14
Default

Confused


Have 230 volt 3hp 1ph 230 volt motor drawing 15 amps operating a vacuum. Manual says run a 40 amp dedicated circuit. Problem is the motor has a 20 amp 230v plug. Distributor recommended wire nut a 20 amp receptacle to the # 8 thhn, I don't think so. My question is, if I cut the plug, staight wire motor lead into jbox with the #8 thhn, what would the amperage rating on a disconnect be?

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SM-T807A using Tapatalk
jd2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 04-24-2019, 08:24 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Upper mid-west
Posts: 2,653
Rewards Points: 3,784
Default

Re: Confused


Duplicate post: https://www.diychatroom.com/f18/confused-657915/
stick\shift is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 04-24-2019, 08:34 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 264
Rewards Points: 56
Default


Is the power cord on the vacuum factory? Bought it new?
Wiredindallas is online now   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 04-25-2019, 07:20 AM   #4
Deleted Member
 
Shadow99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Canada
Posts: 421
Rewards Points: 842
Default

Re: Confused


Quote:
Originally Posted by jd2 View Post
Have 230 volt 3hp 1ph 230 volt motor drawing 15 amps operating a vacuum. Manual says run a 40 amp dedicated circuit. Problem is the motor has a 20 amp 230v plug. Distributor recommended wire nut a 20 amp receptacle to the # 8 thhn, I don't think so. My question is, if I cut the plug, staight wire motor lead into jbox with the #8 thhn, what would the amperage rating on a disconnect be?

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SM-T807A using Tapatalk
Take a second look at the manual.
I'd think that the whole circuit would be wired with #12, with a 40A breaker.

Just leave the plug on the unit as well.
Shadow99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2019, 10:52 AM   #5
jd2
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 22
Rewards Points: 14
Default

Re: Confused


Yes, new machine, original cord

Sent from my SM-G955U using Tapatalk
jd2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2019, 06:42 PM   #6
jd2
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 22
Rewards Points: 14
Default

Re: Confused


Taken from manual. At the moment I have #12 thhn connected to 20 amp 230 volt receptacle with 30 amp breaker. Length of run is approximately 70 feet. Working fine for now.

Sent from my SM-G955U using Tapatalk
jd2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Confused about fence post concretes d189379 Landscaping & Lawn Care 12 09-27-2014 11:50 AM
Utterly confused - air barriers when finishing attic? s2m Insulation 5 12-11-2012 10:28 PM
confused on switch replacement fullpint Electrical 6 07-11-2011 08:39 AM
Confused about Sub Panel stqevo Electrical 28 10-01-2009 11:04 PM
Trying to wire my bathroom... confused... Alan Electrical 3 11-23-2008 04:44 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts